Beijing Olympics 2008 Boxing Light Flyweight Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Zou Shiming (CHN)
Silver  Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL)
Bronze  Paddy Barnes (IRL)
 Yampier Hernández (CUB)

Qualified Athletes

 

Schedule

 

Date Time Round
Wednesday, August 13, 2008 13:30-15:00
19:00-20:30
Round of 32
Saturday, August 16, 2008 19:00-21:00 Round of 16
Tuesday, August 19, 2008 19:00-20:00 Quarterfinals
Friday, August 22, 2008 19:00-19:30 Semifinals
Sunday, August 24, 2008 13:30-13:45 Final Bout

Draw

   Finals

 

  Semifinals Final
                 
  Paddy Barnes (IRL) 0  
   Zou Shiming (CHN) 15  
      Zou Shiming (CHN)  
    Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL) RET
  Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL) 8
  Yampier Hernández (CUB) 8  

   Top Half

 

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
      
          Paddy Barnes (IRL) 14  
          José Luis Meza (ECU) 8  
             Paddy Barnes (IRL) 11  
              Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 5  
          Japhet Uutoni (NAM) 5  
 Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) RSC      Lukasz Maszczyk (POL) 5  
 Saidu Kargbo (SLE)           Paddy Barnes (IRL) 0
 Pál Bedák (HUN) 6         Zou Shiming (CHN) 15
 Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) 7      Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) 13  
 Thomas Essomba (CMR) 3      Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 7  
 Hovhannes Danielyan (ARM) 9          Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ) 4  
 Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 8         Zou Shiming (CHN) 9  
 Rafikjon Sultonov (UZB) 7      Nordine Oubaali (FRA) 3       
 Eduard Bermudez (VEN)        Zou Shiming (CHN) 3       
 Zou Shiming (CHN)    

   Bottom Half

 

 

  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                     
   Winston Mendez Montero (DOM) 9  
   Suleiman Bilali (KEN) 3        Winston Mendez Montero (DOM) 3  
   Amnat Ruanroeng (THA) 14       Amnat Ruanroeng (THA) 7  
   Jack Willie (PNG) 2         Amnat Ruanroeng (THA) 2  
   Purevdori Serdamba (MGL) 9          Purevdori Serdamba (MGL) 5  
   Ronald Serugo (UGA) 5       Purevdori Serdamba (MGL) 8  
   Kelvin de la Nieve (ESP) 9       Luis Yanez (USA) 7  
   Luis Yanez (USA) 12         Purevdori Serdamba (MGL) 8
   Georgiy Chygayev (UKR) 13         Yampier Hernandez (CUB) 8
   David Ayrapetyan (RUS) 11       Georgiy Chygayev (UKR) 3  
   Yampier Hernandez (CUB) 12       Yampier Hernandez (CUB) 21  
   Sherali Dostiev (TJK) 1          Yampier Hernandez (CUB) 21    
   Manyo Plange (GHA) 6          Paulo Carvalho (BRA) 6  
   Harry Tañamor (PHI) 3       Manyo Plange (GHA) 12       
   Redouane Bouchtouk (MAR) 7        Paulo Carvalho (BRA) 21       
   Paulo Carvalho (BRA) 13