Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men C-1 500 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Maxim Opalev
Russia (RUS)
Silver  David Cal
Spain (ESP)
Bronze  Yuriy Cheban
Ukraine (UKR)

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 David Cal Spain 1:48.095 QF
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 1:48.608 QS
3 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine 1:49.454 QS
4 Attila Vajda Hungary 1:49.942 QS
5 Aldo Pruna Cuba 1:51.111 QS
6 Nivalter Jesus Brazil 1:51.363 QS
7 Torsten Lachmann Australia 2:00.594 QS
8 Fortunato Luis Pacavira Angola 2:13.265  

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Aleksander Zhukovskiy Belarus 1:48.669 QF
2 Mark Oldershaw Canada 1:48.817 QS
3 Mathieu Goubel France 1:49.527 QS
4 Andreas Dittmer Germany 1:49.527 QS
5 Mikhail Yemelyanov Kazakhstan 1:54.832 QS
6 Marian Ostrcil Slovakia 1:55.911 QS
7 Calvin Mokoto South Africa 2:03.372 QS

Heat 3

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Maxim Opalev Russia 1:47.849 QF
2 Li Qiang China 1:49.164 QS
3 Pawel Baraszkiewicz Poland 1:50.463 QS
4 Vadim Menkov Uzbekistan 1:52.793 QS
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis Greece 1:54.541 QS
6 Mikelis Ezmalis Latvia 1:54.890 QS
7 Sean Pangelinan Guam 2:12.696 QS

Semifinals

Qualification Rules: 1..3->Final, Rest Out

Semifinal 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine 1:51.507 QF
2 Mathieu Goubel France 1:52.239 QF
3 Li Qiang China 1:52.887 QF
4 Andreas Dittmer Germany 1:53.182  
5 Aldo Pruna Cuba 1:53.809  
6 Vadim Menkov Uzbekistan 1:55.610  
7 Nivalter Jesus Brazil 1:56.139  
8 Marian Ostrcil Slovakia 1:58.401  
9 Sean Pangelinan Guam 2:17.940  

Semifinal 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Attila Vajda Hungary 1:51.029 QF
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 1:51.535 QF
3 Pawel Baraszkiewicz Poland 1:51.744 QF
4 Mark Oldershaw Canada 1:52.649  
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis Greece 1:56.310  
6 Mikelis Ezmalis Latvia 1:56.907  
7 Torsten Lachmann Australia 1:59.119  
8 Mikhail Yemelyanov Kazakhstan 2:06.908  
9 Calvin Mokoto South Africa 2:12.226  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Maxim Opalev Russia 1:47.140  
2 David Cal Spain 1:48.397  
3 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine 1:48.766  
4 Mathieu Goubel France 1:49.056  
5 Aleksandr Zhukovskiy Belarus 1:49.092  
6 Li Qiang China 1:49.287  
7 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 1:49.861  
8 Pawel Baraszkiewicz Poland 1:50.048  
9 Attila Vajda Hungary 1:50.156