Beijing Olympics 2008 Judo Mens 90kg Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Georgia Irakli Tsirekidze
Georgia (GEO)
Silver Algeria Amar Benikhlef
Algeria (ALG)
Bronze Egypt Hesham Mesbah
Egypt (EGY)
Switzerland Sergei Aschwanden
Switzerland (SUI)

Tournament results

Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final

  Final
       
 Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO) 0001
 Amar Benikhlef (ALG) 0000

Mat 1

  1st round Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
 Choi Sun-Hi (KOR) 0000  
 Hesham Mesbah (EGY) 0000      Hesham Mesbah (EGY) 0001  
          Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO) 0010  
            Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO) 1000  
 Elkhan Mammadov (AZE) 0011        Elkhan Mammadov (AZE) 0000  
 Nematullo Asranqulov (TJK) 0000      Elkhan Mammadov (AZE) 0110  
 Winston Gordon (GBR) 0020      Khurshid Nabiev (UZB) 0010  
 Khurshid Nabiev (UZB) 0100        Irakli Tsirekidze (GEO) 1002
 Daniel Kelly (AUS) 0000        van Pershin (RUS) 0000
 Hiroshi Izumi (JPN) 0010      Hiroshi Izumi (JPN) 0000  
 Andrei Kazusenok (BLR) 1110       Andrei Kazusenok (BLR) 1000  
 Hossein Ghomi (IRI) 0000        Andrei Kazusenok (BLR) 0000  
 Ivan Pershin (RUS) 1000        Ivan Pershin (RUS) 1010  
 Patrick Trezise (RSA) 0000      Ivan Pershin (RUS) 1000       
 Diego Rosati (ARG) 0001      Diego Rosati (ARG) 0000       
 Brian Olson (USA) 0000  

Mat 2

  1st round Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
 Eduardo Santos (BRA) 1000  
 He Yanzhu (CHN) 0000      Eduardo Santos (BRA) 1000  
 Jose Camacho Lascarro (VEN) 1000      Jose Camacho Lascarro (VEN) 0000  
 Valentyn Grekov (UKR) 0000        Eduardo Santos (BRA) 0001  
 Roberto Meloni (ITA) 0100        Yves-Matthieu Dafreville (FRA) 1011  
 Jevgenijs Borodavko (LAT) 0010      Roberto Meloni (ITA) 0000  
 Yves-Matthieu Dafreville (FRA) 1000      Yves-Matthieu Dafreville (FRA) 0010  
 Asley Gonzalez (CUB) 0000        Yves-Matthieu Dafreville (FRA) 0000
 Mohamed El Assri (MAR) 0001        Amar Benikhlef (ALG) 1000
 Amar Benikhlef (ALG) 0011      Amar Benikhlef (ALG) 1020  
 lexis Chiclana (PUR) 0100      David Alarza (ESP) 0001  
 David Alarza (ESP) 1101        Amar Benikhlef (ALG) 0001  
 lias Iliadis (GRE) 0001        Sergei Aschwanden (SUI) 0000  
 Mark Huizinga (NED) 1010      Mark Huizinga (NED) 0010       
 Michael Pinske (GER) 0000      Sergei Aschwanden (SUI) 1101       
 Sergei Aschwanden (SUI) 0010  

Repechage

Those judoka eliminated in earlier rounds by the four semifinalists of the main bracket advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the two bronze medalists for the event.

1st round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Bronze medal finals
                       
     Mesbah (EGY) 0011        Dafreville (FRA) 0000
 Mesbah (EGY)        Mammadov (AZE) 0010          Mesbah (EGY) 1000
 bye          Mesbah (EGY) 1001
     Kazusenok (BLR) 0001  
     Kazusenok (BLR) 1000
 Trezise (RSA) 0000      Rosati (ARG) 0000  
 Rosati (ARG) 1000  
 
     Santos (BRA) 1000        Pershin (RUS) 0020
 onzalez (CUB) 0001      Meloni (ITA) 0000          Aschwanden (SUI) 1000
 Meloni (ITA) 1001        Santos (BRA) 0000
     Aschwanden (SUI) 0000  
     Aschwanden (SUI) 0001
 El Assri (MAR) 0000      El Assri (MAR) 0000  
 Alarza (ESP) 0000