Beijing Olympics 2008 Boxing Super Heavyweight Scoreboard

Qualified Athletes

S.No Athlete Notes
1 Newfel Ouatah (ALG) Silver at the 2007 All-Africa Games
2 Mohamed Amanissi (MAR)  
3 Onorede Ehwareme (NGR)  
4 Zhang Zhilei (CHN) Bronze at the World Championships in Chicago 2007
5 Ruslan Myrsatayev (KAZ)  
6 Robert Alfonso (CUB) Gold at the 2007 Pan American Games
7 José Payares (VEN) Silver at the 2007 Pan American Games
8 Oscar Rivas (COL) Silver at the 2007 Pan American Games
9 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) Gold at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships
10 Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) Silver at the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships
11 Islam Timurziev (RUS) Gold at the 2006 European Amateur Boxing Championships
12 Kubrat Pulev (BUL) Bronze at the 2005 World Amateur Boxing Championships
13 Marko Tomasović (CRO)  
14 Jaroslavas Jakšto (LTU) Bronze at the 2004 European Amateur Boxing Championships
15 David Price (GBR) Gold at the 2006 Commonwealth Games
16 Daniel Beahan (AUS)  

Draw

   Finals

  Semifinals   Final
                 
    Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) WO  
    Zhang Zhilei (CHN)    
        Zhang Zhilei (CHN)  
      Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  
    Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) RSC
    David Price (GBR)      

   Top Half

  Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                           
   Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) 5  
   Robert Alfonso (CUB) 3      Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR) 10  
   Newfel Ouatah (ALG) 7      Newfel Ouatah (ALG) 4  
   José Payares (VEN) 5         Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)  
   Mohamed Amanissi (MAR) 0         Zhang Zhilei (CHN)  
   Zhang Zhilei (CHN) 15      Zhang Zhilei (CHN) 12
   Daniel Beahan (AUS)        Ruslan Myrsatayev (KAZ) 2      
   Ruslan Myrsatayev (KAZ) RSC  
        

   Bottom Half

  Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                           
   Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 13  
   Marko Tomasović (CRO) 1      Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) 9  
   Kubrat Pulev (BUL) 5      Oscar Rivas (COL) 5  
   Oscar Rivas (COL) 11         Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  
   Islam Timurziev (RUS)            David Price (GBR)  
   David Price (GBR) RSC      David Price (GBR) RSC
   Onorede Ehwareme (NGR) 1      Jaroslavas Jakšto (LTU)        
   Jaroslavas Jakšto (LTU) 11