Beijing Olympics 2008 Men & Women Gymnastics Vault

Men's Vault Medalists

Gold China Leszek Blanik
Poland (POL)
Silver Japan Thomas Bouhail
France (FRA)
Bronze FranceAnton Golotsutskov
Russia (RUS)

Finals

Position   Gymnast   Vault 1   Vault 2   Total  
A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score
1 Leszek Blanik (POL) 7.000 9.600   16.600 7.000 9.475   16.475 16.537
2 Thomas Bouhail (FRA) 7.000 9.575   16.575 7.000 9.500   16.500 16.537
3 Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 7.000 9.500   16.500 7.000 9.450   16.450 16.475
4 Marian Dragulescu (ROU) 7.000 9.800   16.800 7.200 8.750 0.3 15.650 16.225
5 Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 7.000 9.375 0.1 16.275 7.00 8.950 0.1 15.850 16.062
6 Dmitry Kasperovich (BLR) 7.000 9.300   16.300 7.000 8.900 0.1 15.800 16.050
7 Flavius Koczi (ROU) 7.000 8.800 0.3 15.500 7.000 9.350   16.350 15.925
8 Isaac Botella (ESP) 6.600 9.475   16.075 6.600 9.100 0.3 15.400 15.737

Qualified Competitors

Position   Gymnast   Vault #   A Score   B Score   Penalty   Vault Score   Total  
1st Marian Drăgulescu (ROU) 1 7.000 9.625   16.625 16.762
2nd Thomas Bouhail (FRA) 1 7.000 9.625   16.625 16.662
3rd Leszek Blanik (POL) 1 7.000 9.700   16.700 16.587
4th Dmitry Kasperovich (BLR) 1 7.000 9.500   16.500 16.587
5th Flavius Koczi (ROU) 1 7.000 9.600   16.600 16.587
6th Anton Golotsutskov (RUS) 1 7.000 9.550   16.550 16.575
7th Benoît Caranobe (FRA) 1 7.000 9.500   16.500 16.437
8th Isaac Botella (ESP) 1 6.600 9.450   16.050 16.075

Women's Vault Medalists

Gold United States Hong Un Jong
North Korea (PRK)
Silver United States  Oksana Chusovitina
Germany (GER)
Bronze China  Cheng Fei
China (CHN)

Final round results

Position   Gymnast   Vault 1   Vault 2   Total  
A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score A Score B Score Penalty Vault Score
1 HongUn Jong (PRK) 6.500 9.350 0.300 15.550 6.500 9.250   15.750 15.650
2 Oksana Chusovitina (GER) 6.300 9.425   15.725 6.00 9.425   15.425 15.575
3 Cheng Fei (CHN) 6.500 9.575   16.075 6.500 8.550   15.050 15.562
4 Alicia Sacramone (USA) 6.300 9.450   15.750 5.800 9.525   15.325 15.537
5 Ariella Kaslin (SUI) 6.300 9.100   15.400 5.500 9.200   14.700 15.050
6 Carlotta Giovannini (ITA) 5.800 9.225 0.100 14.925 5.900 8.275   14.175 14.550
7 Jade Barbosa (BRA) 5.800 8.925   14.725 5.600 8.650   14.250 14.487
8 Anna Pavlova (RUS) 6.500 9.125   15.625 0.000 0.000   0.000 7.812*

Qualification Round

Position   Gymnast   Vault #   A Score   B Score   Penalty   Vault Score   Total  
1 Cheng Fei (CHN) 1 6.500 9.650   16.150 15.912
2 Hong Un Jong (PRK) 1 6.500 9.150   15.650 15.725
3 Alicia Sacramone (USA) 1 6.300 9.550   15.850 15.625
4 Oksana Chusovitina (GER) 1 6.300 9.500   15.800 15.525
5 Anna Pavlova (RUS) 1 5.800 9.550   15.350 15.275
6 Carlotta Giovannini (ITA) 1 5.800 9.300   15.100 15.137
7 Jade Barbosa (BRA) 1 5.800 9.400 0.100 15.100 15.050
8 Ariella Kaslin (SUI) 1 6.300 8.925   15.225 14.975