Beijing Olympics 2008 Cycling bmx Women Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Anne-Caroline Chausson
France (FRA)
Silver  Laëtitia Le Corguillé
France (FRA)
Bronze  Jill Kintner
United States (USA)

Competition schedul

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Start Finish Event Stage
9:45 10:09 BMX Women Seeding Time Trial 1st run
11:00 11:24 BMX Women Seeding Time Trial 2nd run

Friday, August 22, 2008

Start Finish Event Stage
9:00 9:08 BMX Women Semifinal 1st run
9:30 9:38 BMX Women Semifinal 2nd run
10:00 10:08 BMX Women Semifinal 3rd run
10:30 10:35 BMX Women Final
11:00 11:08 BMX Women Prize giving Ceremony

Qualification

(Q = Qualified; DNF = Did not finish; REL = Relegated.)

Seeding

Seed Name Time (first run, seconds) Time (second run, seconds) Best Time (seconds) Gap (seconds)
1  Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) 36.660 43.174 36.660  
2  Shanaze Reade (GBR) 59.330 36.882 36.882 +0.222
3  Laëtitia Le Corguillé (FRA) 37.606 37.145 37.145 +0.485
4  Sarah Walker (NZL) 37.187 37.549 37.187 +0.527
5  Gabriela Díaz (ARG) 37.590 38.927 37.590 +0.930
6  Nicole Callisto (AUS) 38.260 37.717 37.717 +1.057
7  Jill Kintner (USA) 39.031 37.913 37.913 +1.253
8 Jana Horáková (CZE) 39.213 38.077 38.077 +1.417
9 enny Fahndrich (SUI) 39.152 38.209 38.209 +1.549
10  Tanya Bailey (AUS) 38.621 38.285 38.285 +1.625
11 Lieke Klaus (NED) 38.709 38.808 38.709 +2.049
12 Amanda Sørensen (DEN) 39.183 38.719 38.719 +2.059
13  Sammy Cools (CAN) 39.813 39.137 39.137 +2.477
14  María Belén Dutto (ARG) 40.423 40.193 40.193 +3.533
15 Aniko Hodi (HUN) 43.137 41.772 41.772 +5.112
16 Liyun Ma (CHN) 42.563 42.015 42.015 +5.355

Semifinals

Heat 1

Rank   Name   1st run   2nd run   3rd run   Total   Notes  
1  Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) 1 (36.931) 1 (37.028) 2 (36.747) 4 Q
2  Sarah Walker (NZL) 2 (37.499) 3 (39.038) 1 (36.731) 6 Q
3  Gabriela Díaz (ARG) 3 (37.605) 2 (38.235) 8 (DNF) 13 Q
4 Sammy Cools (CAN) 6 (39.765) 5 (39.457) 3 (38.690) 14 Q
5 Jana Horáková (CZE) 5 (39.107) 4 (39.457) 7 (1:32.284) 16  
6  Jenny Fahndrich (SUI) 4 (38.658) 7 (45.912) 6 (52.687) 17  
7 Ma Liyun (CHN) 7 (41.789) 6 (41.497) 5 (41.839) 18  
8 Amanda Sørensen (DEN) 8 (DNF) 8 (47.469) 4 (39.474) 20  

Heat 2

Rank   Name   1st run   2nd run   3rd run   Total   Notes  
1  Laëtitia Le Corguillé (FRA) 1 (37.917) 1 (37.130) 2 (37.076) 4 Q
2  Jill Kintner (USA) 3 (38.950) 3 (39.700) 3 (38.235) 9 Q
3  Shanaze Reade (GBR) 7 (2:17.714) 2 (39.218) 1 (36.699) 10 Q
4  Nicole Callisto (AUS) 2 (38.244) 6 (47.311) 4 (38.435) 12 Q
5 Lieke Klaus (NED) 4 (40.955) 4 (40.143) 5 (38.800) 13  
6 Aniko Hodi (HUN) 6 (44.021) 5 (41.867) 7 (40.169) 18  
7  María Belén Dutto (ARG) 5 (41.307) 7 (47.927) 8 (40.295) 20  
8  Tanya Bailey (AUS) 8 (DNF) 8 (DNF) 6 (39.505) 22  

Medals race

Rank Name Time
1  Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) 35.976
2  Laëtitia Le Corguillé (FRA) 38.042
3  Jill Kintner (USA) 38.674
4  Sarah Walker (NZL) 38.805
5  Gabriela Díaz (ARG) 39.747
6  Nicole Callisto (AUS) 1:19.609
7 Sammy Cools (CAN) DNF
8  Shanaze Reade (GBR) REL