Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men k- 4 1000 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Belarus Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu
Belarus (BLR)
Silver Slovakia Richard Riszdorfer, Michal Riszdorfer, Erik Vlček, Juraj Tarr
Slovakia (SVK)
Bronze Germany Lutz Altepost, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett, Bjorn Goldschmidt
Germany (GER)

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time
1 Lutz Altepost, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett, Bjorn Goldschmidt Germany 2:57.148
2 Márton Sík, István Beé, Ákos Vereckei, Gábor Bozsik Hungary 2:57.242
3 Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu Belarus 2:58.825
4 Li Zhen, Liu Haitao, Zhou Peng, Lin Miao China 2:59.271
5 David Smith, Tony Schumacher, Tate Smith, Clint Robinson Australia 3:00.920

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time
1 Richard Riszdorfer, Michal Riszdorfer, Erik Vlček, Juraj Tarr Slovakia 2:57.876
2 Franco Benedini, Antonio Rossi, Alberto Ricchetti, Luca Piemonte Italy 2:58.627
3 Marek Twardowski, Tomasz Mendelski, Pawel Baumann, Adam Wysocki Poland 2:59.290
4 Ilya Medvedev, Evgeny Salakhov, Anton Vasilev, Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia 2:59.518
5 Brady Reardon, Angus Mortimer, Chris Pellini, Rhys Hill Canada 3:06.811

Semifinal

Rank Athletes Country Time
1 Ilya Medvedev, Evgeny Salakhov, Anton Vasilev, Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia 3:00.459
2 Li Zhen, Liu Haitao, Zhou Peng, Lin Miao China 3:01.787
3 Brady Reardon, Angus Mortimer, Chris Pellini, Rhys Hill Canada 3:02.572
4 David Smith, Tony Schumacher, Tate Smith, Clint Robinson Australia 3:02.743

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time
1 Raman Piatrushenka, Aliaksei Abalmasau, Artur Litvinchuk, Vadzim Makhneu Belarus 2:55.714
2 Richard Riszdorfer, Michal Riszdorfer, Erik Vlček, Juraj Tarr Slovakia 2:56.593
3 Lutz Altepost, Norman Brockl, Torsten Eckbrett, Bjorn Goldschmidt Germany 2:56.676
4 Franco Benedini, Antonio Rossi, Alberto Ricchetti, Luca Piemonte Italy 2:57.626
5 Márton Sík, István Beé, Ákos Vereckei, Gábor Bozsik Hungary 2:59.009
6 Marek Twardowski, Tomasz Mendelski, Pawel Baumann, Adam Wysocki Poland 2:59.505
7 Li Zhen, Liu Haitao, Zhou Peng, Lin Miao China 3:00.078
8 Ilya Medvedev, Evgeny Salakhov, Anton Vasilev, Konstantin Vishnyakov Russia 3:00.654
9 Brady Reardon, Angus Mortimer, Chris Pellini, Rhys Hill Canada 3:01.630