Beijing Olympics 2008 Judo

History of Judo Sports:

Judo Sports is a traditional Japanese wrestling sport. Judo originated in Japan from the older schools of jujitsu, a term meaning "gentle technique." The popularity of Judo sports as a competition sport gradually spread to other nations. The first international Judo competition took place in 1926.

Equipments for Judo Sports:

  • Blue and White tape to be placed in the middle of the contest area.
  • A competition mat or tatami made of vinyl-covered foam.
  • Loose fitting uniforms called judogi with the belt.

Athlete Quota for Judo Sports:

  • 217 men
  • 147 women
  • 22 places not yet allocated to a gender
  • Total of 386 athletes

Rules for Judo Sports:

The judo competition at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games will be held in accordance with:

  • The IJF Sports and Organization Rules (SOR)
  • Refereeing Rules
  • Olympic Charter
  • The IJF is in charge of technical control and direction.

Venues for Judo Sports in Beijing Olympics 2008:

The judo event of the 29th Olympic Games will be held at the University of Science and Technology Beijing Gymnasium from August 9-15, 2008.

Judo Sports Events in Beijing Olympics 2008:

The following events are on the program for Beijing Olympics 2008:

  • + 100kg (heavyweight) Men
  • 60 - 66kg (half-lightweight) Men
  • 73 - 81kg (half-middleweight) Men
  • 90 - 100kg (half-heavyweight) Men
  • - 48kg (extra-lightweight) Women
  • 52 - 57kg (lightweight) Women
  • 63 - 70kg (middleweight) Women
  • - 60 kg Men
  • 66 - 73kg (lightweight) Men
  • 81 - 90kg (middleweight) Men
  • + 78kg (heavyweight) Women
  • 48 - 52kg (half-lightweight) Women
  • 57 - 63kg (half-middleweight) Women
  • 70 - 78kg (half-heavyweight) Women
 
Medal Table
Rank   Nation   Gold   Silver   Bronze   Total  
1 Japan (JPN) 4 1 2 7
2 China (CHN) 3 0 1 4
3 South Korea (KOR) 1 2 1 4
4 Azerbaijan (AZE) 1 0 1 2
5 Georgia (GEO) 1 0 0 1
5 Germany (GER) 1 0 0 1
5 Italy (ITA) 1 0 0 1
5 Mongolia (MGL) 1 0 0 1
5 Romania (ROU) 1 0 0 1
10 Cuba (CUB) 0 3 3 6
11 France (FRA) 0 2 2 4
12 Netherlands (NED) 0 1 4 5
13 North Korea (PRK) 0 1 2 3
14 Algeria (ALG) 0 1 1 2
14 Uzbekistan (UZB) 0 1 1 2
16 Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
16 Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 1 0 1
18 Brazil (BRA) 0 0 3 3
19 Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
19 Egypt (EGY) 0 0 1 1
19 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 1 1
19 v (SUI) 0 0 1 1
19 Tajikistan (TJK) 0 0 1 1
19 Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 1
19 United States (USA) 0 0 1 1
Total 14 14 28 56
 
Men's Events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's −60kg Choi Min-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
Ludwig Paischer
Austria (AUT)
Rishod Sobirov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Ruben Houkes
Netherlands (NED)
Men's −66kg Masato Uchishiba
Japan (JPN)
Benjamin Darbelet
France (FRA)
Yordanis Arencibia
Cuba (CUB)
Pak Chol Min
North Korea (PRK)
Men's −73kg Elnur Mammadli
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Wang Ki-Chun
South Korea (KOR)
Rasul Boqiev
Tajikistan (TJK)
Leandro Guilheiro
Brazil (BRA)
Men's −81kg Ole Bischof
Germany (GER)
Kim Jae-Bum
South Korea (KOR)
Tiago Camilo
Brazil (BRA)
Roman Gontiuk
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's −90kg Irakli Tsirekidze
Georgia (GEO)
Amar Benikhlef
Algeria (ALG)
Hesham Mesbah
Egypt (EGY)
Sergei Aschwanden
Switzerland (SUI)
Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
details
Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
Mongolia (MGL)
Askhat Zhitkeyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Movlud Miraliyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Henk Grol
Netherlands (NED)
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
Satoshi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
Abdullo Tangriev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Teddy Riner
France (FRA)
Oscar Braison
Cuba (CUB)
 
Women's Events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's −48kg Alina Alexandra Dumitru
Romania (ROU)
Yanet Bermoy
Cuba (CUB)
Paula Pareto
Argentina (ARG)
Ryoko Tani
Japan (JPN)
Women's −52kg Xian Dongmei
China (CHN)
An Kum-Ae
North Korea (PRK)
Soraya Haddad
Algeria (ALG)
Misato Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
Women's −57kg Giulia Quintavalle
Italy (ITA)
Deborah van der Veken-Gravenstijn
Netherlands (NED)
Xu Yan
China (CHN)
Ketleyn Quadros
Brazil (BRA)
Women's −63kg Ayumi Tanimoto
Japan (JPN)
Lucie Decosse
France (FRA)
Elisabeth Willeboordse
Netherlands (NED)
Won Ok-Im
North Korea (PRK)
Women's −70kg Masae Ueno
Japan (JPN)
Anaysi Hernandez
Cuba (CUB)
Ronda Rousey
United States (USA)
Edith Bosch
Netherlands (NED)
Half-heavyweight (78 kg)
details
Yang Xiuli
China (CHN)
Yalennis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
Jeong Gyeong-Mi
South Korea (KOR)
Stéphanie Possamaï
France (FRA)
Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
Tong Wen
China (CHN)
Maki Tsukada
Japan (JPN)
Idalis Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)
Lucija Polavder
Slovenia (SLO)