Beijing Olympics 2008 Men's & Women's 470 Class Scoreboard

Men's 470 Class Medalists

Gold Nathan Wilmot & Malcolm Page
Australia (AUS)
Silver Nick Rogers & Joe Glanfield
Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Nicolas Charbonnier & Olivier Bausset
France (FRA)

Finals

Rank Athlete Race Net Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
1 Australia (AUS)
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
4 7 3 3 3 4 5 16 3 10 2 44
2 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
19 5 1 4 9 6 20 OCS 2 3 6 75
3 rance (FRA)
Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
6 3 8 1 6 18 3 14 7 20 12 78
4 Netherlands (NED)
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
11 15 12 2 8 15 2 8 4 2 14 78
5 Spain (ESP)
Onan Barreiros
Aaron Sarmiento
8 2 6 9 13 13 13 4 11 18 8 87
6 Italy (ITA)
Gabrio Zandona
Andrea Trani
10 4 7 7 2 21 19 6 29 5 10 91
7 Japan (JPN)
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Taro Ueno
1 20 24 13 10 14 1 9 21 4 4 97
8 Portugal (POR)
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
2 8 15 6 11 7 9 OCS 10 15 20 103
9 Croatia (CRO)
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
18 6 9 OCS 12 17 6 7 15 1 16 107
10 Argentina (ARG)
Javier Conte
Juan Maria de la Fuente
14 14 4 11 19 9 7 OCS 5 9 18 110
11 New Zealand (NZL)
Carl Evans
Peter Burling
7 10 14 12 BFD 10 22 12 1 7 - 95
12 Greece (GRE)
Andreas Kosmatopoulos
Andreas Papadopoulos
5 26 11 8 5 5 18 3 20 29 - 101
13 United States (USA)
Stuart Mcnay
Graham Biehl
26 12 OCS 17 15 1 4 1 6 23 - 105
14 Israel (ISR)
Gideon Kliger
Udi Gal
13 16 13 14 BFD 11 15 2 12 12 - 108
15 Sweden (SWE)
Anton Dahlberg
Sebastian Ostling
16 18 2 5 BFD 20 17 13 14 6 - 111`
16 Ireland (IRL)
Ger Owens
Philip Lawton
22 1 17 15 1 25 21 15 13 24 - 129
17 Brazil (BRA)
Fabio Silva
Samuel Albrecht
9 OCS 10 18 4 OCS 16 10 24 13 - 134
18 Slovenia (SLO)
Karlo Hmeljak
Mitja Nevecny
3 11 19 10 18 OCS 25 20 25 8 - 139
19 Poland (POL)
Patryk Piasecki
Kacper Zieminski
20 9 20 23 17 16 8 24 23 15 - 151
20 Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Sheremetyev
Maxim Sheremetyev
27 21 22 21 24 12 11 11 18 17 - 157
21 Belarus (BLR)
Sergei Desukevich
Pavel Logunov
29 27 16 26 16 2 12 17 16 27 - 159
22 Singapore (SIN)
Yuan Zhen Xu
Terence Koh
15 17 18 19 BFD 8 10 19 27 26 - 159
23 Switzerland (SUI)
Tobias Etter
Felix Steiger
21 23 5 25 7 OCS 27 26 9 19 - 162
24 Austria (AUT)
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstaedter
24 19 25 24 14 24 24 5 19 11 - 164
25 South Korea (KOR)
Cheul Yoon
Hyeongtae Kim
17 24 21 27 20 3 23 25 22 25 - 180
26 China (CHN)
Weidong Wang
Daokun Deng
12 DSQ 23 16 21 26 OCS 22 8 28 - 186
27 Finland (FIN)
Niklas Lindgren
Heikki Elomaa
28 22 27 DSQ 25 19 14 23 17 21 - 196
28 Turkey (TUR)
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
23 13 26 22 22 23 26 21 28 22 - 198
29 Canada (CAN)
Stephane Locas
Oliver Bone
25 25 OCS 20 23 22 OCS 18 26 16 - 205

Women's 470 Class Medalists

Gold Elise Rechichi & Tessa Parkinson
Australia (AUS)
Silver Marcelien de Koning & Lobke Berkhout
Netherlands (NED)
Bronze Fernanda Oliveira & Isabel Swan
Brazil (BRA)

Final round results

Rank Athlete Race Net Points
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M
1 Australia (AUS)
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
2 2 4 1 9 4 2 5 3 2 18 43
2 Netherlands (NED)
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
3 1 9 5 2 2 10 7 4 16 10 53
3 Brazil (BRA)
Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
11 16 5 10 7 6 6 2 7 4 2 60
4 Israel (ISR)
Nike Kornecki
Vered Bouskilla
8 13 1 2 8 19 3 1 11 15 4 66
5 Italy (ITA)
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
14 7 6 3 6 11 4 19 12 6 6 75
6 Great Britain (GBR)
Christina Bassadone
Saskia Clark
20
DSQ
8 3 4 15 13 8 3 15 5 8 82
7 Czech Republic (CZE)
Lenka Smidova
Lenka Mrzilkova
6 4 12 11 11 5 11 11 9 1 14 83
8 Austria (AUT)
Sylvia Vogl
Carolina Flatscher
9 20
DSQ
13 7 1 7 1 13 6 11 16 84
9 Germany (GER)
Stefanie Rothweiler
Vivien Kussatz
7 6 11 9 5 12 20
OCS
8 8 12 12 90
10 Spain (ESP)
Natalia Via Dufresne
Tutzo Laia Lluisa
4 5 2 6 13 10 13 17 2 17 20 92
11 France (FRA)
Ingrid Petitjean
Gwendolyn Lemaitre
1 11 16 8 17 9 9 9 13 9 85
12 United States (USA)
Amanda Clark
Sara Mergenthaler
12 12 10 14 4 17 7 6 17 7 89
13 Slovenia (SLO)
Vesna Dekleva
Klara Maucec
20
DSQ
3 8 16 12 3 15 18 14 3 92
14 Japan (JPN)
Ai Kondo
Naoko Kamata
13 15 14 15 14 1 12 10 1 13 93
15 Sweden (SWE)
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Santen
10 14 18 20
DSQ
19 8 5 14 5 8 101
16 Argentina (ARG)
Maria Fernanda Sesto
Consuelo Monsegur
16 18 17 12 10 16 14 4 10 14 113
17 Switzerland (SUI)
Emmanuelle Rol
Anne-Sophie Thilo
15 9 7 13 3 15 20
OCS
15 18 19 114
18 China (CHN)
Yimei Wen
Chunyan Yu
5 10 19 17 16 14 20
OCS
12 16 10 119
19 Singapore (SIN)
Liying Toh
Deborah Huimin Ong
17 17 15 18 18 18 20
OCS
16 19 18 156