Beijing Olympics 2008 Fencing Womens Sabre Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Mariel Zagunis
United States (USA)
Silver  Sada Jacobson
United States (USA)
Bronze  Rebecca Ward
United States (USA)

Draw

Final

  Semifinals   Final
             
   
    Sada Jacobson (USA) 15  
    Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 11  
   
     
        Sada Jacobson (USA) 9
      Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15
   
   
    Bronze medal match
       
    Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15     Sofiya Velikaya (RUS)  14
    Rebecca Ward (USA) 11       Rebecca Ward (USA)  15

Section 1

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15  
  33   Nafi Toure (SEN) 7     32   Maylin Gonzalez Pozo (CUB) 11  
  32   Maylin Gonzalez Pozo (CUB) 15       1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15  
             16   Olga Kharlan (UKR) 13  
           17   Gioia Marzocca (ITA) 8  
           16   Olga Kharlan (UKR) 15  
             1   Sada Jacobson (USA) 15
             25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 11
           9   Ekaterina Dyachenko (RUS) 15  
           24   Madoka Hisagae (JPN) 10  
             9   Ekaterina Dyachenko (RUS) 14    
             25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 15  
           25   Olena Khomrova (UKR) 15       
           8   Aleksandra Socha (POL) 11       
        

Section 2

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15  
  37   Adele du Plooy (RSA) 7     28   Halyna Pundyk (UKR) 7  
  28   Halyna Pundyk (UKR) 15       5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15  
             12   Ilaria Bianco (ITA) 6  
           21   Huang Haiyang (CHN) 12  
           12   Ilaria Bianco (ITA) 15  
             5   Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) 15
             4   Xue Tan (CHN) 9
           13   Kim Keum-Hwa (KOR) 15  
           20   Carole Vergne (FRA) 14  
             13   Kim Keum-Hwa (KOR) 8    
  29   Alexandra Bujdoso (GER)  15       4   Xue Tan (CHN) 15  
  36   Julie Cloutier (CAN)  2     29    Alexandra Bujdoso (GER) 6       
           4   Xue Tan (CHN) 15       
        

Section 3

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           3   Elena Nechaeva (RUS) 12  
  35   Siobhan Claire Byrne (IRL) 8     30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 15  
  30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 15       30   Irena Więckowska (POL) 6  
             14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 15  
           19   Chow Tsz Ki (HKG) 5  
           14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 15  
             14   Bao Yingying (CHN) 9
             6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15
           11   Bogna Jóźwiak (POL) 15  
           22   Alejandra Benitez (VEN) 11  
             11   Bogna Jóźwiak (POL) 13    
  27   Sandra Sassine (CAN) 15       6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15  
  38   Elvira Wood (RSA) 2     27   Sandra Sassine (CAN) 10       
           6   Mariel Zagunis (USA) 15       
        

Section 4

  First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           7   Leonore Perrus  (FRA) 11  
  39   Jyoti Chetty (RSA) 2     26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15  
  26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15       26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 15  
             23   Olga Ovtchinnikova (CAN) 12  
           23   Olga Ovtchinnikova (CAN) 15  
           10   Lee Shin-Mi (KOR) 13  
             26   Azza Besbes (TUN) 14
             2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 15
           15   Anne-Lise Touya (FRA) 13  
           18   Orsolya Nagy (HUN) 15  
             18   Orsolya Nagy (HUN) 5    
  31   Angelica Larios (MEX) 4       2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 15  
  34   Araceli Navarro (ESP) 15     34   Araceli Navarro (ESP) 7(WD)       
           2   Rebecca Ward (USA) 12