Beijing Olympics 2008 Cycling Sprint Men Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Chris Hoy
Great Britain (GBR)
Silver Jason Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
Bronze Mickaël Bourgain
France (FRA)

Preliminaries

Rank Rider Time Average Speed (km/h)
1 Chris Hoy (GBR) 9.815 OR 73.357
2 Jason Kenny (GBvR) 9.857 73.044
3 Stefan Nimke (GER) 10.064 71.542
4 Kévin Sireau (FRA) 10.098 71.301
5 Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.123 71.125
6 Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.199 70.595
7 Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS) 10.272 70.093
8 Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 10.314 69.808
9 Theo Bos (NED) 10.318 69.780
10 Mark French (AUS) 10.337 69.652
11 Kazunari Watanabe (JPN) 10.346 69.592
12 Ryan Bayley (AUS) 10.362 69.484
13 Teun Mulder (NED) 10.373 69.410
14 Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN) 10.391 69.290
15 Michael Blatchford (USA) 10.470 68.767
16 Lei Zhang (CHN) 10.497 68.591
17 Łukasz Kwiatkowski (POL) 10.504 68.545
18 Denis Dmitriev (RUS) 10.565 68.149
19 Adam Ptáčník (CZE) 10.569 68.123
20 Vasileios Reppas (GRE) 10.966 65.657
21 Daniel Novikov (EST) 11.187 64.360

First round

Match 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.607 67.879
Denis Dmitriev (RUS)    
Match 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.672 67.466
Łukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)    
   
Match 3
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Stefan Nimke (GER) 10.828 66.494
Lei Zhang (CHN)    
Match 4
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Kévin Sireau (FRA) 10.742 67.026
Michael Blatchford (USA)    
   
Match 5
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.562 68.168
Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)    
Match 6
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.840 66.420
Teun Mulder (NED)    
   
Match 7
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Ryan Bayley (AUS) 10.762 66.902
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)    
Match 8
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Roberto Chiappa (ITA) 10.786 66.753
Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)    
   
Match 9
Name Time Average speed
(km/h)
Theo Bos (NED) 10.959 65.699
Mark French (AUS)    
 

First round repechage

 
Match 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Teun Mulder (NED) 10.889 66.121
Mark French (v)    
Denis Dmitriev (RUS)    
atch 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS) 10.959 65.699
Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)    
Łukasz Kwiatkowski (POL)    
   
Match 3
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Kazunari Watanabe (JPN) 10.965 65.663
Michael Blatchford (USA)    
Lei Zhang (CHN)    
 

Second round

 
atch 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.636 67.694
Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)    
Match 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.531 68.369
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)    
   
Match 3
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Teun Mulder (NED) 10.888 66.127
Stefan Nimke (GER)    
Match 4
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Theo Bos (NED) 10.777 66.808
Kévin Sireau (FRA)    
   
Match 5
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.734 67.706
Roberto Chiappa (ITA)    
Match 6
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.763 66.895
Ryan Bayley (AUS)    

Second round repechage

 
Match 1
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Kévin Sireau (FRA) 10.570 68.117
Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)    
Ryan Bayley (AUS)    
Match 2
Name Time Average speed (km/h)
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS) 11.010 65.395
Stefan Nimke (GER)    
Roberto Chiappa (ITA)    

Quarterfinals

 
Match 1
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.820 10.302
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)    
Match 2
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.546 10.595
Kévin Sireau (FRA)    
   
Match 3
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Maximilian Levy (GER) 10.689 10.660
Teun Mulder (NED)    
Match 4
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) 10.524 10.463
Theo Bos (NED)    

Semifinals

 
Match 1
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.260 10.358
Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)    
Match 2
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.594 10.335
Maximilian Levy (GER)    
   

9th—12th place classification race

Name Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Stefan Nimke (GER) 11.051 65.152 9
Roberto Chiappa (ITA)     10
Ryan Bayley (AUS)     11
Kazunari Watanabe (JPN)     12
 

Finals

 
Gold medal match
Name Time (Race 1) Time (Race 2) Rank
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.228 10.216 1
Jason Kenny (GBR)     2

5th—8th place classification race

Name Time Average speed (km/h) Rank
Kévin Sireau (FRA) 10.719 67.170 5
Teun Mulder (NED)     6
Theo Bos (NED)     7
Azizul Hasni Awang (MAS)     8