Beijing Olympics 2008 Boxing Flyweight Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Somjit Jongjohor
Thailand (THA)
Silver  Andry Laffita
Cuba (CUB)
Bronze  Georgy Balakshin
Russia (RUS)
 Vincenzo Picardi
Italy (ITA)

Schedule

 

Date Time Round
Tuesday, August 12, 2008 13:30-14:45
19:00-20:30
Round of 32
Saturday, August 16, 2008 13:30-15:30 Round of 16
Wednesday, August 20, 2008 19:00-20:00 Quarterfinals
Friday, August 22, 2008 13:30-14:00 Semifinals
Saturday, August 23, 2008 19:00-19:20 Final Bout

Draw

Finals

 

  Semifinals Final
                 
  Andry Laffita (CUB) 9  
  Georgy Balakshin (RUS) 8  
      Andry Laffita (CUB) 2
    Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 8
  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 1
  Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 7  

   Top Half

 

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
      
          McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 14  
          Norbert Kalucza (HUN) 6  
             McWilliams Arroyo (PUR) 2  
             Andry Laffita (CUB) 11  
          Andry Laffita (CUB) 9  
          Khalid Saeed Yafai (GBR) 3  
             Andry Laffita (CUB) 9
             Georgy Balakshin (RUS) 8
          Georgy Balakshin (RUS) 12  
 Mirat Sarsembayev (KAZ) 14      Mirat Sarsembayev (KAZ) 4  
 Rafal Kaczor (POL) 5         Georgy Balakshin (RUS) 15  
 Tulashboy Doniyorov (UZB) 10         Jitender Kumar (IND) 11  
 Bernard Ngumba (KEN) 1      Tulashboy Doniyorov (UZB) 6       
 Jitender Kumar (IND) RET      Jitender Kumar (IND) 13       
 Furkan Ulaş Memiş (TUR)    

   Bottom Half

 

  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                     
   Juan Carlos Payano (DOM) 10  
   Jérôme Thomas (FRA) 6      Juan Carlos Payano (DOM) 4  
   Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 10      Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 8  
   Cassius Chiyanika (ZAM) 3          Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 7  
   Walid Cherif (TUN) 14         Walid Cherif (TUN) 5  
   Stephen Sutherland (AUS) 2      Walid Cherif (TUN) 11  
   Raushee Warren (USA) 8      Lee Ok-Sung (KOR) 5  
   Lee Ok-Sung (KOR) 9          Vincenzo Picardi (ITA) 1
   Samir Mammadov (AZE) 19         Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 7
   Abdelillah Nhaila (MAR) 4      Samir Mammadov (AZE) 2  
   Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 6      Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 10  
   Eddie Valenzuela (GUA) 1         Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 8    
   Anurudha Rathnayake (SRI) 3       Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 1  
   Robenilson Vieria (BRA) 13      Robenilson Vieria (BRA) 6       
   Jackson Chauke (RSA) 1      Somjit Jongjohor (THA) 12       
   Anvar Yunusov (TJK) 9