Beijing Olympics 2008 Equestrian Individual Jumping Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Canada Canada (CAN) Sweden Sweden (SWE)  United States (USA)
Eric Lamaze Hickstead Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Ninja Beezie Madden Authentic

   Results

   Qualification Round

   Round 1

  Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 0 0 0
Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs 0 0 0
Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 0 0 0
Mac Cone (CAN) Ole 0 0 0
Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 0 0 0
McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 0
Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 0 0 0
Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 0 0 0
Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 0 0 0
Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0
Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 0 0 0
Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0
14 Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 0 1 1
Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 0 1 1
Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 0 1 1
Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 0 1 1
Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 0 1 1
Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka 0 1 1
Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak 0 1 1
Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 1 1
Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 0 1 1
Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 0 1 1
Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 0 1 1
Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 1 1
Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 1
Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 0 1 1
28 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 2 2
Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 0 2 2
30 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 4
Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa 4 0 4
Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 4 0 4
Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 0 4
Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 4 0 4
Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4
Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 4 0 4
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 0 4
39 Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 1 5
Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 4 1 5
Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 1 5
Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 4 1 5
Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 1 5
John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill 4 1 5
Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III 4 1 5
46 Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 4 2 6
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 2 6
Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do 4 2 6
49 Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 8 0 8
Ljubov Kochetova (RUS) Ilion Kilen 8 0 8
Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 8 0 8
52 Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 8 1 9
Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 8 1 9
Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida 8 1 9
Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines 4 5 9
56 Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 8 2 10
Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II 8 2 10
HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix 8 2 10
Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson 8 2 10
Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 8 2 10
61 HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido 8 3 11
Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly 8 3 11
Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal 8 3 11
64 Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 8 4 12
65 Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani 12 1 13
66 Jose Larocca (ARG) Royal Power 12 2 14
Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor 12 2 14
Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato 12 2 14
69 Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia 16 1 17
70 Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar 16 2 18
71 Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam 16 3 19
72 Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero 20 1 21
73 Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi 20 7 27
74 Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis 28 2 30
75 Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville 44 3 47
76 Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin 48 4 52
77 Katie McVean (NZL) Forest 72 0 72

   Round 2

  Rider Horse Penalties Round 1
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 0 0 1 1
4 Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 0 1 1 2
Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 1 1 2
Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 1 2
7 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 1 2 3
8 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 4 4
Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 4 0 0 4
Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 4 0 0 4
Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 4 0 0 4
13 Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 4 0 1 5
Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 1 5
15 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 4 1 2 7
16 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 4 8
Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 4 0 4 8
Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 0 4 8
Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 0 8
Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4 8
Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 4 0 4 8
22 Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 8 1 0 9
Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 8 0 1 9
Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 8 0 1 9
Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 4 0 5 9
26 Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 1 5 10
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 6 10
Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 8 1 1 10
29 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 8 3 0 11
30 Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 8 0 4 12
Mac Cone (CAN) Ole 12 0 0 12
Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 12 0 0 12
33 Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 8 0 5 13
Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 12 0 1 13
35 Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 8 0 8 16
Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 16 0 0 16
37 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 16 1 0 17
Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 16 0 1 17
Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 12 0 5 17
40 Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 8 1 9 18
Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 8 0 10 18
Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 8 0 10 18
Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 12 1 5 18
44 Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 12 1 6 19
Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson 8 1 10 19
Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 16 2 1 19
47 Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 12 0 8 20
Peter McMahon (v) Genoa 16 0 4 20
49 Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 8 1 12 21
50 Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 12 2 9 23
51 Eiken Sato (JPN) Cayak 24 0 1 25
Enrique Gonzalez (MEX) Frida 16 0 9 25
Geir Gulliksen (NOR) Cattani 12 0 13 25
54 Latifa bin Ahmed Al Maktoum (UAE) Kalaska de Semilly 12 3 11 26
Kamal Bahamdan (KSA) Rivaal 12 3 11 26
Bruce Goodin (NZL) Yamato 12 0 14 26
57 Kenneth Cheng (HKG) Can Do 20 1 6 27
58 HH Faisal Al Shalan (KSA) Wido 16 2 11 29
59 v (ARG) Royal Power 16 0 14 30
60 HRH Abdullah Al Saud (KSA) Obelix 28 2 10 40
61 Ibrahim Bisharat (JOR) Sam-Sam 20 32 19 41
v (RUS) Ilion Kilen 28 5 8 41
63 Manuel Torres (COL) Chambacunero 20 2 21 43
Samantha Lam (HKG) Tresor 28 1 14 43
65 Katharina Offel (UKR) Lord Spezi 16 1 27 44
66 Huang Zuping (CHN) Pablo II 36 0 10 46
67 Li Zhenqiang (CHN) Jumpy des Fontaines 32 7 9 48
68 Zhao Zhiwen (CHN) Tadonia 32 0 17 49
69 Zhang Bin (CHN) Coertis 24 7 30 61
70 Sharn Wordley (NZL) Rockville 24 1 47 72
71 Katie McVean (NZL) Forest 40 5 72 117
  Jillian Terceira (BER) Chaka III Eliminated 5
  Jamal Rahimov (AZE) Ionesco de Brekka Eliminated 1
  Aleksandr Onishchenko (UKR) Codar Eliminated 18
  Pedro Veniss (BRA) Un Blanc de Blancs Eliminated 0
  Karim El Zoghby (EGY) Aladin Withdrew 52
  John Whitaker (GBR) Peppermill Did Not Start 5

   Round 3

  Rider Horse Penalties Round 1+2
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Tony Andre Hansen (NOR) Camiro 0 1 2 3
2 Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 2 2 4
McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 0 0 4
Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 0 0 4 4
Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 4 0 0 4
6 Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 0 5 5
7 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 4 2 1 7
8 Denis Lynch (IRL) Lantinus 4 2 2 8
Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 4 1 3 8
Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 0 0 8 8
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 0 4 8
12 Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 0 0 9 9
13 Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 1 5 10
14 Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 8 0 4 12
15 Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 4 1 8 13
16 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 10 14
17 Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 4 0 11 15
18 Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 8 1 7 16
Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 8 0 8 16
Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 12 0 4 16
Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 8 0 8 16
Will Simpson (USA) Carlsson vom Dach 8 0 8 16
23 Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 13 17
Antonio Chedraui (MEX) Don Porfirio 8 0 9 17
Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 13 17
26 Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 0 0 19 19
27 Bernardo Alves (BRA) Chupa Chup 8 0 12 20
Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 4 0 16 20
29 Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 4 0 17 21
Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 0 17 21
31 Christian Ahlmann (GER) Coster 4 0 18 22
Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 12 1 9 22
33 Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 12 0 12 24
Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 12 2 10 24
Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 2 18 24
36 Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 16 1 8 25
37 Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 8 1 17 26
38 Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 8 1 18 27
Christina Liebherr (SUI) No Mercy 20 3 4 27
40 Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 20 0 10 30
41 Juan Andres Rodriguez (GUA) Orestus 12 1 18 31
42 Helena Lundback (SWE) Erbblume 16 1 20 37
43 Marco Kutscher (GER) Cornet Obolensky 16 3 19 38
44 Pablo Barrios (VEN) Sinatra 16 4 23 43
Vincent Voorn (NED) Alpapillon-Armanie 24 3 16 43
46 Patrick Lam (HKG) Urban 28 8 9 45
47 Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 24 1 21 46
  Mac Cone (CAN) Ole Withdrew 12
  Peter McMahon (AUS) Genoa Did Not Start 20
  Bjorn Nagel (UKR) Magic Bengtsson Did Not Start 19

Final Round

Round A

  Rider Horse Penalties Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 0 0 0
Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 0 0 0
Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 0 0 0
Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 0 0 0
Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 0 0
Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 0 0 0
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 0
Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 0 0 0
Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0
11 Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 4 0 4
Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 4 0 4
Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 0 4
Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 4 0 4
Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed 4 0 4
Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 4
Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 4
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 4 0 4
Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 4
Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 4 0 4
McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 0 4
Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4
23 Laurie Lever (AUS) Drossel Dan 8 0 8
Ramzy Al Duhami (KSA) Allah Jabek 8 0 8
Pius Schwizer (SUI) Nobless M 8 0 8
Niklaus Schurtenberger (SUI) Cantus 8 0 8
Laura Kraut (USA) Cedric 8 0 8
Ian Millar (CAN) In Style 8 0 8
29 Alberto Michan (MEX) Chinobampo Lavita 12 0 12
Taizo Sugitani (JPN) California 12 0 12
Federico Fernandez (MEX) Zorro 12 0 12
Nick Skelton (GBR) Russel 12 0 12
33 Peter Eriksson (SWE) Jaguar Mail 16 0 16
34 Kirk Webby (NZL) Sitah 24 0 24

Round B

  Rider Horse Penalties Round A
penalties
Total
penalties
Jump Time
1 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 0 0 0 0
Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 0 0 0
3 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 0 0 4 4
Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 0 0 4 4
Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 0 0 4 4
McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 0 0 4 4
Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 4 0 0 4
Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 4 0 0 4
Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 4 0 0 4
10 Jean-Claude van Geenberghe (UKR) Quintus 4 0 4 8
Morten Djupvik (NOR) Casino 4 0 4 8
Steve Guerdat (SUI) Jalisca Solier 4 0 4 8
Edwina Alexander (AUS) Itot du Chateau 4 0 4 8
Camila Benedicto (BRA) Bonito Z 8 0 0 8
Jos Lansink (BEL) Cumano 8 0 0 8
16 Gerco Schröder (NED) Monaco 12 0 4 16
Stein Endresen (NOR) Le Beau 16 0 0 16
Tim Stockdale (GBR) Corlato 16 0 0 16
19 Lotta Schultz (SWE) Calibra II 12 1 4 17
20 Ben Maher (GBR) Rolette 20 0 0 20
21 Matt Williams (AUS) Leconte 20 0 4 24
  Jill Henselwood (CAN) Special Ed Retired

Bronze medal jump-off

  Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
  Beezie Madden (USA) Authentic 0 35.25
4 Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum (GER) Shutterfly 0 35.37
5 Rodrigo Pessoa (BRA) Rufus 0 37.04
6 McLain Ward (USA) Sapphire 4 35.39
7 Ludger Beerbaum (GER) All Inclusive 4 36.16
8 Marc Houtzager (NED) Opium 8 36.77
9 Angelique Hoorn (NED) O'Brien 8 36.89

Gold medal jump-off

Rider Horse Penalties Time (s)
  Eric Lamaze (CAN) Hickstead 0 38.39
  Rolf-Göran Bengtsson (SWE) Ninja 4 38.39