Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens Greco Roman 96 kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Aslanbek Khushtov
Russia (RUS)
Silver  Mirko Englich
Germany (GER)
Bronze  Adam Wheeler
United States (USA)
 Asset Mambetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Tournament results
Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
           
   Mirko Englich (GER) 0 0  
   Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) 6 3  
Top Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Han Tae-Young (KOR) 1 2    
                Mirko Englich (GER) 2 2    
                  Mirko Englich (GER) 1 6 1  
                  Elis Guri (ALB) 1 0 1  
                Elis Guri (ALB) 2 2 1  
                Karam Gaber (EGY) 4 1 1  
                  Mirko Englich (GER) 2 2  
                  Adam Wheeler (USA) 1 1  
                Lajos Virag (HUN) 1 1 1  
                Adam Wheeler (USA) 1 1 1  
                  Adam Wheeler (USA) 0 4 1    
                  Jiang Huachen (CHN) 7 2 1  
                Samir Bouguerra (ALG) 0 0             
                Jiang Huachen (CHN) 5 3             
            
Bottom Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) 1 2    
                Theodoros Tounousidis (GRE) 1 2    
                  Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) 1 1 1  
                  Marek svec (CZE) 1 1 2  
                Marek svec (CZE) 4 1 1  
                Kaloyan Dinchev (BUL) 1 3 1  
                  Marek svec (CZE)      
   Daigoro Timoncini (ITA) 2 5          Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) F    
   Kenzo Kato (JPN) 0 0        Daigoro Timoncini (ITA) 0 0    
   Asset Mambetov (KAZ) 0 0        Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) 4 4    
   Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) 5 5          Aslanbek Khushtov (RUS) 4 5      
   Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) 1 2 1        Mindaugas Ezerskis (LTU) 0 0    
   Mindaugas Ezerskis (LTU) 1 1 1      Mindaugas Ezerskis (LTU) 2 2 3           
   Oleg Kryoka (UKR) 2 2 1      Mehmet Ozal (TUR) 2 1 1           
   Mehmet Ozal (TUR) 4 1 1  
Repechage
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Adam Wheeler (USA) 2 4
              Han Tae-Young (KOR) 1 1
            Elis Guri (ALB) 1 1
   Han Tae-Young (KOR)        Han Tae-Young (KOR) 1 1 3      
       
        
        
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Marek svec (CZE) 1 0
              Asset Mambetov (KAZ) 1 6
            Mindaugas Ezerskis (LTU) 2 1 1
   Asset Mambetov (KAZ) 2 2      Asset Mambetov (KAZ) 1 3      
   Daigoro Timoncini (ITA) 1 0