Beijing Olympics 2008 Fencing - Men's Sabre Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Zhong Man
China (CHN)
Silver   Nicolas Lopez
France (FRA)
Bronze   Mihai Covaliu
Romania (ROU)

Draw

Final

  Semifinals   Final
             
   
    Zhong Man (CHN) 15  
    Julien Pillet (FRA) 12  
   
     
        Zhong Man (CHN) 15
      Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 9
   
   
    Bronze medal match
       
    Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 15     Julien Pillet (FRA)   11
    Mihai Covaliu (ROU) 13       Mihai Covaliu (ROU)   15

Section 1

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           1   Luigi Tarantino (ITA) 15  
  33   Renzo Agresta (BRA) 15     33   Renzo Agresta (BRA) 8  
  32   Mahmoud Samir (EGY) 10       1   Luigi Tarantino (ITA) 15  
             16   Boris Sanson (FRA) 7  
           17   Tim Morehouse (USA) 12  
           16   Boris Sanson (FRA) 15  
             1   Luigi Tarantino (ITA) 13
             9   Zhong Man (CHN) 15
           9   Zhong Man (CHN) 15  
           24   Wiradech Kothny (THA) 7  
             9   Zhong Man (CHN) 15    
  25   Nikolay Kovalev (RUS) 15       8   Jaime Marti (ESP) 14  
  40   Alex O'Connell (GBR) 14     25   Nikolay Kovalev (RUS) 12       
           8   Jaime Marti (ESP) 15       
        

Section 2

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           5   Keeth Smart (USA) 15  
  37   Abdoulaye Thiam (SEN) 10     28   Jason Rogers (USA) 3  
  28   Jason Rogers (USA) 15       5   Keeth Smart (USA) 15  
             21   Aron Szilagyi (HUN) 10  
           21   Aron Szilagyi (HUN) 15  
           12   Tamas Decsi (HUN) 9  
             5   Keeth Smart (USA) 13
             20   Julien Pillet (FRA) 15
           13   Wang Jingzhi (CHN) 14  
           20   Julien Pillet (FRA) 15  
             20   Julien Pillet (FRA) 15    
  29   Mamadou Keita (SEN) 15       4   Rares Dumitrescu (ROU) 13  
  36   Satoshi Ogawa (JPN) 14     29   Mamadou Keita (SEN) 7       
           4   Rares Dumitrescu (ROU) 15       
        

Section 3

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           3   Aldo Montano (ITA) 15  
  35   Gamal Fathy (EGY) 8     30   Philippe Beaudry (CAN) 4  
  30   Philippe Beaudry (CAN) 15       3   Aldo Montano (ITA) 14  
             15   Jorge Pina (ESP) 15  
           19   Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA) 9  
           14   Jorge Pina (ESP) 15  
             15   Jorge Pina (ESP) 10
             27   Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 15
           11   Oh Eun-Seok (KOR) 15  
           22   Dmitri Lapkes (BLR) 8  
             11   Oh Eun-Seok (KOR) 11    
  27   Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 15       27   Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 15  
  38   Julien Ouedraogo (BUR) 6     27   Nicolas Lopez (FRA) 15       
           6   Stanislav Pozdniakov (RUS) 8       
        

Section 4

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           7   Mihai Covaliu (ROU) 15  
  39   Shadi Talaat (EGY) 7     26   Valery Pryiemka (BLR) 9  
  26   Valery Pryiemka (BLR) 15       7   Mihai Covaliu (ROU) 15  
             23   Zhou Hanming (CHN) 12  
           23   Zhou Hanming (CHN) 15  
           10   Zsolt Nemcsik (HUN) 13  
             7   Mihai Covaliu (ROU) 15
             18   Aliaksandr Buikevich (BLR) 13
           15   Alexey Yakimenko (RUS) 9  
           18   Aliaksandr Buikevich (BLR) 15  
             18   Aliaksandr Buikevich (BLR) 15    
  31   Carlos Bravo (VEN) 10       2   Nicolas Limbach (GER) 14  
  34   Marcin Koniusz (POL) 15     34   Marcin Koniusz (POL) 7       
           2   Nicolas Limbach (GER) 15