Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men k-2 500 Scoreboard

 

Medalists

Gold Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez
Spain (ESP)
Silver Ronald Rauhe, Tim Weiskotter
Germany (GER)
Bronze Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu
Belarus (BLR)

Results

Heats

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Ronald Rauhe, Tim Weiskotter Germany 1:28.736 QF
2 Vincent Lecrubier, Sebastien Jouve France 1:29.805 QF
3 Andrea Facchin, Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto Italy 1:30.240 QF
4 Krists Straume, Kristaps Zalupe Latvia 1:31.020 QS
5 Alvydas Duonela, Egidijus Balciunas Lithuania 1:31.232 QS
6 Clint Robinson, Jacob Clear Australia 1:31.712 QS
7 Alexey Dergunov, Dmitriy Kaltenberger Kazakhstan 1:33.363 QS
8 Shen Jie, Huang Zhipeng China 1:34.432  

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu Belarus 1:28.661 QF
2 Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez Spain 1:28.983 QF
3 Zoltán Kammerer, Gábor Kucsera Hungary 1:30.099 QF
4 Richard Dober, Jr., Andrew Willows Canada 1:30.234 QS
5 Kim Wraae Knudsen, René Holten Poulsen Denmark 1:30.348 QS
6 Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki Poland 1:32.107 QS
7 Mika Hokajärvi, Kalle Mikkonen Finland 1:33.785 QS
8 Jose Giovanni Ramos, Gabriel Rodriguez Venezuela 1:34.220 QS

Semifinal

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Richard Dober, Jr., Andrew Willows Canada 1:31.232 QF
2 Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki Poland 1:31.481 QF
3 Kim Wraae Knudsen, René Holten Poulsen Denmark 1:31.796 QF
4 Krists Straume, Kristaps Zaļupe Latvia 1:32.649  
5 Alvydas Duonela, Egidijus Balciunas Lithuania 1:32.887  
6 Alexey Dergunov, Dmitriy Kaltenberger Kazakhstan 1:33.512  
7 Clint Robinson, Jacob Clear Australia 1:33.839  
8 Mika Hokajärvi, Kalle Mikkonen Finland 1:34.994  
9 Jose Giovanni Ramos, Gabriel Rodriguez Venezuela 1:37.285  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Saul Craviotto, Carlos Perez Spain 1:28.736  
2 Ronald Rauhe, Tim Weiskotter Germany 1:28.827  
3 Raman Piatrushenka, Vadzim Makhneu Belarus 1:30.005  
4 Zoltán Kammerer, Gábor Kucsera Hungary 1:30.285  
5 Kim Wraae Knudsen, René Holten Poulsen Denmark 1:30.569  
6 Richard Dober, Jr., Andrew Willows Canada 1:30.857  
7 Vincent Lecrubier, Sebastien Jouve France 1:31.312  
8 Marek Twardowski, Adam Wysocki Poland 1:31.869  
9 Andrea Facchin, Antonio Massimiliano Scaduto Italy 1:31.934