Beijing Olympics 2008 Fencing - Men's Epee Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Matteo Tagliariol
Italy (ITA)
Silver  Fabrice Jeannet
France (FRA)
Bronze  Jose Luis Abajo
Spain (ESP)

Draw

Final

  Semifinals   Final
             
   
   Jose Luis Abajo (ESP) 12  
    Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15  
   
     
        Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15
      Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 9
   
   
    Bronze medal match
       
    Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15    Jose Luis Abajo (ESP)  8
    Gabor Boczko (HUN) 12       Gabor Boczko (HUN)  7

Section 1

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           1   Jerome Jeannet (FRA) 15  
  33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 15     33   Nikolai Novosjolov (EST) 14  
  32   Ahmed Nabil (EGY) 8       1   Jerome Jeannet (FRA) 9  
             16  Jose Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
           17   Kim Won Jin (KOR) 14  
           16  Jose Luis Abajo (ESP) 15  
             16   Jose Luis Abajo (ESP) 14
             9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 13
           9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15  
  41   Aissam Rami (MAR) 11     24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 10  
  24   Tomasz Motyka (POL) 15       9   Diego Confalonieri (ITA) 15    
  25   Kim Seung Gu (KOR) 15       8   Géza Imre (HUN) 9  
  40   Given Maduma (RSA) 12     25   Kim Seung Gu (KOR) 14       
           8   Géza Imre (HUN) 15       
        

Section 2

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 15  
  25   Mike Wood (RSA) 7     40   Bogdan Nikishyn (UKR) 12  
  40   Bogdan Nikishyn (UKR) 15       5   Michael Kauter (SUI) 13  
             12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
           21   Wang Lei (CHN) 10  
           12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 15  
             12   Bas Verwijlen (NED) 11
             4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15
           13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 15  
           20   Anton Avdeev (RUS) 11  
             13   Ulrich Robeiri (FRA) 11    
  29   Wolfgang Mejias (VEN) 11       4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15  
  36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 12     36   Sturla Torkildsen (NOR) 10       
           4   Matteo Tagliariol (ITA) 15       
        

Section 3

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           3   Jin Sun Jung (KOR) 15  
  35   Adam Wiercioch (POL) 11     30   Li Guojie (CHN) 6  
  30   Li Guojie (CHN) 15       3   Jin Sun Jung (KOR) 15  
             14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 6  
           19   Ruben Limardo (VEN) 13  
           14   Dmytro Chumak (UKR) 15  
             3   Jin Sun Jung (KOR) 11
             27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15
           11   Maksym Khvorost (UKR) 11  
           22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 15  
             22   Igor Tikhomirov (CAN) 7    
  27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15  
  38   Serguei Katchiourine (KGZ) 14     27   Fabrice Jeannet (FRA) 15       
           6   Seth Kelsey (USA) 11       
        

Section 4

  Round of 64   Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals
                                     
        
           7   Radoslaw Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
  39   Dario Torrente (RSA) 10     26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 9  
  26   Joaquim Videira (POR) 15       7   Radoslaw Zawrotniak (POL) 15  
             23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 13  
           23   Yin Lianchi (CHN) 15  
           10   Krisztian Kulcsar (HUN) 9  
             7   Radoslaw Zawrotniak (POL) 12
             15   Gabor Boczko (HUN) 15
           15   Gabor Boczko (HUN) 11  
           18   Alfredo Rota (ITA) 10  
             15   Gabor Boczko (HUN) 15    
  31   Shogo Nishida (JPN) 11        2   Silvio Fernandez (VEN) 9  
  34   Paris Inostroza (CHI) 15     34   Paris Inostroza (CHI)  10       
           2   Silvio Fernandez (VEN)  15