Beijing Olympics 2008 Cycling BMX Men Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Māris Štrombergs
Latvia (LAT)
Silver Mike Day
United States (USA)
Bronze Donny Robinson
United States (USA)

Competition schedule

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Start Finish Event Stage
9:00 9.45 BMX Men Seeding Time Trial 1st run
10:15 11:00 BMX Men Seeding Time Trial 2nd run
11:40 11:52 BMX Men Quarterfinal 1st run
12:05 12:17 BMX Men Quarterfinal 2nd run
12:32 12:48 BMX Men Quarterfinal 3rd run

Friday, August 22, 2008

Start Finish Event Stage
9:08 9:16 BMX Men Semifinal 1st run
9:38 9:46 BMX Men Semifinal 2nd run
10:08 10:16 BMX Men Semifinal 3rd run
10:40 10:45 BMX Men Final
11:10 11:18 BMX Men Medal Ceremony

Qualification

Heat 1

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Mike Day (USA) 1 (36.170) 1 (36.080) 1 (36.122) 3 Q
2 Marc Willers (NZL) 4 (47.614) 3 (36.253) 2 (36.278) 9 Q
3 Donny Robinson (USA) 6 (48.906) 2 (36.235) 3 (36.490) 11 Q
4 Andres Jimenez (COL) 2 (36.619) 5 (36.939) 4 (36.660) 11 Q
5 Jonathan Suarez Freitez (VEN) 8 (53.614) 4 (36.481) 5 (36.789) 17  
6 Emilio Falla (ECU) 3 (37.080) 6 (37.381) 8 (1:02.877) 17  
7 Akifumi Sakamoto (JPN) 5 (48.487) 8 (42.614) 6 (40.046) 19  
8 Ivo Lakučs (LAT) 7 (53.300) 7 (39.213) 7 (57.461) 21  

Heat 2

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Sifiso Nhlapo (RSA) 3 (36.796) 2 (36.325) 1 (36.507) 6 Q
2 Artūrs Matisons (LAT) 1 (35.903) 3 (36.819) 2 (37.037) 6 Q
3 Raymon van der Biezen (NED) 4 (37.205) 1 (35.878) 5 (1:04.709) 10 Q
4 Kyle Bennett (USA) 2 (36.639) 4 (37.146) 8 (DNF) 14 Q
5 Henrik Baltzersen (DEN) 8 (38.561) 5 (39.083) 3 (38.846) 16  
6 Michal Prokop (CZE) 7 38.535() 7 (41.915) 4 (56.171) 18  
7 Liam Phillips (GBR) 5 (37.773) 6 (41.219) 7 (1:27.010) 18  
8 Ramiro Marino (ARG) 6 (38.202) 8 (DNF) 6 (1:16.617) 20  

Heat 3

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Māris Štrombergs (LAT) 1 (36.762) 1 (35.934) 5 (40.628) 7 Q
2 Rob van den Wildenberg (NED) 2 (37.403) 5 (37.024) 1 (37.176) 8 Q
3 Manuel de Vecchi (ITA) 3 (37.416) 6 (37.284) 2 (37.840) 11 Q
4 Kamakazi (AUS) 7 (42.377) 3 (36.785) 3 (38.463) 13 Q
5 Augusto Castro (COL) 4 (37.609) 4 (36.992) 6 (42.473) 14  
6 Vilmos Radasics (HUN) 6 (38.725) 8 (39.220) 4 (39.276) 18  
7 Robert de Wilde (NED) 8 (54.105) 2 (36.237) 8 (1:08.185) 18  
8 Scott Erwood (CAN) 5 (37.989) 7 (37.653) 7 (50.052) 19  

Heat 4

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Jared Graves (AUS) 1 (38.067) 2 (36.496) 1 (36.076) 4 Q
2 Cristian Becerine (ARG) 2 (38.399) 7 (42.733) 2 (36.985) 11 Q
3 Roger Rinderknecht (SUI) 8 (54.234) 1 (36.462) 3 (37.136) 12 Q
4 Damien Godet (FRA) 3 (41.241) 4 (40.221) 6 (38.023) 13 Q
5 Sergio Salazar (COL) 7 (54.216) 3 (37.479) 5 (37.573) 15  
6 Thomas Allier (FRA) 4 (41.594) 5 (41.043) 7 (38.037) 16  
7 Luke Madill (AUS) 6 (51.198) 8 (1:02.432) 4 (37.420) 18  
8 Sebastian Kartfjord (NOR) 5 (42.658) 6 (42.625) 8 (38.821) 19  

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Mike Day (USA) 1 (36.470) 1 (36.219) 3 (37.461) 5 Q
2 Sifiso Nhlapo (RSA) 3 (37.197) 3 (36.597) 2 (36.457) 8 Q
3 Donny Robinson (USA) 2 (36.832) 2 (36.462) 6 (56.249) 10 Q
4 Andres Jimenez (COL) 4 (37.363) 4 (36.862) 5 (44.507) 13 Q
5 Raymon van der Biezen (NED) 7 (55.121) 6 (37.258) 1 (36.200) 14  
6 Kyle Bennett (USA) 5 (43.518) 5 (37.200) 4 (43.897) 14  
7 Artūrs Matisons (LAT) 6 (53.379) 8 (1.17.170) 8 (DNF) 22  
8 Marc Willers (NZL) 8 (1:22.619) 7 (43.256) 8 (DNF) 23  

Semifinal 2

Rank Name 1st run 2nd run 3rd run Total Notes
1 Māris Štrombergs (LAT) 1 (36.485) 1 (35.969) 1 (36.071) 3 Q
2 Rob van den Wildenberg (NED) 3 (37.277) 2 (36.360) 4 (37.496) 9 Q
3 Jared Graves (AUS) 2 (36.904) 5 (39.296) 3 (37.242) 10 Q
4 Damien Godet (FRA) 4 (37.410) 4 (36.707) 6 (37.805) 14 Q
5 Cristian Becerine (ARG) 5 (37.480) 8 (DNF) 2 (37.079) 15  
6 Kamakazi (AUS) 7 (42.551) 6 (41.256) 5 (37.497) 18  
7 Roger Rinderknecht (SUI) 8 (DNF) 3 (36.610) 8 (48.734) 19  
8 Manuel de Vecchi (ITA) 6 (38.018) 7 (42.148) 7 (38.208) 20  

Final

Rank Name Time Notes
1 Māris Štrombergs (LAT) 36.190  
2 Mike Day (USA) 36.606  
3 Donny Robinson (USA) 36.972  
4 Andres Jimenez (COL) 39.137  
5 Rob van den Wildenberg (NED) 39.772  
6 Jared Graves (AUS) 2:19.233  
7 Sifiso Nhlapo (RSA) DNF  
8 Damien Godet (FRA) DNF