Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens Marathon Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Samuel Kamau Wanjiru
Kenya (KEN)
Silver Jaouad Gharib
Morocco (MAR)
Bronze Tsegay Kebede
Ethiopia (ETH)

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:

World Record Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 2:04:26 Berlin, Germany 30 September 2007
Olympic Record Carlos Lopes (POR) 2:09:21 Los Angeles, USA 12 August 1984

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

Date Event Athlete Time OR WR
24 August Samuel Kamau Wanjiru Kenya 2:06:32 OR  

Finishing times

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru Kenya 2:06:32 OR
2 Jaouad Gharib Morocco 2:07:16  
3 Tsegay Kebede Ethiopia 2:10:00  
4 Deriba Merga Ethiopia 2:10:21  
5 Martin Lel Kenya 2:10:24  
6 Viktor Röthlin Switzerland 2:10:35  
7 Gashaw Asfaw Ethiopia 2:10:52  
8 Yared Asmerom Eritrea 2:11:11  
9 Dathan Ritzenhein United States 2:11:59  
10 Ryan Hall United States 2:12:33  
11 Mike Fokoroni Zimbabwe 2:13:17 PB
12 Stefano Baldini Italy 2:13:25  
13 Tsuyoshi Ogata Japan 2:13:26 SB
14 Grigoriy Andreyev Russia 2:13:33  
15 Ruggero Pertile Italy 2:13:39  
16 José Manuel Martínez Spain 2:14:00  
17 Francis Kirwa Finland 2:14:22  
18 Myongseung Lee South Korea 2:14:37  
19 Janne Holmén Finland 2:14:44  
20 Abderrahim Goumri Morocco 2:15:00  
21 Aleksey Sokolov Russia 2:15:57  
22 Brian Sell United States 2:16:07  
23 Ottaviano Andriani Italy 2:16:10  
24 Dan Robinson Great Britain 2:16:14  
25 Haiyang Deng China 2:16:17  
26 Abderrahime Bouramdane Morocco 2:17:42  
27 Vasyl Matviychuk Ukraine 2:17:50  
28 Bong-ju Lee South Korea 2:17:56  
29 Oleg Kulkov Russia 2:18:11  
30 Paulo Gomes Portugal 2:18:15  
31 Alex Malinga Uganda 2:18:26  
32 Carlos Cordero Mexico 2:18:40  
33 Kum-Song Ri North Korea 2:19:08  
34 Henryk Szost Poland 2:19:43  
35 José Amado García Guatemala 2:20:15  
36 Yonas Kifle Eritrea 2:20:23  
37 Nasar Sakar Saeed Bahrain 2:20:24  
38 José de Souza Brazil 2:20:25  
39 Kamiel Maase Netherlands 2:20:30  
40 Song-Chol Pak North Korea 2:21:16  
41 Iaroslav Musinschi Moldova 2:21:18  
42 Il-Nam Kim North Korea 2:21:51  
43 Juan Carlos Cardona Colombia 2:21:57  
44 Hendrick Ramaala South Africa 2:22:43  
45 Arjun Kumar Basnet Nepal 2:23:09 PB
46 Hélder Ornelas Portugal 2:23:20  
47 Procopio Franco Mexico 2:23:24  
48 Nelson Cruz Cape Verde 2:23:47  
49 Roberto Echeverria Chile 2:23:54  
50 Yi-yong Kim South Korea 2:23:57  
51 Zhuhong Li China 2:24:08  
52 Ser-Od Bat-Ochir Mongolia 2:24:19  
53 Norman Dlomo South Africa 2:24:28  
54 Arkadiusz Sowa Poland 2:24:48  
55 Samson Ramadhani Tanzania 2:25:03  
56 Ndabili Bashingili Botswana 2:25:11  
57 Simon Munyutu France 2:25:50  
58 Antoni Bernadó Andorra 2:26:29  
59 Wen-Chien Wu Chinese Taipei 2:26:55  
60 Lee Troop Australia 2:27:17  
61 Costantino León Peru 2:28:04  
62 Goran Stojiljkovic Montenegro 2:28:14  
63 Alfredo Arévalo Guatemala 2:28:26  
64 Yousf Othman Qader Qatar 2:28:40  
65 Franklin Tenorio Ecuador 2:29:05  
66 Francisco Bautista Mevxico 2:29:28  
67 Roman Kej×ar Slovenia 2:29:37  
68 Joachim Nshimirimana Burundi 2:29:55  
69 Seteng Ayele Israel 2:30:07  
70 Takhir Mamashayev Kazakhstan 2:30:26  
71 Abdil Ceylan Turkey 2:31:43  
72 José Ríos Spain 2:32:35  
73 Bunting Hem Cambodia 2:33:32  
74 Marcel Tschopp Liechtenstein 2:35:06  
75 Pavel Loskutov Estonia 2:39:01  
76 Atsushi Sato Japan 2:41:08  
DNF Tesfayohannes Mesfin Eritrea    
DNF Julio Rey Spain    
DNF Martin Fagan Ireland    
DNF Al Mustafa Riyadh Bahrain    
DNF Ali Mabrouk El Zaidi Libya    
DNF Marilson dos Santos Brazil    
DNF Luke Kibet Kenya    
DNF Abdulhak Elgorche Zakaria Bahrain    
DNF Luis Fonseca Venezuela    
DNF Oleksandr Sitkovskyy Ukraine    
DNF Franck de Almeida Brazil    
DNF Andrei Gordeev Belarus    
DNF João N'Tyamba Angola    
DNF Moses Moeketsi Mosuhli Lesotho    
DNF Getuli Bayo Tanzania    
DNF Mubarak Hassan Shami Qatar    
DNF Simon Tsotang Maine Lesotho    
DNF Clement Mabothile Lebopo Lesotho    
DNF Olexandr Kuzin Ukraine    
DNS Mohamed Ikoki Msandeki Tanzania    
DNS Satoshi Osaki Japan    
DNS Augusto Soares Timor-Leste