Beijing Olympics 2008 Handball Events Schedules

Men's Handball

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 France 5 4 1 0 148 115 33 9
 Poland 5 3 1 1 147 128 19 7
 Croatia 5 3 0 2 140 115 25 6
 Spain 5 3 0 2 152 145 7 6
 Brazil 5 1 0 4 129 153 -24 2
 China 5 0 0 5 104 164 -60 0

 

10 August 9:00- 10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
10 August 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
10 August 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

 

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 South Korea 5 3 0 2 122 129 -7 6
 Denmark 5 2 2 1 137 131 6 6
 Iceland 5 2 2 1 151 146 5 6
 Russia 5 2 1 2 136 131 5 5
 Germany 5 2 1 2 126 130 -4 5
 Egypt 5 0 2 3 127 132 -5 2

 

10 August 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
10 August 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
10 August 20:45-22:1 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
12 August 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
14 August 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
16 August 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
18 August 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

 

Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2  Poland  
B3  Iceland  
     
     
B1  South Korea
  A4  Spain  
     
   
  B2  Denmark  
A3  Croatia  
    Bronze medal game
     
A1  France  
  B4  Russia    
Quarterfinals
20 August 12:00-14:00  France  Russia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
20 August 14:15-16:15  Poland  Iceland Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
20 August 18:00-20:00  Denmark  Croatia Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
20 August 20:15-22:15  South Korea  Spain Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

 

Classification

22 August 12:00-14:00 Loser QF1 Loser QF3 Beijing National Indoor Stadium
22 August 14:15-16:15 Loser QF2 Loser QF4 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

Semifinals

22August 18:00-20:00 Winner QF1 Winner QF3 Beijing National Indoor Stadium
22 August 20:15-22:15 Winner QF2 Winner QF4 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

7th/8th Classification

24 August 8:00- 10:00 Loser Classification 1 Loser Classification 2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

5th/6th Classification

24 August10:15-12:15 Winner Classification 1 Winner Classification 2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

Bronze Medal Match

24 August 13:30-15:30 Loser SF1 Loser SF2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

Gold Medal Match

24 August 15:45-17:45 Winner SF1 Winner SF2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

Women's Handball

Group A
Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Norway 5 5 0 0 154 106 +48 10
 Romania 5 4 0 1 150 112 +38 8
 China 5 2 0 3 122 135 -13 4
 France 5 2 0 3 121 128 -7 4
 Kazakhstan 5 1 1 3 109 137 -28 3
 Angola 5 0 1 4 109 147 -38 1

 

August 9 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 9 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 9 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

 

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GDIF Points
 Russia 5 4 1 0 148 125 +23 9
 South Korea 5 3 1 1 155 127 +28 7
 Hungary 5 2 1 2 129 142 -13 5
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 123 137 -14 4
 Brazil 5 1 1 3 124 137 -13 3
 Germany 5 1 0 4 123 134 -11 2

 

August 9 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 9 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 9 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 15:45-17:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 11 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 13 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 10:45-12:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 14:00-15:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 15 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 9:00-10:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 19:00-20:30 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
August 17 20:45-22:15 Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

 

Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2  Romania  
B3  Hungary  
     
     
B1  Russia
  A4  France  
     
   
  B2  South Korea  
A3  China  
    Bronze medal game
     
A1  Norway  
  B4  Sweden    

 

Quarterfinals
19 August 12:00-14:00  Norway  Sweden Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
19 August 14:15-16:15  Romania  Hungary Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
19 August 18:00-20:00  South Korea  China Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium
19 August 20:15-22:15  Russia  France Olympic Sports Centre Gymnasium

Classification

21 August 12:00-14:00 Loser QF1 Loser QF3 Beijing National Indoor Stadium
21 August 14:15-16:15 Loser QF2 Loser QF4 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

Semifinals

21 August 18:00-20:00 Winner QF1 Winner QF3 Beijing National Indoor Stadium
21 August 20:15-22:15 Winner QF2 Winner QF4 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

7th/8th Classification

23 August 8:00-10:00 Loser Classification 1 Loser Classification 2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

 

5th/6th Classification

23 August 10:15-12:15 Winner CF1 Winner CF 2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

Bronze Medal Match

23 August 13:30-15:30 Loser SF1 Loser SF2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium

Gold Medal Match

23 August 15:45-17:45 Winner SF1 Winner SF2 Beijing National Indoor Stadium