Beijing Olympics 2008 Cycling Sprint Women Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Victoria Pendleton
Great Britain (GBR)
Silver Anna Meares
Australia (AUS)
Bronze Shuang Guo
China (CHN)

Preliminaries

Rank Rider Time Average Speed (km/h)
1 Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 10.963 OR 65.675
2 Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.106 64.829
3 Anna Meares (AUS) 11.140 64.631
4 Willy Kanis (NED) 11.167 64.475
5 Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 11.222 64.159
6 Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.365 63.352
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 11.372 63.313
8 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.400 63.157
9 Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 11.462 62.816
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED) 11.533 62.429
11 Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS) 11.544 62.370
12 Sakie Tsukuda (JPN) 12.134 59.337

First round

Match 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.736 61.349
Sakie Tsukuda (JPN)    
Match 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.410 63.102
Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)    
   
Match 3
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Anna Meares (AUS) 11.663 61.733
v (NED)    
Match 4
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Willy Kanis (NED) 12.155 59.234
Lisandra Guerra (CUB) REL  
   
Match 5
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Jennie Reed (USA) 11.955 60.225
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)    
Match 6
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Clara Sanchez (FRA) 11.607 62.031
Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)    

Repechage

 
Match 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR) 11.871 60.652
Lisandra Guerra (CUB)    
Sakie Tsukuda (JPN)    
atch 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) 12.123 59.391
Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS)    
Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)    

Quarterfinals

 
atch 1
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.389 11.672
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU)    
Match 2
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.501 11.627
Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)    
   
Match 3
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Anna Meares (AUS) 11.716 12.108
Clara Sanchez (FRA)    
Match 4
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Willy Kanis (NED) 11.944 11.767
Jennie Reed (USA)    
   

Semifinals

 
Match 1
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.537 11.885
Willy Kanis (NED)    
 
   
Match 2
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Time (Race 3)
Anna Meares (AUS)   11.578 11.617
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.629   REL
 
   

9th—12th place classifcation race

Name Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Swetlana Grankowskaja (RUS) 12.192 59.055 9
Lisandra Guerra (CUB)     10
Yvonne Hijgenaar (NED)     11
Sakie Tsukuda (JPN)     12
 
 

Finals

 
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Rank
Shuang Guo (CHN) 11.420 11.617 3
Willy Kanis (NED)     4
Gold medal match
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Rank
Victoria Pendleton (GBR) 11.363 11.118 1
Anna Meares (AUS)     2

5th—8th place classification race

Name Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Clara Sanchez (FRA) 12.264 58.708 5
Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)     6
Jennie Reed (USA)     7
Simona Krupeckaite (LTU) REL   8