Beijing Olympics 2008 High jump Men Field Events Athletics Scoreboard

edalists

Gold Andrey Silnov
Russia (RUS)
Silver Germaine Mason
Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Yaroslav Rybakov
Russia (RUS)

Records

World Record Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.45 m Salamanca, Spain 27 July 1993
Olympic Record Charles Austin (USA) 2.39 m Atlanta, USA 27 July 1996

No new world or Olympic records were set for this event.

Qualification Round

The qualification round took place on 17th August 2008 8:20 pm. Qualification standard was 2.32m or at least best 12 qualified. Jumpers who took 2.25m in the first attempt or 2.29 in any attempt qualified for the final.

Group A

1 Germaine Mason (GBR) 2.29 - Q
1 Jaroslav Bába (CZE) 2.29 - Q

3 Raul Spank (GER) 2.29 - Q

4 Stefan Holm (SWE) 2.29 - Q

5 Rožle Prezelj (SLO) 2.25 - Q
5 Yaroslav Rybakov (RUS) 2.25 - Q

7 Andra Manson (USA) 2.25

8 Andrea Bettinelli (ITA) 2.25
8 Vyacheslav Voronin (RUS) 2.25
8 Mickael Hanany (FRA) 2.25

11 Dragutin Topić (SRB) 2.25

12 Niki Palli (ISR) 2.20
12 Donald Thomas (BAH) 2.20

14 Majed Tarad Ghazal (SYR) 2.20 NR
14 Michał Bieniek (POL) 2.20

16 Dusty Jonas (USA) 2.20

17 Gerardo Martínez (MEX) 2.15
17 Peter Horák (SVK) 2.15

19 Konstadínos Baniótis (GRE) 2.10

20 Oleksandr Nartov (UKR) 2.10

Group B

1. Jessé de Lima (BRA) 2.29 - Q
1. Tomáš Janků (CZE) 2.29 - Q

3. Martyn Bernard (GBR) 2.29 - Q
3. Andrey Silnov (RUS) 2.29 - Q

5. Filippo Campioli (ITA) 2.25 - Q

6. Tom Parsons (GBR) 2.25 - Q

7. Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP) 2.25

8. Mike Mason (CAN) - 2.25
8. Jesse Williams (USA) - 2.25

10. Dmytro Demyanyuk (UKR) - 2.20

11. Linus Thörnblad (SWE) - 2.20

12. James Grayman (ANT) - 2.20

13. Javier Bermejo (ESP) - 2.20
13. Kabelo Kgosiemang (BOT) - 2.20
13. Alessandro Talotti (ITA) - 2.20

16. Hup Wei Lee (MAL) - 2.20

17. Yuri Krimarenko (UKR) - 2.15

18. Naoyuki Daigo (JAP) - 2.15

19. Sergey Zasimovich (KAZ) - 2.10

20. Haiqiang Huang (CHN)

Final

Rank Name Nationality 2.15 2.20 2.25 2.29 2.32 2.34 2.36 2.42 Height Notes
1 Andrey Silnov Russia o o o o o o xxx 2.36  
2 Germaine Mason Great Britain o o x– o o xxx   2.34 =PB
3 Yaroslav Rybakov Russia o o o xxo o xxx   2.34 SB
4 Stefan Holm Sweden o o o o x– xx   2.32  
5 Raul Spank Germany o o o o xxo xx– x   2.32 PB
6 Jaroslav Bába Czech Republic o o o o x– x– x   2.29  
7 Tomáš Janků Czech Republic o o o xo x– xx     2.29  
8 Tom Parsons Great Britain o o o xxx         2.25  
9 Martyn Bernard Great Britain o o xo x– xx       2.25  
10 Jessé de Lima Brazil o o xxx           2.20  
10 Filippo Campioli Italy o xxx           2.20  
12 Rožle Prezelj Slovenia o xxo xxx           2.20