Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men k-1 1000 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Tim Brabants
Great Britain (GBR)
Silver Eirik Verås Larsen
Norway (NOR)
Bronze Ken Wallace
Australia (AUS)

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Tim Brabants Great Britain 3:27.828 QF
2 Zoltán Benkő Hungary 3:29.542 QS
3 Markus Oscarsson Sweden 3:30.044 QS
4 Emanuel Silva Portugal 3:31.843 QS
5 Shaun Rubenstein outh Africa 3:36.134 QS
6 Dmitriy Torlopov Kazakhstan 3:39.671 QS
7 Manuel Cortina Martínez Mexico 3:41.433 QS
8 Phone Myint Tayzar Myanmar 3:53.578  
9 Assane Dame Fall Senegal 4:07.061  

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Adam van Koeverden Canada 3:29.622 QF
2 Stjepan Janić Croatia 3:31.369 QS
3 Ben Fouhy New Zealand 3:33.037 QS
4 Jernej Zupancic Regent Slovenia 3:33.289 QS
5 Michael Kolganov Israel 3:38.207 QS
6 Rami Zur United States 3:38.693 QS
7 Jorge Garcia Cuba 3:38.866 QS
8 Kotoua Francis Abia Côte d'Ivoire 4:14.411  
9 Alcino Silva São Tomé and Príncipe 4:28.057  

Heat 3

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Eirik Verås Larsen Norway 3:29.043 QF
2 Ken Wallace Australia 3:30.306 QS
3 Max Hoff Germany 3:30.316 QS
4 Anton Ryakhov Russia 3:38.381 QS
5 Pan Yao China 3:40.774 QS
6 Miguel Correa Argentina 3:45.695 QS
7 Rudolph Berking-Williams Samoa 4:00.784 QS
8 Tony Lespoir Seychelles 4:05.890  

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Ken Wallace Australia 3:33.255 QF
2 Ben Fouhy New Zealand 3:33.542 QF
3 Markus Oscarsson Sweden 3:33.906 QF
4 Shaun Rubenstein South Africa 3:36.969  
5 Anton Ryakhov Russia 3:37.017  
6 Jernej Zupancic Regent Slovenia 3:41.730  
7 Rami Zur United States 3:46.204  
8 Dmitriy Torlopov Kazakhstan 3:47.212  
9 Rudolph Berking-Williams Samoa 4:04.658  

Semifinal 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Max Hoff Germany 3:32.847 QF
2 Stjepan Janić Croatia 3:33.942 QF
3 Zoltán Benkő Hungary 3:34.473 QF
4 Emanuel Silva Portugal 3:34.508  
5 Jorge Garcia Cuba 3:41.219  
6 Pan Yao China 3:41.539  
7 Manuel Cortina Martínez Mexico 3:43.017  
8 Michael Kolganov Israel 3:43.108  
9 Miguel Correa Argentina 3:51.715  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Tim Brabants Great Britain 3:26.323  
2 Eirik Verås Larsen Norway 3:27.342  
3 Ken Wallace Australia 3:27.485  
4 Ben Fouhy New Zealand 3:29.193  
5 Max Hoff Germany 3:29.391  
6 Markus Oscarsson Sweden 3:30.198  
7 Stjepan Janić Croatia 3:30.495  
8 Adam van Koeverden Canada 3:31.793  
9 Zoltán Benkő Hungary 3:32.120