Beijing Olympics 2008 Mens 4x400m Relay Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
United States United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement*
Reggie Witherspoon*
Bahamas Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Chris Brown
Avard Moncur*
Ramon Miller*
Russia Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev

* Runners who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World Record United States
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Butch Reynolds
Michael Johnson
2:54.29 Stuttgart, Germany 22 August 1993
Olympic Record United States (USA)
Andrew Valmon
Quincy Watts
Michael Johnson
Steve Lewis
2:55.74 Barcelona, Spain 8 August 1992

The following Olympic record was set during this competition.

Qualification summary

Pos NOC 2 races 1 2
Total Average
1 United States 5:54.74 2:57.37 2:55.56 2:59.18
2 Bahamas 5:59.55 2:59.78 2:59.18 3:00.37
3 Jamaica 6:01.20 3:00.60 3:00.44 3:00.76
4 Poland 6:01.75 3:00.87 3:00.05 3:01.70
5 Russia 6:02.69 3:01.34 3:01.07 3:01.62
6 Great Britain 6:03.14 3:01.57 3:01.22 3:01.92
7 Germany 6:03.98 3:01.99 3:01.77 3:02.21
8 Australia 6:04.05 3:02.03 3:01.52 3:02.53
9 Belgium 6:04.64 3:02.32 3:02.13 3:02.51
10 Dominican Republic 6:04.97 3:02.48 3:02.48 3:02.49
11 Japan 6:05.20 3:02.60 3:02.44 3:02.76
12 Cuba 6:05.32 3:02.66 3:02.10 3:03.22
13 France 6:05.98 3:02.99 3:02.33 3:03.65
14 Trinidad and Tobago 6:06.52 3:03.26 3:02.92 3:03.60
15 Greece 6:07.86 3:03.93 3:02.21 3:05.65
16 South Africa 6:08.24 3:04.12 3:03.58 3:04.66
Reserves
17 Italy 6:08.77 3:04.38 3:03.66 3:05.11
18 Botswana 6:09.12 3:04.56 3:03.16 3:05.96
19 Ireland 6:09.14 3:04.57 3:04.43 3:04.71
20 Brazil 6:09.51 3:04.76 3:04.36 3:05.15

Results

All times shown are in seconds.

  • Q denotes automatic qualification.
  • q denotes fastest losers.
  • DNS denotes did not start.
  • DNF denotes did not finish.
  • DQ denotes disqualified
  • AR denotes area record.
  • NR denotes national record.
  • PB denotes personal best.
  • SB denotes season's best.

Round 1

First 3 in each heat(Q) and the next 2 fastest(q) advance to the Final.

Heat   Lane   Nation   Competitors   Results   Notes  
2 5 Great Britain Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Michael Bingham, Martyn Rooney 2:59.33 Q (SB)
2 3 Bahamas Michael Mathieu, Avard Moncur, Ramon Miller, Andrae Williams 2:59.88 Q (SB)
1 3 United States David Neville, Kerron Clement, Reggie Witherspoon, Angelo Taylor 2:59.98 Q
2 7 Jamaica Michael Blackwood, Alodin Fothergill, Sanjay Ayre, Ricardo Chambers 3:00.09 Q (SB)
1 9 Russia Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev 3:00.14 Q (NR)
1 6 Belgium Cédric Van Branteghem, Jonathan Borlée, Arnaud Ghislain, Kevin Borlée 3:00.67 Q (NR)
1 8 Australia Joel Milburn, Mark Ormrod, John Steffensen, Clinton Hill 3:00.68 q (SB)
1 7 Poland Marek Plawgo, Piotr Klimczak, Piotr Kedzia, Rafal Wieruszewski 3:00.74 q (SB)
1 5 South Africa Pieter Smith, Ofentse Mogawane, Alwyn Myburgh, L.J. van Zyl 3:01.26 (SB)
1 4 Cuba Yunier Perez, Yunior Diaz, Williams Collazo, Omar Cisneros 3:02.24  
1 2 France Teddy Venel, Ydrissa Mbarke, Brice Panel, Richard Maunier 3:03.19  
2 6 Germany Simon Kirch, Kamghe Gaba, Ruwen Faller, Bastian Swillims 3:03.49  
2 2 Trinidad and Tobago Ato Modibo, Jovon Toppin, Cowin Mills, Stan Waithe 3:04.12 (=SB)
2 4 Japan Mitsuhiro Abiko, Dai Tamesue, Yoshihiro Horigome, Kenji Narisako 3:04.18 (SB)
2 9 Greece Stylianos Dimotsios, Dimitrios Gravalos, Pantelis Melachroinoudis, Konstantinos Anastasiou 3:04.30 (SB)
2 8 Dominican Republic Carlos Yohelin Santa, Arismendy Peguero, Pedro Mejia, Yoel Tapia 3:04.31 (SB)

Final

Rank   Lane   Nation   Competitors   Results   Notes  
  7 United States LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner 2:55.39 (OR)
  5 Bahamas Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Chris Brown 2:58.03 (SB)
  4 Russia Maksim Dyldin, Vladislav Frolov, Anton Kokorin, Denis Alexeev 2:58.06 (NR)
4 6 Great Britain Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Michael Bingham, Martyn Rooney 2:58.81 (SB)
5 8 Belgium Kevin Borlée, Jonathan Borlée, Cédric Van Branteghem, Arnaud Ghislain 2:59.37 (NR)
6 2 Australia Sean Wroe, John Steffensen, Clinton Hill, Joel Milburn 3:00.02 (SB)
7 3 Poland Rafal Wieruszewski, Piotr Klimczak, Piotr Kedzia, Marek Plawgo 3:00.32 (SB)
8 9 amaica Michael Blackwood, Ricardo Chambers, Sanjay Ayre, Lanceford Spence 3:01.45