Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men C-2 1000 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
Belarus (BLR)
Silver Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek
Germany (GER)
Bronze György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss
Hungary (HUN)

Schedule

Date Time Round
Monday, August 18, 2008 17:10-17:30 Heats
Wednesday, August 20, 2008 16:30-16:40 Semifinal
Friday, August 22, 2008 17:05-17:15 Final

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek Germany 3:40.939 QF
2 Constantin Ciprian Popa, Niculae Flocea Romania 3:41.846 QF
3 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny Canada 3:43.491 QF
4 György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss Hungary 3:46.020 QS
5 Bertrand Hemonic, William Tchamba France 3:46.431 QS
6 Everardo Cristóbal, Dimas Camilo Mexico 3:51.684 QS
7 Ruslan Dzhalilo, Petro Kruk Ukraine 4:06.744 QS

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich Belarus 3:40.369 QF
2 Serguey Torres, Karel Aguilar Chacon Cuba 3:41.171 QF
3 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod Russia 3:41.291 QF
4 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu China 3:41.658 QS
5 Wojciech Tyszynski, Paweł Baraszkiewicz Poland 3:42.177 QS
6 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev Bulgaria 3:54.111 QS

Semifinal

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Wojciech Tyszynski, Paweł Baraszkiewicz Poland 3:42.435 QF
2 György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss Hungary 3:42.482 QF
3 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu China 3:42.619 QF
4 Deyan Georgiev, Adnan Aliev Bulgaria 3:45.019  
5 Ruslan Dzhalilo, Petro Kruk Ukraine 3:46.050  
6 Bertrand Hemonic, William Tchamba France 3:48.406  
7 Everardo Cristóbal, Dimas Camilo Mexico 3:49.695  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Andrei Bahdanovich, Aliaksandr Bahdanovich Belarus 3:36.365  
2 Christian Gille, Tomasz Wylenzek Germany 3:36.588  
3 György Kozmann, Tamás Kiss Hungary 3:40.258  
4 Constantin Ciprian Popa, Niculae Flocea Romania 3:40.342  
5 Chen Zhongyun, Zhang Zhiwu China 3:40.593  
6 Andrew Russell, Gabriel Beauchesne-Sevigny Canada 3:41.165  
7 Wojciech Tyszynski, Paweł Baraszkiewicz Poland 3:42.845  
8 Sergey Ulegin, Aleksandr Kostoglod Russia 3:44.669  
9 Serguey Torres, Karel Aguilar Chacon Cuba 3:48.877