Beijing Olympics 2008 Canoeing Men C-1 1000 Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Attila Vajda
Hungary (HUN)
Silver David Cal
Spain (ESP)
Bronze Thomas Hall
Canada (CAN)

Schedule

Date Time Round
Monday, August 18, 2008 16:00-16:30 Heats
Wednesday, August 20, 2008 15:50-16:10 Semifinals
Friday, August 22, 2008 15:45-16:00 Final

Results

Heats

Heat 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Attila Vajda Hungary 3:55.319 QF
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 3:57.538 QS
3 Marcin Grzybowski Poland 4:02.010 QS
4 Miķelis E×malis Latvia 4:13.777 QS
5 Torsten Lachmann Australia 4:15.188 QS
6 Everardo Cristóbal Mexico 4:15.280 QS
7 Fortunato Luis Pacavira Angola 4:39.538 QS
8 Sean Pangelinan Guam 4:49.284  

Heat 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Vadim Menkov Uzbekistan 3:56.793 QF
2 Mathieu Goubel France 3:56.972 QS
3 Marián Ostrčil Slovakia 4:00.191 QS
4 Aliaksandr Zhukovski Belarus 4:01.380 QS
5 Viktor Melantiev Russia 4:03.316 QS
6 Nivalter Santos Brazil 4:17.407 QS
7 Mikhail Yemelyanov Kazakhstan 4:19.259 QS

Heat 3

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 David Cal Spain 3:58.756 QF
2 Andreas Dittmer Germany 4:00.505 QS
3 Aldo Pruna Díaz Cuba 4:02.351 QS
4 Thomas Hall Canada 4:05.198 QS
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis Greece 4:18.488 QS
6 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine 4:23.188 QS
7 Calvin Mokoto South Africa 4:33.887 QS

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Thomas Hall Canada 3:58.820 QF
2 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 3:59.664 QF
3 Aldo Pruna Díaz Cuba 4:01.745 QF
4 Viktor Melantiev Russia 4:02.854  
5 Marián Ostrčil Slovakia 4:03.696  
6 Everardo Cristóbal Mexico 4:04.267  
7 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine 4:06.095  
8 Mikhail Yemelyanov Kazakhstan 4:16.813  
9 Miķelis E×malis Latvia 4:16.820  

Semifinal 2

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
1 Mathieu Goubel France 3:57.607 QF
2 Andreas Dittmer Germany 3:58.595 QF
3 Aliaksandr Zhukovski Belarus 3:58.851 QF
4 Marcin Grzybowski Poland 4:00.226  
5 Andreas Kiligkaridis Greece 4:04.627  
6 Torsten Lachmann Australia 4:09.792  
7 Nivalter Santos Brazil 4:12.556  
8 Calvin Mokoto South Africa 4:26.650  
9 Fortunato Luis Pacavira Angola 4:40.697  

Final

Rank Athletes Country Time Notes
  Attila Vajda Hungary 3:50.467  
  David Cal Spain 3:52.751  
  Thomas Hall Canada 3:53.653  
4 Vadim Menkov Uzbekistan 3:54.237  
5 Aliaksandr Zhukovski Belarus 3:55.645  
6 Florin Georgian Mironcic Romania 3:57.876  
7 Mathieu Goubel France 3:57.889  
8 Andreas Dittmer Gevrmany 3:57.894  
9 Aldo Pruna Díaz Cuba 3:59.087