Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens Decathlon Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Bryan Clay
United States (USA)
Silver Andrei Krauchankas
Belarus (BLR)
Bronze Leonel Suarez
Cuba (CUB)
Records
World Record Roman Sebrle (CZE) 9026 points Götzis, Austria 27 May 2001
Olympic Record  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 8893 points Athens, Greece 24 August 2004
Qualified Athletes
  • Hans Van Alphen, Belgium
  • Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium
  • Carlos Eduardo Bezerra Chinin, Brazil
  • Massimo Bertocchi, Canada
  • Gonzalo Barroilhet, Chile
  • Qi Haifeng, China
  • Yunior Díaz, Cuba
  • Yordani García, Cuba
  • Leonel Suarez, Cuba
  • Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic
  • Mikk Pahapill, Estonia
  • Andres Raja, Estonia
  • Mikko Halvari, Finland
  • Romain Barras, France
  • Arthur Abele, Germany
  • Andre Niklaus, Germany
  • Michael Schrader, Germany
  • Daniel Awde, Great Britain
  • Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary
  • Hadi Sepehrzad, Iran
  • Maurice Smith , Jamaica
  • Janis Karlivans, Latvia
  • Eugene Martineau, Netherlands
  • Aleksey Drozdov, Russia
  • Aleksey Sysoyev, Russia
  • Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia
  • Slaven Dizdarevic, Slovakia
  • Damjan Sitar, Slovenia
  • David Gomez, Spain
  • Bryan Clay, United States
  • Trey Hardee, United States
  • Tom Pappas, United States
  • Pavel Andreev, Uzbekistan
  • Josh Harden, Australia

Events - 100Mts

Heat 1
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remark Points React
1 6  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 10.90 (PB) 883 0.149
2 3 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 11.07 . 845 0.159
3 7  Andre Niklaus (GER) 11.12 . 834 0.147
4 9  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 11.15 . 827 0.153
5 2  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 11.18 . 821 0.167
6 5  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 11.21 . 814 0.150
7 4  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 11.21 . 814 0.158
8 8  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 11.36 . 782 0.153
Heat 2 21 August 2008 - 9:27 Wind: -0.2 m/s
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remark Points React
1 4  Yordani García (CUB) 10.64 (PB) 942 0.144
2 8  Maurice Smith (JAM) 10.85 (SB) 894 0.148
3 3  Andres Raja (EST) 10.89 (=PB) 885 0.145
4 2  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 10.96 (SB) 870 0.174
5 6  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) 10.99 . 863 0.176
6 9 Alexey Sysoev (RUS) 11.03 . 854 0.156
7 5  Daniel Awde (GBR) 11.06 . 847 0.145
8 7  Tom Pappas (USA) 11.12 . 834 0.191
Heat 3
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remark Points React
1 2  Bryan Clay (USA) 10.44 . 989 0.136
2 3  Trey Hardee (USA) 10.52 . 970 0.144
3 8  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 10.53 (PB) 968 0.157
4 7  Jangy Addy (LBR) 10.76 (PB) 915 0.187
5 5  Michael Schrader (GER) 10.80 . 906 0.186
6 9  Arthur Abele (GER) 10.90 . 883 0.136
7 4  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 11.00 . 861 0.181
8 6  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) 11.83 . 685 0.128
Heat 4
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remark Points React
1 5  David Gomez (ESP) 11.12 (SB) 834 0.137
2 6  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 11.15 (SB) 827 0.177
3 3  Eugene Martineau (NED) 11.19 . 819 0.129
4 7 Hans van Alphen (BEL) 11.28 . 799 0.171
5 8  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 11.29 (=SB) 797 0.194
6 4  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 11.33 . 789 0.169
7 2  Pavel Andreev (UZB) 11.47 . 759 0.145
8 9  Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) 11.56 . 740 0.145
Heat 5
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remark Points React
1 2  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 10.92 . 878 0.157
2 3 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 11.02 . 856 0.119
3 5  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 11.16 . 825 0.175
4 7  Romain Barras (FRA) 11.26 (SB) 804 0.170
5 8  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 11.31 (SB) 793 0.150
6 9 Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) 11.41 (SB) 771 0.133
7 6  Attila Zsivoczky (HUN) 11.86 . 679 0.179
8 4  Victor Covalenco (MDA) 11.87 . 677 0.154

Long Jump

Group A
Position Athlete/Country 1 2 3 Distance Wind Remarks Points
1  Jangy Addy (LBR) 7.31
(0.8)
7.20
(2.1)
7.38
(0.9)
7.38 (0.9) (PB) 905
2  Leonel Suarez (CUB)   7.33
(0.8)
  7.33 (0.8) (PB) 893
3 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 7.23
(-0.1)
  7.15
(1.6)
7.23 (-0.1) . 869
4  Haifeng Qi (CHN)   7.06
(0.1)
7.22
(1.6)
7.22 (1.6) . 866
5  Daniel Awde (GBR) 6.98
(-0.3)
7.12
(0.3)
7.04
(-0.8)
7.12 (0.3) (SB) 842
6  Romain Barras (FRA)   6.80
(-0.7)
7.08
(1.0)
7.08 (1.0) (SB) 833
7  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI)     7.08
(1.9)
7.08 (1.9) . 833
8  Yordani García (CUB) 7.07
(0.3)
  7.00
(1.1)
7.07 (0.3) (SB) 830
9  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 6.83
(-1.3)
6.59
(-0.6)
7.02
(0.3)
7.02 (0.3) . 818
10  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 6.99
(0.0)
5.66
(-0.3)
6.99 (0.0) (SB) 811
11  Mikko Halvari (FIN)   6.88
(-0.2)

6.88 (-0.2) . 785
12  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 6.86
(0.6)
6.57
(0.8)
6.75
(0.7)
6.86 (0.6) (SB) 781
13  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 6.80
(1.0)
6.69
(-0.8)
6.63
(0.7)
6.80 (1.0) . 767
14 Alexey Sysoev (RUS)   6.77
(0.3)
6.39
(0.1)
6.77 (0.3) . 760
15  Pavel Andreev (UZB) 6.62
(-0.3)
6.47
(-0.5)
6.45
(0.7)
6.62 (-0.3) . 725
16 Hans van Alphen (BEL)     6.55
(0.3)
6.55 (0.3) . 709
17  Victor Covalenco (MDA)   6.37
(-0.4)
6.50
(0.7)
6.50 (0.7) . 697
.  Attila Zsivoczky (HUN)     NM . 0
.  Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB)     NM . 0
.  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ)     DNS . 0
Group B
Position Athlete/Country 1 2 3 Distance Wind Remarks Points
1  Bryan Clay (USA) 7.64
(0.4)
7.78
(0.0)
7.61
(-0.7)
7.78 (0.0) (SB) 1005
2  Trey Hardee (USA) 7.72
(-0.2)
7.43
(-0.1)
7.34
(0.1)
7.72 (-0.2) . 990
3  Michael Schrader (GER) 7.70
(-0.1)
7.60
(0.6)
  7.70 (-0.1) . 985
4  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 7.67
(-0.6)
  7.68
(0.8)
7.68 (0.8) (SB) 980
5  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 7.61
(-0.2)
7.25
(-1.0)
  7.61 (-0.2) . 962
6  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 7.56
(1.2)
  7.56 (1.2) . 950
7  Tom Pappas (USA) 7.41
(1.3)
    7.41 (1.3) . 913
8 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 7.31
(0.7)
7.37
(0.6)
7.37 (0.6) . 903
9  Andre Niklaus (GER) 7.29
(1.4)
7.23
(0.0)
  7.29 (1.4) (SB) 883
10  Andres Raja (EST)   7.29
(0.2)
7.29 (0.2) . 883
11  Janis Karlivans (LAT)   7.26
(1.3)
  7.26 (1.3) . 876
12  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 7.25
(-0.1)
    7.25 (-0.1) (SB) 874
13  Eugene Martineau (NED) 7.00
(0.2)
7.19
(0.6)
7.19 (0.6) . 859
14  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 7.03
(1.7)
7.05
(-0.8)
  7.05 (-0.8) . 826
15  Maurice Smith (JAM) 6.95
(1.4)
7.04
(-0.8)
  7.04 (-0.8) . 823
16  Mikk Pahapill (EST)   5.51
(0.5)
7.04
(0.6)
7.04 (0.6) . 823
17 > Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) 6.92
(0.2)
  6.94
(0.5)
6.94 (0.5) . 799
18  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) 5.50
(0.4)
6.94 6.94 (0.0) . 799
19  David Gomez (ESP) 6.79
(0.5)
6.82
(-0.6)
6.85
(0.9)
6.85 (0.9) . 778
20  Arthur Abele (GER) 6.47
(0.3)
6.47 (0.3) . 691

Shot Put

Group A
Position Athlete/Country Distance Remarks Points
1 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 16.53 . 884
2  Bryan Clay (USA) 16.27 (PB) 868
3  Yordani García (CUB) 15.82 (PB) 840
4  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 15.49 (SB) 820
5 Alexey Sysoev (RUS) 15.42 . 816
6  Romain Barras (FRA) 15.42 (PB) 816
7  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 15.15 (SB) 799
8  Maurice Smith (JAM) 15.09 . 795
9  Jangy Addy (LBR) 14.91 (NR) 784
10  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 14.88 . 782
11 Hans van Alphen (BEL) 14.86 (SB) 781
12  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 14.85 . 780
13  Andres Raja (EST) 14.79 . 777
14  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 14.78 . 776
15  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 14.36 . 750
16  Pavel Andreev (UZB) 14.15 . 738
17  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 14.10 . 734
18  Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) 13.99 . 728
.  Tom Pappas (USA) DNS . 0
.  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) DNS . 0
Group B
Position Athlete/Country Distance Remarks Points
1 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 16.26 . 867
2  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 16.02 . 852
3  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 14.49 (PB) 758
4  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 14.39 (PB) 752
5  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 13.97 . 727
6  Eugene Martineau (NED) 13.78 (SB) 715
7  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 13.72 . 711
8  Michael Schrader (GER) 13.67 (SB) 708
9  David Gomez (ESP) 13.58 . 703
10  Arthur Abele (GER) 13.55 (SB) 701
11  Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) 13.51 . 698
12  Trey Hardee (USA) 13.49 . 697
13  Victor Covalenco (MDA) 13.44 . 694
14  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 13.40 (SB) 692
15  Andre Niklaus (GER) 13.23 . 681
16  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 13.23 . 681
17  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 12.41 . 631
18  Daniel Awde (GBR) 12.03 . 608
.  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) NM . 0
.  Attila Zsivoczky (HUN) DNS . 0

High Jump

Group A
Position Athlete/Country Height Remark Points
1  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 2.11 (SB) 906
2 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 2.02 . 822
3  Eugene Martineau (NED) 1.99 (=SB) 794
3  Maurice Smith (JAM) 1.99 (SB) 794
5  Michael Schrader (GER) 1.99 (=PB) 794
6  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 1.96 . 767
7  Romain Barras (FRA) 1.96 (SB) 767
8  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 1.93 (SB) 740
8  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 1.93 (PB) 740
10  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 1.93 . 740
11  Jangy Addy (LBR) 1.93 . 740
12 Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) 1.90 . 714
13  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 1.90 . 714
14 Hans van Alphen (BEL) 1.84 . 661
15  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 1.84 . 661
16  Victor Covalenco (MDA) 1.81 . 636
17  David Gomez (ESP) 1.81 . 636
.  Attila Zsivoczky (HUN) DNS . 0
.  Tom Pappas (USA) DNS . 0
.  Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) DNS . 0
Group B
Position Athlete/Country Height Remark Points
1  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 2.11 . 906
2  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 2.11 . 906
3 Alexey Sysoev (RUS) 2.11 (SB) 906
4 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 2.08 . 878
5  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 2.05 (SB) 850
5  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 2.05 . 850
7  Trey Hardee (USA) 2.05 (PB) 850
8  Andre Niklaus (GER) 2.05 . 850
9  Bryan Clay (USA) 1.99 . 794
10  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 1.99 . 794
11  Pavel Andreev (UZB) 1.99 . 794
11  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) 1.99 . 794
13  Yordani García (CUB) 1.96 . 767
14  Andres Raja (EST) 1.96 . 767
15  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 1.96 . 767
16  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 1.93 . 740
17  Arthur Abele (GER) 1.90 . 714
17  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 1.90 . 714
19  Daniel Awde (GBR) 1.78 . 610
.  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) DNS . 0

400M

Heat 1
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remarks Points React
1 9  Maurice Smith (JAM) 47.96 (SB) 911 0.178
2 6  Jangy Addy (LBR) 48.51 (SB) 885 0.171
3 4  Bryan Clay (USA) 48.92 . 865 0.166
4 2  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) 49.21 . 851 0.182
5 5 Alexey Sysoev (RUS) 50.71 . 782 0.198
6 3  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 51.61 . 742 0.178
. 7 Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) DNF . 0
. 8  Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) DNS . 0
Heat 2
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remarks Points React
1 2  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 49.39 (SB) 843 0.221
2 5  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 49.54 (SB) 836 0.179
3 8  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 50.10 . 810 0.243
4 4  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 50.60 . 787 0.186
5 7  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 50.90 . 774 0.166
6 9  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 51.91 . 729 0.201
. 6  Pavel Andreev (UZB) DNF . 0 0.257
. 3  Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) DNS . 0
Heat 3
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remarks Points React
1 9  Andres Raja (EST) 48.98 (SB) 862 0.214
2 2  David Gomez (ESP) 49.27 . 849 0.200
3 7  Romain Barras (FRA) 49.51 (SB) 837 0.194
4 6  Andre Niklaus (GER) 49.65 . 831 0.206
5 4  Eugene Martineau (NED) 49.99 . 815 0.152
6 3  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 50.02 . 814 0.234
. 5  Tom Pappas (USA) DNS . 0
. 8 Hans van Alphen (BEL) DNS . 0
Heat 4
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remarks Points React
1 5  Yordani García (CUB) 49.66 (SB) 830 0.189
2 3  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 50.71 (SB) 782 0.202
3 8  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 50.75 . 780 0.163
4 2 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 50.91 (SB) 773 0.186
5 6 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 51.56 . 744 0.162
6 9  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 52.02 . 724 0.235
. 4  Victor Covalenco (MDA) DNF . 0 0.209
. 7  Attila Zsivoczky (HUN) DNS . 0
Heat 5
Position Lane Athlete/Country Time Remarks Points React
1 8  Daniel Awde (GBR) 47.16 (PB) 950 0.201
2 6  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 47.30 (SB) 943 0.187
3 4  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 47.70 . 924 0.183
4 9  Trey Hardee (USA) 47.75 (PB) 921 0.229
5 2  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 47.91 (PB) 913 0.150
6 5  Michael Schrader (GER) 48.47 . 886 0.242
7 7  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 48.72 . 875 0.210
. 3  Arthur Abele (GER) DNS . 0

110m Hurdles

Heat 1
Rank Athlete Time Points Notes
1  Yrodani Garcia (CUB) 13.90 987 PB
2  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 14.64 894
3  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 14.71 885 SB
4  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 15.06 842 SB
5 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 15.51 789
6  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 13.77 1011
-  Pavel Andreev (UZB) DNS
-  Victor Covalenco (MDA) DNS
Heat 2
Rank Name Time Points Notes
1  Bryan Clay (USA) 13.93 984
2  Andres Raja (EST) 14.06 967
3  Maurice Smith (JAM) 14.08 964
4  Leonel Suares (CUB) 14.15 955 SB
5  Trey Hardee (USA) 14.20 949
6  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 14.21 948
7  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 14.26 941
8  Jangy Addy (LBR) 14.31 935
9  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 14.32 934
Heat 3
Rank Name Time Points Notes
1  Romain Barras (FRA) 14.21 948 PB
2  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 14.37 927 PB
3  Andre Niklaus (GER) 14.37 927 SB
4 Alexander Pogorelov (RUS) 14.47 915
5  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 14.51 910
6  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 14.52 908 SB
7  David Gomez (ESP) 14.61 897
8  Eugene Martineau (NED) 14.73 882
-  Carlos Chinin (BRA) DNS
Heat 4
Rank Name Time Points Notes
1  Qi Haifeng (CHN) 14.60 899 SB
2  Daniel Awde (GBR) 14.69 887
3  Michael Schrader (GER) 14.71 885
4  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 15.03 846
5  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 15.28 816
6  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 16.25 705
- Alexey Sysoev (RUS) DNF
-  Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) DNS

Discus Throw

Group A
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1  Bryan Clay (USA) 53.79 (SB) 950
2  Maurice Smith (JAM) 50.91 . 889
3 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 50.04 . 871
4  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 49.35 (PB) 857
5  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 47.71 . 823
6  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 46.46 (SB) 797
7  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 45.80 (PB) 783
8  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 45.50 . 777
9  Andre Niklaus (GER) 45.39 . 775
10  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 45.27 . 772
11  Janis Karlivans (LAT) 44.54 . 757
12  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 44.45 . 756
13  Eugene Martineau (NED) 44.09 . 748
14  Jangy Addy (LBR) 42.30 (NR) 711
. > Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) DNS . .
.  Pavel Andreev (UZB) DNS . .
. Alexey Sysoev (RUS) DNS . .
Group B
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 50.32 . 877
2  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 48.39 (PB) 837
3 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 47.43 . 817
4  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) 46.07 (PB) 789
5  Romain Barras (FRA) 45.17 (SB) 770
6  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 44.91 (PB) 765
7  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 44.58 (SB) 758
8  Trey Hardee (USA) 43.55 (SB) 737
9  Michael Schrader (GER) 40.41 . 673
10  David Gomez (ESP) 40.17 (SB) 668
11  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 39.86 . 662
12  Andres Raja (EST) 39.83 . 661
13  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 39.25 . 649
14  Daniel Awde (GBR) 37.12 . 606
15  Yordani García (CUB) 36.73 . 598
.  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) DNS . 0
.  Victor Covalenco (MDA) DNS . 0

Pole Vault

Group A
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 5.10 . 941
2  Daniel Awde (GBR) 4.90 (PB) 880
3  Yordani García (CUB) 4.70 . 819
4  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 4.60 (SB) 790
5  Maurice Smith (JAM) 4.60 . 790
6  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 4.30 . 702
6  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 4.30 . 702
8  Jangy Addy (LBR) 4.20 (NR) 673
9  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 4.00 . 617
10  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 4.00 . 617
11  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 4.00 . 617
.  David Gomez (ESP) NM . 0
.  Mikko Halvari (FIN) NM . 0
.  Pavel Andreev (UZB) DNS . 0
.  Janis Karlivans (LAT) DNS . 0
.  Victor Covalenco (MDA) DNS . 0
.  Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) DNS . 0
Group B
22 August 2008 - 12:55
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1  Andre Niklaus (GER) 5.20 (=SB) 972
2 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 5.00 (SB) 910
2  Bryan Clay (USA) 5.00 (=SB) 910
2  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 5.00 . 910
5  Romain Barras (FRA) 5.00 (=PB) 910
6  Andres Raja (EST) 4.80 (=PB) 849
7  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 4.80 . 849
7  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 4.80 (SB) 849
9  Michael Schrader (GER) 4.80 . 849
10  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 4.70 . 819
10  Eugene Martineau (NED) 4.70 . 819
10  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 4.70 . 819
13  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 4.70 . 819
.  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) NM . 0
.  Trey Hardee (USA) NM . 0
. Alexey Sysoev (RUS) DNS . 0
. Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) DNS . 0

Javelin Throw

Group A
Position Athlete/Country 1 2 3 Mark Remarks Points
1  Yordani García (CUB) 65.60   65.60 . 822
2  Romain Barras (FRA) 61.44 65.40 65.40 (PB) 819
3 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 62.10 62.57 61.50 62.57 . 777
4  David Gomez (ESP) 62.22 61.77 61.56 62.22 (SB) 771
5  Michael Schrader (GER) 58.65 60.27 60.27 (PB) 742
6  Daniel Awde (GBR) 48.76 49.95 53.18 53.18 . 636
7  Jangy Addy (LBR)   48.31 52.50 52.50 (NR) 626
8  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 44.10 51.59 50.97 51.59 (SB) 612
9  Maurice Smith (JAM) 49.97 51.52 51.52 . 611
10  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 49.56 48.57 48.58 49.56 . 582
11  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 44.89 47.23 44.36 47.23 (PB) 548
12  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN)   45.33 45.33 . 520
13  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 43.58 43.44 43.58 . 494
.  Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI)     DNS . 0
Group B
Position Athlete/Country 1 2 3 Mark Remarks Points
1  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 73.98 71.35 69.58 73.98 (PB) 950
2  Eugene Martineau (NED) 71.44 64.92 71.44 (PB) 911
3  Bryan Clay (USA) 68.71 70.97 70.97 (SB) 904
4  Andres Raja (EST) 67.16 58.15 67.16 (PB) 846
5  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 64.59 66.02 67.07 67.07 (PB) 845
6  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR)   62.29 64.60 64.60 . 807
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 64.01 61.74 64.01 . 798
8  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 58.61 63.93 63.93 . 797
9  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 63.09   63.09 (SB) 784
10  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 62.10 59.15 57.86 62.10 . 769
11  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 59.19 59.71 60.23 60.23 . 741
12  Andre Niklaus (GER) 55.88 60.21 58.41 60.21 . 741
13  Mikko Halvari (FIN)   51.77 55.11 55.11 . 665
.  Trey Hardee (USA)     DNS . 0
Heat 1
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1  Michael Schrader (GER) 4:26.77 . 766
2  David Gomez (ESP) 4:30.74 (PB) 740
3  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 4:37.37 . 697
4  Eugene Martineau (NED) 4:37.96 . 693
5  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 4:38.14 . 692
6  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 4:39.32 . 685
7  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 4:42.26 (PB) 666
8  Daniel Awde (GBR) 4:44.80 . 650
9  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 4:45.17 . 648
10  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 4:51.42 . 610
11  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 5:06.67 . 522
12  Jangy Addy (LBR) 5:12.22 . 491
13  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 5:20.26 . 449
Heat 2
Position Athlete/Country Mark Remarks Points
1  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 4:27.47 (SB) 761
2  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 4:28.94 . 752
3  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 4:29.17 . 750
4  Romain Barras (FRA) 4:29.29 . 749
5  Maurice Smith (JAM) 4:31.62 (SB) 734
6  Andre Niklaus (GER) 4:32.90 . 726
7 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 4:41.34 . 672
8  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 4:47.03 . 637
9  Andres Raja (EST) 4:49.60 . 621
10  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 4:49.63 . 621
11  Yordani García (CUB) 5:00.49 . 557
12 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 5:01.56 . 551
13  Bryan Clay (USA) 5:06.59 . 522
Summary

Standings after Event 10
22 August 2008
Legend:W = Wind m/s, M = Mark, P = Points

Pos Athlete/Country Points Remarks 100M Long Jump Shot Put High Jump 400M 110M Hurdles Discus Throw Pole Vault Javelin Throw 1500M
1  Bryan Clay (USA) 8791 P
M
W
989
10.44
+0.3
1005
7.78
+0.0
868
16.27
794
1.99
865
48.92
984
13.93
-0.5
950
53.79
910
5.00
904
70.97
522
5:06.59
2  Andrei Krauchanka (BLR) 8551 P
M
W
870
10.96
-0.2
962
7.61
-0.2
752
14.39
906
2.11
943
47.30
948
14.21
-0.5
758
44.58
910
5.00
741
60.23
761
4:27.47
3  Leonel Suarez (CUB) 8527
NR
P
M
W
883
10.90
-0.6
893
7.33
+0.8
758
14.49
850
2.05
913
47.91
955
14.15
-0.5
756
44.45
819
4.70
950
73.98
750
4:29.17
4 Aleksandr Pogorelov (RUS) 8328 P
M
W
845
11.07
-0.6
903
7.37
+0.6
884
16.53
878
2.08
773
50.91
915
14.47
-0.2
871
50.04
910
5.00
798
64.01
551
5:01.56
5  Romain Barras (FRA) 8253
SB
P
M
W
804
11.26
-0.1
833
7.08
+1.0
816
15.42
767
1.96
837
49.51
948
14.21
-0.2
770
45.17
910
5.00
819
65.40
749
4:29.29
6  Roman Sebrle (CZE) 8241
SB
P
M
W
814
11.21
-0.6
980
7.68
+0.8
776
14.78
906
2.11
836
49.54
885
14.71
-0.4
777
45.50
849
4.80
797
63.93
621
4:49.63
7  Oleksiy Kasyanov (UKR) 8238
PB
P
M
W
968
10.53
+0.3
950
7.56
+1.2
799
15.15
767
1.96
924
47.70
927
14.37
-0.2
837
48.39
702
4.30
612
51.59
752
4:28.94
8  Andre Niklaus (GER) 8220 P
M
W
834
11.12
-0.6
883
7.29
+1.4
681
13.23
850
2.05
831
49.65
927
14.37
-0.2
775
45.39
972
5.20
741
60.21
726
4:32.90
9  Maurice Smith (JAM) 8205 P
M
W
894
10.85
-0.2
823
7.04
-0.8
795
15.09
794
1.99
911
47.96
964
14.08
-0.5
889
50.91
790
4.60
611
51.52
734
4:31.62
10  Michael Schrader (GER) 8194 P
M
W
906
10.80
+0.3
985
7.70
-0.1
708
13.67
794
1.99
886
48.47
885
14.71
-0.4
673
40.41
849
4.80
742
60.27
766
4:26.77
11  Mikk Pahapill (EST) 8178
PB
P
M
W
827
11.15
-0.6
823
7.04
+0.6
750
14.36
906
2.11
774
50.90
910
14.51
-0.2
857
49.35
849
4.80
845
67.07
637
4:47.03
12 Aleksey Drozdov (RUS) 8154 P
M
W
856
11.02
-0.1
869
7.23
-0.1
867
16.26
822
2.02
744
51.56
789
15.51
-0.4
817
47.43
941
5.10
777
62.57
672
4:41.34
13  Andres Raja (EST) 8118
PB
P
M
W
885
10.89
-0.2
883
7.29
+0.2
777
14.79
767
1.96
862
48.98
967
14.06
-0.5
661
39.83
849
4.80
846
67.16
621
4:49.60
14  Eugene Martineau (NED) 8055 P
M
W
819
11.19
-0.4
859
7.19
+0.6
715
13.78
794
1.99
815
49.99
882
14.73
-0.2
748
44.09
819
4.70
911
71.44
693
4:37.96
15  Yordani García (CUB) 7992 P
M
W
942
10.64
-0.2
830
7.07
+0.3
840
15.82
767
1.96
830
49.66
987
13.90
-0.4
598
36.73
819
4.70
822
65.60
557
5:00.49
16  Mikalai Shubianok (BLR) 7906
SB
P
M
W
793
11.31
-0.1
781
6.86
+0.6
782
14.88
794
1.99
814
50.02
908
14.52
-0.2
783
45.80
790
4.60
769
62.10
692
4:38.14
17  Aliaksandr Parkhomenka (BLR) 7838 P
M
W
797
11.29
-0.4
811
6.99
+0.0
820
15.49
740
1.93
782
50.71
842
15.06
-0.4
772
45.27
819
4.70
807
64.60
648
4:45.17
18  Haifeng Qi (CHN) 7835
SB
P
M
W
827
11.15
-0.4
866
7.22
+1.6
692
13.40
740
1.93
843
49.39
899
14.60
-0.4
797
46.46
702
4.30
784
63.09
685
4:39.32
19  Massimo Bertocchi (CAN) 7714 P
M
W
861
11.00
+0.3
826
7.05
-0.8
734
14.10
714
1.90
875
48.72
934
14.32
-0.5
765
44.91
819
4.70
520
45.33
666
4:42.26
20  Jangy Addy (LBR) 7665
NR
P
M
W
915
10.76
+0.3
905
7.38
+0.9
784
14.91
740
1.93
885
48.51
935
14.31
-0.5
711
42.30
673
4.20
626
52.50
491
5:12.22
21  Daniel Awde (GBR) 7516 P
M
W
847
11.06
-0.2
842
7.12
+0.3
608
12.03
610
1.78
950
47.16
887
14.69
-0.4
606
37.12
880
4.90
636
53.18
650
4:44.80
22  Hadi Sepehrzad (IRI) 7483 P
M
W
878
10.92
-0.1
767
6.80
+1.0
852
16.02
714
1.90
780
50.75
894
14.64
-0.4
877
50.32
617
4.00
582
49.56
522
5:06.67
23  Damjan Sitar (SLO) 7336 P
M
W
814
11.21
-0.6
874
7.25
-0.1
631
12.41
850
2.05
810
50.10
846
15.03
-0.4
649
39.25
617
4.00
548
47.23
697
4:37.37
24  Slaven Dizdarevic (SVK) 7021 P
M
W
825
11.16
-0.1
818
7.02
+0.3
727
13.97
767
1.96
724
52.02
777
15.61
-0.4
662
39.86
617
4.00
494
43.58
610
4:51.42
25  David Gomez (ESP) 6876 P
M
W
834
11.12
-0.4
778
6.85
+0.9
703
13.58
636
1.81
849
49.27
897
14.61
-0.2
668
40.17
0
NM
771
62.22
740
4:30.74
26  Mikko Halvari (FIN) 6486 P
M
W
821
11.18
-0.6
785
6.88
-0.2
711
13.72
740
1.93
787
50.60
705
16.25
-0.4
823
47.71
0
NM
665
55.11
449
5:20.26
 Arthur Abele (GER) DNF P
M
W
883
10.90
+0.3
691
6.47
+0.3
701
13.55
714
1.90
 Pavel Andreev (UZB) DNF P
M
W
759
11.47
-0.4
725
6.62
-0.3
738
14.15
794
1.99
0
DNF
 Gonzalo Barroilhet (CHI) DNF P
M
W
789
11.33
-0.4
833
7.08
+1.9
681
13.23
740
1.93
729
51.91
941
14.26
-0.5
789
46.07
0
NM
 Carlos Eduardo Chinin (BRA) DNF P
M
W
863
10.99
-0.2
799
6.94
+0.0
0
NM
794
1.99
851
49.21
 Victor Covalenco (MDA) DNF P
M
W
677
11.87
-0.1
697
6.50
+0.7
694
13.44
636
1.81
0
DNF
 Trey Hardee (USA) DNF P
M
W
970
10.52
+0.3
990
7.72
-0.2
697
13.49
850
2.05
921
47.75
949
14.20
-0.5
737
43.55
0
NM
 Janis Karlivans (LAT) DNF P
M
W
782
11.36
-0.6
876
7.26
+1.3
780
14.85
661
1.84
742
51.61
816
15.28
-0.4
757
44.54
 Dmitriy Karpov (KAZ) DNF P
M
W
685
11.83
+0.3
 Tom Pappas (USA) DNF P
M
W
834
11.12
-0.2
913
7.41
+1.3
 Vitaliy Smirnov (UZB) DNF P
M
W
740
11.56
-0.4
0
NM
698
13.51
Alexey Sysoev (RUS) DNF P
M
W
854
11.03
-0.2
760
6.77
+0.3
816
15.42
906
2.11
782
50.71
0
DNF
-0.4
> Hans van Alphen (BEL) DNF P
M
W
799
11.28
-0.4
709
6.55
+0.3
781
14.86
661
1.84
> Frederic Xhonneux (BEL) DNF P
M
W
771
11.41
-0.1
799
6.94
+0.5
728
13.99
714
1.90
0
DNF
 Attila Zsivoczky (HUN) DNF P
M
W
679
11.86
-0.1
0
NM