Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens Greco Roman 55kg Wrestling Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Nazyr Mankiev
Russia (RUS)
Silver  Rovshan Bayramov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Bronze  Roman Amoyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Park Eun-Chul
South Korea (KOR)

Tournament results

Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final
  Final
           
    Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) 3 2  
    Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) 4 2  
Top Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Cha Kwang-Su (PRK) 0 1    
                Yagnier Hernández (CUB) 8 1    
                  Yagnier Hernández (CUB) 0 2 0  
                  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) 5 1 4  
                Mostafa Mohamed (EGY) 0 0    
                Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) 4 8    
                  Rovshan Bayramov (AZE) 7 4  
                  Roman Amoyan (ARM) 2 1  
                Lasha Gogitadze (GEO) 2 2    
                Jiao Huafeng (CHN) 0 0    
                  Lasha Gogitadze (GEO) 1 2      
                  Roman Amoyan (ARM) 4 3    
                Roman Amoyan (ARM) 4 3             
                Asset Imanbayev (KAZ) 1 1             
            

Bottom Half
  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                                     
            
                Spenser Mango (USA) 1 5    
                Virgil Munteanu (ROU) 1 2    
                  Spenser Mango (USA) 2 1    
                  Park Eun-Chul (KOR) 3 6    
                Anders Nyblom (DEN) 1 0    
                Park Eun-Chul (KOR) 3 5    
                  Park Eun-Chul (KOR) 1 0 1
                  Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) 1 6 2
                Tulop Elwais (PLW) 0 0    
   Hamid Sourian (IRI) F           Hamid Sourian (IRI) 8 6    
   Venelin Venkov (BUL)              Hamid Sourian (IRI) 2 1 1    
   Kristijan Fris (SRB) 6 1 3        Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) 2 1 1  
   Yuriy Koval (UKR) 4 2 1      Kristijan Fris (SRB) 0 0             
   Ildar Hafizov (UZB) 1 0        Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) 4 6             
   Nazyr Mankiev (RUS) 3 3    

Repechage
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Roman Amoyan (ARM) 3 5
              Yagnier Hernández  (CUB) 0 0
            Yagnier Hernández  (CUB) 6 3
   Mostafa Mohamed (EGY)        Mostafa Mohamed (EGY) 0 1      
   bye    
        
        
  Repechage Round 1   Repechage round 2   Bronze Medal Bout
                           
        
                 
                 
              Park Eun-Chul (KOR) 1 2
              Hamid Sourian (IRI) 1 2
            Hamid Sourian (IRI) 5 1
   Ildar Hafizov (UZB) 0 1      Kristijan Fris (SRB) 0 1      
   Kristijan Fris (SRB) 4 1