Beijing Olympics 2008 Greco Roman 66kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Steeve Guenot
France (FRA)
Silver  Kanatbek Begaliev
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Bronze  Armen Vardanyan
Ukraine (UKR)
 Mikhail Siamionau
Belarus (BLR)
Tournament results
Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
       
  Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) 0 1  
  Steeve Guenot (FRA) 3 3  
Top Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Jake Deitchler (USA) 0 3    
              Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) 6 3    
                Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) 3 0 2  
                Armen Vardanyan (UKR) 0 2 1  
              Farid Mansurov (AZE) 0 0    
              Armen Vardanyan (UKR) 3 3    
                Kanatbek Begaliev (KGZ) 1 1  
                Nikolay Gergov (BUL) 1 1  
              Mohamed Serir (ALG) 0 0    
              Sergey Kovalenko  (RUS) 6 6    
                Sergey Kovalenko  (RUS) 1 5 1  
                Nikolay Gergov (BUL) 2 2 3  
              Seref Eroglu (TUR) 1 1             
              Nikolay Gergov (BUL) 1 2             
          
Bottom Half
  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
          
              Li Yanyan (CHN) 2 1    
              Ion Panait (ROU) 2 1    
                Li Yanyan (CHN) 1 4 1  
                Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) 4 2 5  
              Markus Thätner (GER) 1 1    
              Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) 2 3    
                Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) 1 0  
 Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) 1 1          Steeve Guenot (FRA) 1 3  
 Aleksandr Kazakevic (LTU) 1 1        Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) 2 0 1  
 Kim Min-Chul (KOR) 1 1        Ali Mohammadi (IRI) 0 4 1  
 Ali Mohammadi (IRI) 1 1          Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) 1 1    
 Alain Milian (CUB) 0 1          Steeve Guenot (FRA) 2 1    
 Steeve Guenot (FRA) 3 2        Steeve Guenot (FRA) 0 1 1           
 Arman Adikyan (ARM) 2 1        Tamás Lorincz (HUN) 2 1 1           
 Tamás Lorincz (HUN) 2 2    
Repechage
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Nikolay Gergov (BUL) 2 1
            Armen Vardanyan (UKR) 4 1 6
          Armen Vardanyan (UKR) 1 1 1
 Jake Deitchler (USA)        Jake Deitchler (USA) 3 1    
     
    
    
  Repechage Round 1 Repechage round 2 Bronze Medal Bout
      
               
               
            Darkhan Bayakhmetov (KAZ) 1 1
            Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) 2 1 1
          Mikhail Siamionau (BLR) 1 3
 Alain Milian (CUB) 1 1      Alain Milian (CUB) 1 1    
 Tamás Lorincz (HUN) 1 1