Beijing Olympics 2008 Judo Mens 66kg Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Japan Masato Uchishiba
Japan (JPN)
Silver France Benjamin Darbelet
France (FRA)
Bronze Cuba Yordanis Arencibia
Cuba (CUB)
North Korea Chol Min Pak
North Korea (PRK)

Tournament results

Final

  Final
       
   Benjamin Darbelet (FRA) 0000
   Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 1000

Mat 1

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                     
        
            Giovanni Casale (ITA) 1000  
            Felipe Novoa (CHI) 0000  
              Giovanni Casale (ITA) 0001  
            Pak Chol Min (PRK) 0010  
            Guvanch Nurmuhammedov (TKM) 0000  
            Pak Chol Min (PRK) 1000  
              Pak Chol Min (PRK) 0002  
            Pedro Dias (POR) 0000  
            Ludwing Ortiz Flores (VEN) 0001  
            Pedro Dias (POR) 0100  
            Pedro Dias (POR) 0101
            João Derly (BRA) 0010  
            João Derly (BRA) 0002  
            Kim Joo-Jin (KOR) 0001  
              Pak Chol Min (PRK) 0001
            Benjamin Darbelet (FRA) 0201
            Ramil Gasimov (AZE) 0101
            Alim Gadanov (RUS) 0120  
            Alim Gadanov (RUS) 0011
   Miklos Ungvari (HUN) 0011      Miklos Ungvari (HUN) 0002  
   Wu Ritubilige (CHN) 0001      Miklos Ungvari (HUN) 1000  
            Zaza Kedelashvili (GEO) 0000  
            Alim Gadanov (RUS) 0010    
            Benjamin Darbelet (FRA) 1010  
            Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN) 0011       
            Roberto Ibañez (ECU) 0001       
            Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN) 0000
            Benjamin Darbelet (FRA) 0001  
            Rachid Rguig (MAR) 0000
            Benjamin Darbelet (FRA) 1002  
        

Mat 2

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                     
        
            Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 1001  
            uan Jacinto Jimenez (DOM) 0000  
              Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 0020  
            Arash Miresmaeili (IRI) 0000  
            Arash Miresmaeili (IRI) 0001  
            Tomasz Adamiec (POL) 0000  
              Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 0201  
            Mirali Sharipov (UZB) 0010  
            Oscar Penas (ESP) 0000  
            Mirali Sharipov (UZB) 1010  
            Mirali Sharipov (UZB) 0001
            Mounir Benamadi (ALG) 0000  
            Mounir Benamadi (ALG) 1010  
            Steven Brown (AUS) 0000  
              Masato Uchishiba (JPN) 0020
            Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) 0001
            Tariel Zintiridis (GRE) 0000
            Taylor Takata (USA) 0010  
            Taylor Takata (USA) 0001
            Dex Elmont (NED) 0000  
            Dex Elmont (NED) 1000  
            Edson Madeira (MOZ) 0000  
            Taylor Takata (USA) 0000    
            Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) 0010  
            Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) 1010       
            Daniel Garcia Gonzalez (AND) 0000       
            Yordanis Arencibia (CUB) 0001
            Aheen El Hady (EGY) 0000  
            Armen Nazaryan (ARM) 0000
            Aheen El Hady (EGY) 0001  
        

Repechage

1st round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Bronze medal finals
                           
     Dias (POR) 0001        Arencibia (CUB) 0010
 Nurmuhammedov (TKM) 0000      Casale (ITA) 1001          Gadanov (RUS) 0001
 Casale (ITA) 0012        Casale (ITA) 0010
     Gadanov (RUS) 1002  
     Gadanov (RUS) 1000
 Rguig (MAR) 0000      Mehmedovic (CAN) 0000  
 Mehmedovic (CAN) 0201  
 
     Sharipov (UZB) 0010        Pak (PRK) 0100
 Jimenez (DOM) 0000      Miresmaeili (IRI) 0001          Sharipov (UZB) 0001
 Miresmaeili (IRI) 0011        Sharipov (UZB) 0101
     El Hady (EGY) 0001  
     Takata (USA) 0001
 Gonzalez (AND) 0001      El Hady (EGY) 1000  
 El Hady (EGY) 1001  

Final ranking

Rank Athlete
  Masato Uchishiba  (JPN)
  Benjamin Darbelet (FRA)
  Yordanis Arencibia (CUB)
  Pak Chol Min (PRK)
5 Alim Gadanov (RUS)
5 Mirali Sharipov (UZB)
7 Giovanni Casale (ITA)
7 Aheen El Hady (EGY)