Beijing Olympics 2008 Boxing Bantamweight Scoreboard

Medalists

 

GGoldGd  Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan
Mongolia (MGL)
SSilverver  Yankiel León
Cuba (CUB)
BBronze  Bruno Julie
Mauritius (MRI)
 Veaceslav Gojan
Moldova (MDA)

Schedule

 

Date Time Round
Tuesday, August 12, 2008 15:00-16:15
20:30-22:00
Round of 32
Friday, August 15, 2008 19:00-21:00 Round of 16
Monday, August 18, 2008 19:00-20:00 Quarterfinals
Friday, August 22, 2008 19:30-20:00 Semifinals
Sunday, August 24, 2008 14:05-14:25 Final Bout

 

Draw

   Final

  Semifinals Final
                5
  Yankiel León (CUB) 7  
  Bruno Julie (MRI) 5  
      Yankiel León (CUB) 16
    Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL)  
  Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 2
  Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL) 15  

   Top Half

 

  Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals
      
          Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) 12  
          Vittorio Parrinello (ITA) 1  
              Worapoj Petchkoom (THA) 2  
             Yankiel Leon (CUB) 10  
          Kanat Abutalipov (KAZ) 3  
          Yankiel Leon (CUB) 10  
             Yankiel Leon (CUB) 7
             Bruno Julie (MRI) 5
          Han Soon Chul (KOR) 6  
 Issah Samir (GHA) 10      Héctor Manzanilla (VEN) 17  
 Héctor Manzanilla (VEN) 13         Héctor Manzanilla (VEN) 9  
 Bruno Julie (MRI) 17         Bruno Julie (MRI) 13  
 Emanuel Thabiso Nketu (LES) 8      Bruno Julie (MRI) 16       
 Rustamhodza Rahimov (GER) 2      Khurshid Tadjibayev (UZB) 4       
 Khurshid Tadjibayev (UZB) 11  

   Bottom Half

 

  Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
                                     
   Gu Yu (CHN) 17  
   Joe Murray (GBR) 7      Gu Yu (CHN) 6  
   Khavazhi Khatsigov (BLR) 1      Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 13  
   Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) +1         Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 10  
   Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS) 10         Akhil Kumar (IND) 3  
   McJoe Arroyo (PUR) 5      Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS) 9  
   Ali Hallab (FRA) 5      Akhil Kumar (IND) 9  
   Akhil Kumar (IND) 12         Veaceslav Gojan (MDA) 2
   Luke Boyd (AUS) 8         Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL) 15
   Khumiso Ikgopoleng (BOT) 18      Khumiso Ikgopoleng (BOT) RSCI  
   Hicham Mesbahi (MAR) 11      Hicham Mesbahi (MAR)    
   Jonatan Romero (COL) 3         Khumiso Ikgopoleng (BOT) 2    
   Abdelhalim Ouradi (ALG) 4         Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL) 15  
   John Joe Nevin (IRL) 9      John Joe Nevin (IRL) 2       
   Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL) 15      Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL) 9       
   Oscar Valdez (MEX) 4