Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens Greco Roman 84 kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Andrea Minguzzi
Italy (ITA)
Silver  Zoltan Fodor
Hungary (HUN)
Bronze  Nazmi Avluca
Turkey (TUR)
Tournament results
Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
           
   Zoltan Fodor (HUN) 1 1 0
   Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 1 1 4
Top Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Oleksandr Daragan (UKR) 0 2 0  
                Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) 4 1 3  
                  Saman Tahmasebi (IRI) 2 0    
                  Nazmi Avluca (TUR) 2 3    
                Nazmi Avluca (TUR) 4 1    
                Badri Khasaia (GEO) 0 1    
                  Nazmi Avluca (TUR) 1 1  
                  Zoltan Fodor (HUN) 2 1  
                Shalva Gadabadze (AZE) 5 5    
                Haykel Achouri (TUN) 0 0    
                  Shalva Gadabadze (AZE) 1 0 1    
                  Zoltan Fodor (HUN) 1 3 1  
                Ma Sanyi (CHN) 0 1             
                Zoltan Fodor (HUN) 2 2             
            
Bottom Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Melonin Noumonvi (FRA) 1 1    
                Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 1 1    
                  Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 1 0 2  
                  Alexey Mishine (RUS) 1 3 1  
                Andrey Samokhin (KAZ) 1 0    
                Alexey Mishine (RUS) 2 3    
                  Andrea Minguzzi (ITA) 1 2  
   Shingo Matsumoto (JPN) 2 0          Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 1 1  
   Denis Forov (ARM) 4 6        Denis Forov (ARM) 4 1 3  
   Brad Vering (USA) 4 1        Brad Vering (USA) 0 2 0  
   Artur Michalkiewicz (POL) 0 1          Denis Forov (ARM) 1 3 1    
   Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 1 1 1        Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 1 0 1  
   Kim Jung-Sub (KOR) 3 1 1      Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 2 1 1           
   Attila Batky (SVK) 0 0        Yunior Estrada (CUB) 1 1 1           
   Yunior Estrada (CUB) 4 5    
Repechage
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Nazmi Avluca (TUR) 5 6
              Ma Sanyi (CHN) 4 0 0
            Shalva Gadabadze (AZE) 3 2
   Ma Sanyi (CHN)        Ma Sanyi (CHN) 3 3      
       
        
        
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Ara Abrahamian (SWE) 4 1
              Melonin Noumonvi (FRA) 0 1
            Alexey Mishine (RUS) 3 1 1
  Melonin Noumonvi (FRA)        Melonin Noumonvi (FRA) 1 1