Beijing Olympics 2008 Greco Roman 74kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Manuchar Kvirkelia
Georgia (GEO)
Silver  Chang Yongxiang
China (CHN)
Bronze  Yavor Yanakiev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Christophe Guenot
France (FRA)
Tournament results
Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
       
 Chang Yongxiang (CHN) 0 0  
 Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) 6 4  
Top Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Chang Yongxiang (CHN) 3 1    
              Yavor Yanakiev (BUL) 2 1    
                Chang Yongxiang (CHN) 2 7    
                Sixto Barrera (PER) 1 0    
              Sixto Barrera (PER) 1 1 1  
              Valdemaras Venckaitis (LTU) 2 1 1  
                Chang Yongxiang (CHN) 0 4 2
                Aleh Mikhalovich (BLR) 6 0 1
              Roman Melyoshin (KAZ) 3 1 5  
              Hassan Shahsavan (AUS) 0 2 0  
                Roman Melyoshin (KAZ) 1 1 1  
                Aleh Mikhalovich (BLR) 1 1 2  
              Aleh Mikhalovich (BLR) 3 0 3           
              Julian Kwit (POL) 1 3 2           
          
Bottom Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Konstantin Schneider (GER) 4 4    
              Messaoud Zeghdane (ALG) 1 0    
                Konstantin Schneider (GER) 0 0    
                Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) 3 5    
              Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) 5 5    
              Christophe Guenot (FRA) 0 0    
                Manuchar Kvirkelia (GEO) 2 2 3
 Mark Madsen (DEN) 0 1          Peter Bacsi (HUN) 1 5 0
 Varteres Samourgachev (RUS) 4 3        Varteres Samourgachev (RUS) F      
 Ilgar Abdulov (AZE) 2 1        Ilgar Abdulov (AZE)        
 Seref Tüfenk (TUR) 1 1          Varteres Samourgachev (RUS) 2 1    
 Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) 1 1 1        Peter Bacsi (HUN) 2 4    
 Volodimir Shatskykh (UKR) 1 1 1      Arsen Julfalakyan (ARM) 1 4 1           
 TC Dantzler (USA) 1 2 0      Peter Bacsi (HUN) 3 4 1           
 Peter Bacsi (HUN) 5 2 3  
Repechage
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Aleh Mikhalovich (BLR) 3 0 0
            Yavor Yanakiev (BUL) 2 2
          Sixto Barrera (PER) 0 0
 Yavor Yanakiev (BUL)        Yavor Yanakiev (BUL) 3 4    
     
    
    
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Peter Bacsi (HUN) 4 2
            Christophe Guenot (FRA) 3 0 4
          Konstantin Schneider (GER) 1 1
 Christophe Guenot (FRA)        Christophe Guenot (FRA) 2 2