Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men C-2 500 m Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun
China (CHN)
Silver Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod
Russia (RUS)
Bronze Christian Gille, Thomas Wylenzek
Germany (GER)

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun China 1:41.218 QF
2 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod Russia 1:41.241 QF
3 Daniel Jedraszko, Roman Rynkiewicz Poland 1:42.309 QF
4 Raimnudas Labuckas, Tomas Gadeikis Lithuania 1:42.803 QS
5 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev Bulgaria 1:43.428 QS
6 Matyas Safran, Mihaly Zoltan Safran Hungary 1:43.642 QS
7 Sergey Torres, Karel Aguilar Cuba 1:44.155 QS
8 Jose Everardo Cristobal, Dimas Camilo Mexico 1:54.090 QS

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Christian Gille, Thomas Wylenzek Germany 1:41.513 QF
2 Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich Belarus 1:41.767 QF
3 Sergey Bezuglyy, Maksym Prokopenko Ukraine 1:42.054 QF
4 Iosif Chirila, Andrei Cuclici Romania 1:42.306 QS
5 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beuchenese-Sevigny Canada 1:43.189 QS
6 Bertand Hemonic, William Tchamba France 1:43.453 QS
7 Kaisar Nurmaganbetov, Alexandr Dydchuck Kazakhstan 1:45.730 QS

Semifinal

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Iosif Chirila, Andrei Cuclici Romania 1:42.545 QF
2 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev Bulgaria 1:42.891 QF
3 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beuchenese-Sevigny Canada 1:42.921 QF
4 Raimnudas Labuckas, Tomas Gadeikis Lithuania 1:43.299  
5 Sergey Torres, Karel Aguilar Cuba 1:43.673  
6 Bertand Hemonic, William Tchamba France 1:43.874  
7 Kaisar Nurmaganbetov, Alexandr Dydchuck Kazakhstan 1:44.992  
8 Matyas Safran, Mihaly Zoltan Safran Hungary 1:45.032  
9 Jose Everardo Cristobal, Dimas Camilo Mexico 1:48.853  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Meng Guanliang, Yang Wenjun China 1:41.025  
2 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod Russia 1:41.282  
3 Christian Gille, Thomas Wylenzek Germany 1:41.964  
4 Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich Belarus 1:41.996  
5 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beuchenese-Sevigny Canada 1:42.450  
6 Iosif Chirila, Andrei Cuclici Romania 1:43.195  
7 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev Bulgaria 1:43.971  
8 Sergey Bezuglyy, Maksym Prokopenko Ukraine 1:44.157  
9 Daniel Jedraszko, Roman Rynkiewicz Poland 1:44.389