Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Women k-1 500 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Inna Osypenko-Radomska
Ukraine (UKR)
Silver Josefa Idem
Italy (ITA)
Bronze Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Germany (GER)

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Katalin Kovacs Hungary 1:49.424 QF
2 Maria Teresa Portela Spain 1:51.664 QS
3 Jennifer Hodson South Africa 1:51.655 QS
4 Shinobu Kitamoto Japan 1:52.148 QS
5 Chantal Meek Australia 1:53.374 QS
6 Malgorzata Chojnacka Poland 1:53.635 QS
7 Karen Furneaux Canada 1:54.065 QS
8 Estefania Fontanini Argentina 2:00.291  
9 Kathia Ba Senegal 2:17.740  

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Josefa Idem Italy 1:48.864 QF
2 Zhong Hongyan China 1:49.440 QS
3 Lucy Wainwright Great Britain 1:50.103 QS
4 Carrie Johnson United States 1:50.221 QS
5 Henriette Engel Hansen Denmark 1:52.773 QS
6 Teresa Portela Portugal 1:53.761 QS
7 Anne Rikala Finland 1:54.294 QS
8 Tatsiana Fedarovich Belarus 1:57.881  

Heat 3

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Katrin Wagner-Augustin Germany 1:48.875 QF
2 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine 1:49.776 QS
3 Spela Ponomarenko Slovenia 1:49.973 QS
4 Sofia Paladanius Sweden 1:51.110 QS
5 Yuliana Salkhova Russia 1:51.628 QS
6 Erin Taylor New Zealand 1:52.517 QS
7 Zulmarys Sanchez Venezuela 1:57.728 QS
8 Lee Soonja South Korea 1:58.140  

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine 1:51.558 QF
2 Lucy Wainwright Great Britain 1:52.580 QF
3 Jennifer Hodson South Africa 1:53.209 QF
4 Carrie Johnson United States 1:53.721  
5 Sofia Paladanius Sweden 1:53.797  
6 Teresa Portela Portugal 1:54.831  
7 Chantal Meek Australia 1:54.876  
8 Malgorzata Chojnacka Poland 1:55.619  
9 Zulmarys Sanchez Venezuela 2:02.764  

Semifinal 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Zhong Hongyan China 1:53.163 QF
2 Yuliana Salkhova Russia 1:53.603 QF
3 Spela Ponomarenko Slovenia 1:53.812 QF
4 Anne Rikala Finland 1:54.025  
5 Erin Taylor New Zealand 1:54.300  
6 Maria Teresa Portela Spain 1:54.981  
7 Karen Furneaux Canada 1:55.145  
8 Henriette Engel Hansen Denmark 1:55.960  
9 Shinobu Kitvamoto Japan 2:01.105  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Ukraine 1:50.673  
2 Josefa Idem Italy 1:50.677  
3 Katrin Wagner-Augustin Germany 1:51.022  
4 Katalin Kovacs Hungary 1:51.139  
5 Zhong Hongyan China 1:52.220  
6 Spela Ponomarenko Slovenia 1:52.363  
7 Lucy Wainwright Great Britain 1:53.102  
8 Jennifer Hodson South Africa 1:53.353  
9 Yuliana Salkhova Russia 1:53.973