Beijing Olympics 2008 Judo Mens 73kg Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Azerbaijan Elnur Mammadli
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Silver South Korea Wang Ki-Chun
South Korea (KOR)
Bronze Tajikistan Rasul Boqiev
Tajikistan (TJK)
Brazil Leandro Guilheiro
Brazil (BRA)

Tournament results

Main bracket

The gold and silver medalists were determined by the final match of the main single-elimination bracket.

Final

  Final
       
 Elnur Mammadli (AZE) 1000
 Wang Ki-Chun (KOR) 0000

Mat 1

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
 Nicholas Tritton (CAN) 0000  
 João Pina (POR) 0010      João Pina (POR) 0001  
 Yusuke Kanamaru (JPN) 0001      Ali Maloumat (IRI) 0111  
 Ali Maloumat (IRI) 1001        Ali Maloumat (IRI) 1100  
 Krzysztof Wiłkomirski (POL) 0020        Dashdayaa Gantumur (MGL) 0010  
 Vsevolods Zelonijs (LAT) 0010      Krzysztof Wiłkomirski (POL) 0010  
 Ryan Reser (USA) 0100      Dashdayaa Gantumur (MGL) 0012  
 Dashdayaa Gantumur (MGL) 0111        Ali Maloumat (IRI) 0000
 David Kevkhishvili (GEO) 0021        Elnur Mammadli (AZE) 1000
 Sergiu Toma (MDA) 0010      David Kevkhishvili (GEO) 0110  
 Ronald Girones (CUB) 0001      Kim Chol Su (PRK) 0111  
 Kim Chol Su (PRK) 1000        Kim Chol Su (PRK) 0000  
 Amar Meridja (ALG) 0010        Elnur Mammadli (AZE) 0200  
 Konstantin Semenov (BLR) 0102      Konstantin Semenov (BLR) 0001       
 Elnur Mammadli (AZE) 1000      Elnur Mammadli (AZE) 1001       
 Dirk van Tichelt (BEL) 0000  

Mat 2

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Finals Semi Finals
 Rasul Boqiev (TJK) 0210  
 Eric Kibanza (COD) 0000      Rasul Boqiev (TJK) 1000  
 Gennadiy Bilodid (UKR) 1000      Gennadiy Bilodid (UKR) 0000  
 Salamu Mezhidov (RUS) 0000        Rasul Boqiev (TJK) 1110  
 Dennis Iverson (AUS) 0000        Si Rijigawa (CHN) 0001  
 Sezer Huysuz (TUR) 1000      Sezer Huysuz (TUR) 0001  
 Si Rijigawa (CHN) 0001      Si Rijigawa (CHN) 0010  
 Richard Leon Vizcaya (VEN) 0000        Rasul Boqiev (TJK) 0001
 Jaromír Ježek (CZE) 0001        Wang Ki-Chun (KOR) 0010
 Shokir Muminov (UZB) 1000      Shokir Muminov (UZB) 0000  
 Wang Ki-Chun (KOR) 1011      Wang Ki-Chun (KOR) 1100  
 Rinat Ibragimov (KAZ) 0000        Wang Ki-Chun (KOR) 0100  
 Saeed Al Qubaisi (UAE) 0000        Leandro Guilheiro (BRA) 0000  
 Marlon August (RSA) 1000      Marlon August (RSA) 0000       
 Mariano Bertolotti (ARG) 0010      Leandro Guilheiro (BRA) 1001       
 Leandro Guilheiro (BRA) 0100  

Repechage

Those judoka eliminated in earlier rounds by the four semifinalists of the main bracket advanced to the repechage. These matches determined the two bronze medalists for the event.

1st round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Bronze medal finals
                       
     Gantumur (MGL) 0000        Bokiev (TJK) 0011
 Kanamaru (JPN) 0011      Kanamaru (JPN) 0100          van Tichelt (BEL) 0000
 Pina (POR) 0010        Kanamaru (JPN) 0000
     van Tichelt (BEL) 0211  
     Kim (PRK) 0000
 van Tichelt (BEL) 1021      van Tichelt (BEL) 1011  
 Semenov (BLR) 0020  
 
     Si (CHN) 0000        Maloumat (IRI) 0000
 Kibanza (COD) 0001      Bilodid (UKR) 0001          Guilheiro (BRA) 1000
 Bilodid (UKR) 0011        Bilodid (UKR) 0001
     Guilheiro (BRA) 1000  
     Guilheiro (BRA) 1000
 Ibragimov (KAZ) 0001      Muminov (UZB) 0000  
 Muminov (UZB) 1010