Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens 50 Kilometre Walk Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists
Gold  Alex Schwazer
Italy (ITA)
3:37:09
Silver  Jared Tallent
Australia (AUS)
3:39:27
Bronze  Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia (RUS)
3:40:14
Records
World Record Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) 3:34:14 Cheboksary, Russia 11 May 2008
Olympic Record Vyacheslav Ivanenko (URS) 3:38:29 Seoul, South Korea 30 September 1988

 

Date Name Nationality Time OR WR
22 August Alex Schwazer Italy 3:37:09 OR  
Results
Position Athlete/Country Mark Comments
1  Alex Schwazer (ITA) 3:37:09 OR
2  Jared Tallent (AUS) 3:39:27 PB
3  Denis Nizhegorodov (RUS) 3:40:14  
4 Jesús Ángel García (ESP) 3:44:08 SB
5 Erik Tysse (NOR) 3:45:21 PB
6 Horacio Nava (MEX) 3:45:21 PB
7 Yuki Yamazaki (JPN) 3:45:47  
8 Rafal Fedaczynski (POL) 3:46:51 PB
9 Grzegorz Sudol (POL) 3:47:18  
10  Luke Adams (AUS) 3:47:45 PB
11 Antonio Pereira (POR) 3:48:12 NR
12 Andre Hohne (GER) 3:49:52  
13 Mikel Odriozola (ESP) 3:51:30  
14 Jianbo Li (CHN) 3:52:20  
15 Jarkko Kinnunen (FIN) 3:52:25 PB
16 Igors Kazakevics (LAT) 3:52:38 PB
17 Tianfeng Si (CHN) 3:52:58  
18 Jesús Sánchez (MEX) 3:53:58  
19  Marco de Luca (ITA) 3:54:47  
20 Antti Kempas (FIN) 3:55:19 PB
21 Chengliang Zhao (CHN) 3:56:47  
22 Luis Fernando García (GUA) 3:56:58 SB
23 Mario Iván Flores (MEX) 3:58:04  
24 Sergiy Budza (UKR) 3:58:21 PB
25 Fausto Quinde (ECU) 3:59:28 PB
26 Santiago Pérez (ESP) 3:59:41 SB
27 Oleksiy Shelest (UKR) 3:59:46  
28 Eddy Riva (FRA) 4:00:49  
29 Takayuki Tanii (JPN) 4:01:37  
30 Nenad Filipovic (SRB) 4:02:16 PB
31 Dong-young Kim (KOR) 4:02:32  
32 Tadas Suskevicius (LTU) 4:02:45  
33 Hatem Ghoula (TUN) 4:03:47  
34 Rodrigo Moreno (COL) 4:03:52  
35 Milos Batovsky (SVK) 4:06:30  
36 Xavier Moreno (ECU) 4:07:04  
37 Konstadinos Stefanopoulos (GRE) 4:07:53  
38 Tim Berrett (CAN) 4:08:18  
39 Phillip Dunn (USA) 4:08:32  
40 Augusto Cardoso (POR) 4:09:00  
41 Jr Mario Jose dos Santos (BRA) 4:10:25  
42 Ingus Janevics (LAT) 4:12:45  
43 Andrei Stsepanchuk (BLR) 4:14:09  
44 Jamie Costin (IRL) 4:15:16  
45 Roman Bilek (CZE) 4:18:32  
46 Zoltan Czukor (HUN) 4:20:07  
47 Kazimir Verkin (SVK) 4:21:26  
  Oleksiy Kazanin (UKR) DNF  
  Yohan Diniz (FRA) DNF  
  Trond Nymark (NOR) DNF  
  Donatas Skarnulis (LTU) DNF  
   Sergey Kirdyapkin (RUS) DNF  
   Adam Rutter (AUS) DNF  
  Peter Korcok (SVK) DNF  
  Artur Brzozowski (POL) DQ  
   Diego Cafagna (ITA) DQ  
  Colin Griffin (IRL) DQ  
  Salvador Mira (ESA) DQ  
  Darius Skarnulis (LTU) DQ  
   Igor Erokhin (RUS) DNS  
  Joao Vieira (POR) DNS