Beijing Olympics 2008 Basketball Schedules

 

Basketball at Summer Olympics 2008 Mens Scoreboard

Qualifying

 

Country   Qualified as   Date of qualification   Previous appearance   FIBA World Ranking[1]  
 China Olympics host July 13, 2001 6 (1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 11
 Spain World champion September 3, 2006 9 (1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2004) 3
 Iran Asian champion August 5, 2007 1 (1948) 45
 Australia Oceanianchampion August 22, 2007 11 (1956, 1964, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 9
 Angola Africanchampion August 25, 2007 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 14
 Argentina Americas runner-up September 1, 2007 4 (1948, 1952, 1996, 2004) 2
 USA Americaschampion September 1, 2007 15 (1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 1
 Russia Europeanchampion September 15, 2007 1 (2000) 16
 Lithuania European third place[2] September 16, 2007 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 5
 Croatia Wildcard qualifier July 19, 2008 2 (1992, 1996) 20
 Greece Wildcard qualifier July 19, 2008 3 (1952, 1996, 2004) 6
 Germany Wildcard qualifier July 20, 2008 4 (1936, 1972, 1984, 1992) 9

 

 

Group A


 

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
Lithuania 5 4 1 425 400 +25 9
Croatia 5 3 2 399 380 +19 8
Australia 5 3 2 457 405 +52 8
Argentina 4 3 1 334 282 +52 7
Russia 4 1 3 308 315 -7 5
Iran 5 0 5 323 464 -141 5

 

 

 

August10
09:00
Game 7 Russia 71 – 49 Iran Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsolkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 24-5, 14-17, 8-16, 25-11
Holden 19
Rebs: Monia 6
Assts:Savrasenko 4
Pts: Nikkhah 16
Rebs:Haddadi 8
Assts: Kamrani 3
August10
16:45
Game 10 Lithuania 79 – 75 Argentina Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14-11, 20-19, 17-15, 28-30
Pts: Kleiza 13
Rebs: Lavrinovic 7
Assts:Jasikevicius 8
Pts: Ginobili 19
Rebs: Oberto 11
Assts: Oberto, Prigioni 3
     
August10
20:00
Game 11 Australia 82 – 97 Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 14-21, 17-26, 22-26, 29-24
Pts: Nielsen 13
Rebs: Anstey 7
Assts: Barlow 3
Pts: Prkacin, Banic 16
Rebs: Lončar 10
Assts: Popovic 5
     
August12
09:00
Game 19 Iran 67 – 99  Lithuania Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 20-15, 14-31, 19-28, 14-25
Pts: Haddadi 21
Rebs: Sahakian 12
Assts: Amini 4
Pts: Kleiza 22
Rebs: Kleiza 8
Assts: Jasikevicius, Lukauskis, Maciulis 3
     
August12
11:15
Game 20 Croatia 85 – 78 Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 16-17, 26-19, 18-15, 25-27
Pts: Popovic 22
Rebs: Barac 7
Assts: Popovic, Lončar 3
Pts: Kirilenko 18
Rebs: Kirilenko 6
Assts: Kirilenko, Bykov 3
     
August12
22:15
Game 21 Argentina 85 – 68 Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsolkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23-11, 16-18, 24-17, 22-22
Pts: Ginobili 21
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Assts: Ginobili 7
Pts: Mills 22
Rebs: Andersen 6
Assts: Bogut, Bruton 2
     
August14
11:15
Game 32 Australia 106 – 68 Iran Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos(Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 28-15, 25-14, 22-19, 31-20
Pts: Newley 24 
Rebs: Bogut 7 
Assts: Mills,Worthington,Bruton 5
Pts: Nikkah 23 
Rebs: sohrabnejad 8 
Assts: Davari 4
     
August14
16:45
Game 34 Lithuania  86 – 79  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 23-2421-17, 25-21, 17-17
Pts: Kaukėnas 20
Rebs: Kleiza 11
Assts: Jasikevičius 5
Pts: Holden 25
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Assts: Kirilenko 6
     
August14
22:15
Game 36 Argentina  77 – 53  Croatia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 21-13, 19-9, 19-16, 14-15
Pts: Nocioni 18
Rebs: Nocioni 8
Assts: Ginóbili 8
  Pts: Tomas, Banić 9
Rebs: Banić 6
Assts: Ukić 2
     
August16
11:15
Game 44 Russia  80 – 95  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 16-27, 17-2222-20, 25-26
Pts: Khryapa 21
Rebs: Khryapa 9
Assts: Holden 6
Pts: Bogut, Bruton 22
Rebs: Bogut 8
Assts: Bruton 6
     
August16
14:30
Game 45 Croatia  73 – 86  Lithuania Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 15-13, 30-29, 17-16, 11-28
Pts: Ukić 13
Rebs: Banić 7
Assts: Kus 3
Pts: Lukauskis 20
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 7
Assts: Jasikevičius 6
     
August16
16:45
Game 46 Iran  82 – 97  Argentina Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 14-19, 19-23, 24-30, 25-25
Pts: Hadadi 21
Rebs: Hadadi 16
Assts: Kamrani 4
Pts: Ginóbili 32
Rebs: Scola 7
Assts: Prigioni 6
     
August18
09:00
Game 55 Iran  57 – 91  Croatia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 8-19, 8-3523-16, 18-21
Pts: Nikkhah 25
Rebs: Hadadi 15
Assts: Hadadi 2
Pts: Rozić, Tomas 16
Rebs: Lončar, Barać 7
Assts: Ukić 8
     
August18
11:13
Game 56 Australia  106-75 Luthiania Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 28-14, 27-15, 20-2231-24
Pts: Bogut 23 
Rebs: Mills 4 
Assts:Anstey 4
Pts: K. Lavrinovič 14
Rebs: K. Lavrinovič 8
Assts:Jasikevičius 5
     
August18
22:15
Game 60 Argentina 91-79 Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter:27-16, 18-2327-25, 19-15
Pts: Scola 37
Rebs:Nocioni 9
Assts:Prigioni 10
Pts:Kirilenko 23
Rebs: Kirilenko 9
Assts: Holden 5
     

 

 

Group B


 

Team Pld W L PCT PF PA PD Pts


August 10
11:15
Game 8 Germany 95 – 66 Angola Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 25-21, 29-13, 24-18, 17-14
Pts: Kaman 24
Rebs: Jagla 11
Assts: Hamann 4
Pts: Mingas 24
Rebs: Gomes 8
Assts:Cipriano 2
     
August 10
14:30
Game 9 Spain 81 – 66 Greece Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 15-13, 27-17, 19-20
Pts: Fernández 16
Rebs:Gasol 7
Assts: Navarro, Rodríguez 2
Pts: Spanoulis 15
Rebs: Tsartsaris 8
Assts: Diamantidis 3
     
August 12
14:30
Game 21 Greece 87 – 64 Germany Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 21-23, 23-10, 25-15, 18-16
Pts:Spanoulis 23
Rebs: Bourousis 8
Assts: Spanoulis 5
Pts: Nowitzki 13
Rebs:Nowitzki 6
Assts:Greene 2
     
August 12
16:45
Game 22 China  75 – 85 Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 18-20, 28-17, 15-10, 11-25. OT: 3-13
Pts: Liu 19
Rebs: Yi 9
Assts:Yao, Sun 3
Pts:Gasol 29
Rebs: Gasol, Fernández 8
Assts: Fernández 6
     
August 12
20:00
Game 23 Angola 76 – 97 USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18-29, 19-26, 16-26, 23-16
Pts: Morais 24
Rebs: Gomez 8
Assts: Costa, Ambrosio 2
Pts: Wade 19
Rebs: Anthony 6
Assts: James 5
     
August 12
9:00
Game 31 Germany 59-72  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 21-27, 12-20, 11-13
Pts: Hamann 15 
Rebs: Kaman 10 
Assts: Haman 3
Pts: Calderon 15 
Rebs: M.Gasol 8 
Assts:P.Gasol,Rubio 3
     
August 14
09:00
Game 31 Germany  59 – 72  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 21-27, 12-20, 11-13
Pts: Hamann 15
Rebs: Kaman 10
Assts: Hamann 3
  Pts: Calderón 15
Rebs: M. Gasol 8
Assts: P. Gasol, Rubio 3
     
August 14
14:30
Game 33 Angola  68 – 85  China Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,086
Referees: Carl Jungebrand (Finland)
Scoring by quarter: 15-28, 27-16, 9-21, 17-20
Pts: Gomes 17
Rebs: Mingas 5
Assts: Gomes 3
  Pts: Yao 30
Rebs: Yi 11
Assts: Zhu, Li 3
     
August 14
20:00
Game 35 USA  92 – 69  Greece Wukesong Indoor Stadium,Beijing
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 20-16, 31-16, 23-22, 18-15
Pts: Bryant, Bosh 18
Rebs: James, Howard, Anthony 6
Assts: James 6
  Pts: Papaloukas 15
Rebs: Fotsis, Papaloukas 8
Assts: Diamantidis 3
     
August 16
09:00
Game 43 Greece  102 – 61  Angola Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Referees: José Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 12-11, 31-17, 38-14, 21-19
Pts: Bourousis 22
Rebs: Glyniadakis, Fotsis 7
Assts: Fotsis 5
  Pts: Mingas 25
Rebs: Geronimo 7
Assts: Costa 4
     
August 16
20:00
Game 47 China  59 – 55  Germany Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
Scoring by quarter: 19-9, 8-22, 20-8, 12-16
Pts: Yao 25
Rebs: Yao, Yi 11
Assts: Liu 3
  Pts: Nowitzki 24
Rebs: Nowitzki 17
Assts: Hamann, Garrett 2
     
August 16
22:15
Game 48 Spain  82 – 119  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22-31, 23-30, 18-25, 19-33
Pts: Reyes 19
Rebs: Reyes 8
Assts: Fernández, Rubio 3
  Pts: James 18
Rebs: Bosh 7
Assts: James, Paul 8
           
August 18
14:30
Game 57 Greece  91 – 77  China Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
     
Scoring by quarter: 27-15, 19-9, 23-30, 22-23      
Pts: Bourousis, Spanoulis 19
Rebs: Bourousis 19
Assts: Papaloukas, Spanoulis 5
Pts: Yao 16
Rebs: Wang 8
Assts: Sun 6
           
August 18
16:45
Game 58 Angola  50 – 98  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (United States)
     
Scoring by quarter: 23-15, 7-25, 11-31, 9-27      
Pts: Mingas 10
Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5
Assts: Costa 5
Pts: P. Gasol 31
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Assts: Rodríguez, Rubio 5
Pts: Mingas 10
Rebs: Mingas, Ambrosio 5
Assts: Costa 5
Pts: P. Gasol 31
Rebs: P. Gasol 9
Assts: Rodríguez, Rubio 5


Knockout Stage


 

         
  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2   Argentina 80  
B3   Greece 78  
  A2   Argentina  
  B1   USA  
B1   USA 116
  A4   Australia 85  
     
   
  B2   Spain 72  
A3   Croatia 59  
  B2   Spain Bronze medal game
  A1   Lithuania  
A1   Lithuania 94  
  B4   China 68    


Quarterfinals

 

August 20
14:30
Match 65 Spain  72 – 59  Croatia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 22–11, 15–15, 14–12, 21–21
Scoring by half: 37–26, 35–33.
Pts: P. Gasol 20
Rebs: P. Gasol 10
Assts: Calderón, P. Gasol 2
Pts: Banić 15
Rebs: Banić, Planinić 5
Assts: Kus, Nicević 2
August 20
16:45
Match 66 Lithuania  94 – 68  China Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 19–17, 22–13, 29–23, 24–15
Scoring by half: 41–30, 53–38.
Pts: Jasikevičius 23
Rebs: Kleiza 7
Assts: Jasikevičius 6
Pts: Yao 19
Rebs: Yi 9
Assts: Yao 3
August 20
20:00
Match 68 USA  116 – 85  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 25–24, 30–19, 34–18, 27–24
Scoring by half: 55–43, 62–42.
Pts: Bryant 25
Rebs: James 9
Assts: James, Paul, Wade, Williams 3
Pts: Mills 20
Rebs: Worthington 6
Assts: Newley 3
August 20
22:15
Match 67 Argentina  80 – 78  Greece Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 22–23, 17–17, 17–15, 24–23
Scoring by half: 39–4041–38.
Pts: Ginobili 24
Rebs: Scola 8
Assts: Prigioni 3
Pts: Fotsis 17
Rebs: Fotsis 10
Assts: Papaloukas 4

 

 

Semifinals

 

August 22
20:00
Match 71 Spain  vs.  Lithuania Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
August 22
Follows Match 71
Match 72 Argentina  vs.  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083

 

 

Finals

 

August 24
12:00
Bronze medal game - Match 75 Match 71 Loser vs. Match 72 Loser Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
August 24
Follows bronze medal game
Gold medal game - Match 76 Match 71 Winner vs. Match 72 Winner Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083

 

 

Basketball at Summer Olympics 2008 Women's Scoreboard

Qualifying

 

Country   Qualified as   Date of qualification   Previous appearance   FIBA World Ranking[1]  
 China Olympics host July 13, 2001 4 (1988, 1992, 1996, 2004) 10
 Australia World champion September 23, 2006 6 (1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 2
 Korea Asian champion June 30, 2007 5 (1984, 1988, 1996, 2000, 2004) 7
 New Zealand Oceanian champion September 28, 2007 2 (2000, 2004) 16
 Mali African champion September 30, 2007 0 31
 USA Americas champion June 30, 2007 7 (1976, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 1
 Russia European champion October 7, 2007 3 (1996, 2000, 2004) 3
 Spain Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 2 (1992, 2004) 5
 Czech Republic Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 1 (2004) 9
 Latvia Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 0 26
 Belarus Wildcard qualifier June 13, 2008 0 30
 Brazil Wildcard qualifier June 15, 2008 4 (1992, 1996, 2000, 2004) 4

 

 

The four best teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinal round.

 

Team W L PF PA PD Pts First Tiebreaker
Classification for Tied Teams
 Australia 5 0 424 319 +105 10
 Russia 4 1 339 333 +6 9
 Belarus 2 3 324 332 -8 7 1W-0L
 Korea 2 3 327 360 -33 7 0W-1L
 Latvia 1 4 334 387 -53 6 1W-0L
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6 0W-1L

 

 

Group A


 

August 9
09:00
Match 1 Belarus  64 – 83  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Zavlanos (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 12-19, 16-25 , 22-21, 14-18
Pts: Leuchanka 13, Troina 13
Rebs: Leuchanka 10
Assts: Marchanka 2
Pts: Jackson 18
Rebs: Batkovic 12
Assts: Harrower 5
     
August 9
16:45
Match 4 Korea  68 – 62 (OT)  Brazil Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 13-14, 13-14, 15-15, 14-12. OT: 13-7
Pts: Beon 19, Choi 19
Rebs: Jung 8
Assts: Jung 5
Pts: Santos 13
Rebs: Nascimento 12
Assts: Jacintho 3
     
August 9
22:15
Match 6 Latvia  57 – 62  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 7-14, 24-15, 17-12, 9-21
Pts: Jansone 24
Rebs: Tamane 6, Kubliņa 6
Assts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 6
Pts: Shchegoleva 12, Korstin 12
Rebs: Shchegoleva 12
Assts: Rakhmatulina 5
     
August 11
14:30
Match 9 Korea  72 – 77  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Petr Sudek (Slovakia)
Scoring by quarter: 15-24, 20-13, 24-21, 13-19
Pts: Choi 13
Rebs: Sin 3
Assts: Jung 6
Pts: Korstin, Shchegoleva 13
Rebs: Osipova 9
Assts: Rakhmatulina 5
     
August 11
22:15
Match 12 Australia  80 – 65  Brazil Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Scoring by quarter: 29-14, 21-15, 11-20, 19-16
Pts: Summerton 18
Rebs: Taylor 8
Assts: Harrower 5
Pts: Santos 21
Rebs: Santos 10
Assts: Santos 3
     
August 13
09:00
Match 13 Belarus  65 – 71  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 19-20, 8-15, 13-17, 25-19
Pts: Marchanka 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 12
Assts: Leuchanka 4
Pts: Stepanova 13
Rebs: Abrosimova 10
Assts: Korstin 2
     
August 13
14:30
Game 15 Brazil  78 – 79  Latvia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 23-14, 13-17, 23-26, 19-22
Pts: Zakrzeski 16
Rebs: Santos, Zakrzeski 9
Assts: Pinto 4
Pts: Jēkabsone 25
Rebs: Kubliņa 7
Assts: Jēkabsone 5
August 13
20:00
Game 17 Australia  90 – 62  Korea Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 23-14, 24-19, 26-17, 17-12
Pts: Taylor, Batkovic 18
Rebs: Batkovic 10
Assts: Harrower 5
Pts: Beon 20
Rebs: Kim, Lee, Choi, Jung, Beon, Park, Sun 2
Assts: Lee 5

 


 

August 15
11:15
Game 20 Latvia  73 – 96  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 18-19, 20-22, 18-35, 17-20
Pts: Tāre 14
Rebs: Brumermane, Jansone 5
Assts: Tāre 4
Pts: Jackson 30
Rebs: Taylor 11
Assts: Harrower, Taylor 4
August 15
14:30
Game 21 Russia  74 – 64  Brazil Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 21-26, 14-15, 19-15, 20-8
Pts: Shchegoleva 14
Rebs: Korstin 10
Assts: Korstin 5
Pts: Pinto 21
Rebs: Zakrzeski 5
Assts: Pinto 6
August 15
22:15
Game 24 Korea  53 – 63  Belarus Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 15-12, 13-21, 9-17, 16-13
Pts: Lee, Jung 10
Rebs: Lee, Beon 6
Assts: Beon 3
Pts: Snytsina 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 14
Assts: Maarchanka 5

 


 

August 17
11:15
Game 26 Australia  75 – 55  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Pablo Estevez (Argentina)
Scoring by quarter: 15-19, 10-18, 30-10, 20-8
Pts: Snell, Jackson 16
Rebs: Jackson 14
Assts: Harrower 7
Pts: Hammon 20
Rebs: Abrosimova, Osipova 9
Assts: Karpunina 2
August 17
14:30
Game 27 Korea  72 – 68  Latvia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carreon (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 20-22, 22-13, 18-9, 12-24
Pts: Park 17
Rebs: Lee 10
Assts: Lee 4
Pts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 22
Rebs: Tamane 11
Assts: Jēkabsone-Žogota 5
August 17
16:45
Game 28 Brazil  68 – 53  Belarus Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Juan Arteaga (Spain)
Scoring by quarter: 20-12, 19-14, 10-12, 19-15
Pts: Santos 14
Rebs: Nascimento 10
Assts: Nascimento 3
Pts: Anufryienka, Levchenko 10
Rebs: Verameyenka 10
Assts: Marchanka 4


Group B

 

Team W L PF PA PD Pts Tiebreaker
 Australia 5 0 424 319 +105 10
 Russia 4 1 339 333 +6 9
 Belarus 2 3 324 332 -8 7 1-0
 Korea 2 3 327 360 -33 7 0-1
 Latvia 1 4 334 387 -53 6 1-0
 Brazil 1 4 337 354 -17 6 0-1


August 9
11:15
Match 2 Mali  72 – 76  New Zealand Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 18-18, 15-24, 21-18, 18-16
Pts: Maïga 18
Rebs: Coulibaly 12
Assts: Maïga 3
Pts: Marino 19
Rebs: Harmon 8
Assts: Marino 4
     
August 9
14:30
Match 3 China  67 – 64  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Jose Carrion (Puerto Rico)
Scoring by quarter: 18-15, 19-9, 15-20, 15-20
Pts: Bian 15
Rebs: Bian 12
Assts: Miao 3
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Montanana 7
Assts: Palau 4
     
August 9
20:00
Match 5 Czech Republic  57 – 97  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Michael Aylen (Australia)
Scoring by quarter: 17-22, 14-27, 13-26, 13-22
Pts: Veselá 8
Rebs: Veselá 9
Assts: Machová 4
Pts: Pondexter 12
Rebs: Fowles 14
Assts: Lawson 3
     
August 11
09:00
Match 7 New Zealand  62 – 85  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Abreu Muhimua (Mozambique)
Scoring by quarter: 7-18, 20-22, 20-20, 15-25
Pts: Harmon 22
Rebs: Wallbutton 6
Assts: Harmon 3
Pts: Sanchez 19
Rebs: Montanana 7
Assts: Aguilar, Sanchez, Torrens 2
     
August 11
20:00
Match 11 China  63 – 108  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 11-33, 16-28, 19-20, 17-27
Pts: Miao 16
Rebs: Bian, Liu, Sui 4
Assts: Miao, Shao 3
Pts: Thompson 27
Rebs: Leslie 10
Assts: Lawson, Pondexter 5
     
August 11
22:15
Game 12 Australia  80 – 65  Brazil Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece)
Scoring by quarter: 29–14, 21–15, 11–20, 19–16
Pts: Summerton 18
Rebs: Taylor 8
Assts: Harrower 5
Pts: Santos 21
Rebs: Santos 10
Assts: Santos 3

 


 

August 13
09:00
Game 13 Belarus  65 – 71  Russia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Eddie Rush (USA)
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 8–15, 13–17, 25–19
Pts: Marchanka 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 12
Assts: Leuchanka 4
Pts: Stepanova 13
Rebs: Abrosimova 10
Assts: Korstin 2
August 13
14:30
Game 15 Brazil  78 – 79  Latvia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 13–17, 23–26, 19–22
Pts: Zakrzeski 16
Rebs: Santos, Zakrzeski 9
Assts: Pinto 4
Pts: Jēkabsone 25
Rebs: Kubliņa 7
Assts: Jēkabsone 5
August 13
20:00
Game 17 Australia  90 – 62  Korea Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 23–14, 24–19, 26–17, 17–12
Pts: Taylor, Batkovic 18
Rebs: Batkovic 10
Assts: Harrower 5
Pts: Beon 20
Rebs: Kim, Lee, Choi, Jung, Beon, Park, Sun 2
Assts: Lee 5

 


 

August 15
09:00
Game 19 Czech Republic  90 – 59  New Zealand Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (France)
Scoring by quarter: 26–12, 18–1921–7, 25–21
Pts: v 23
Rebs: Vesela 10
Assts: Vesela 5
Pts: Marino 22
Rebs: Wallbutton 10
Assts: Bates 5
August 15
16:45
Game 22 China  69 – 48  Mali Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Reynaldo Mercedes (Dominican Republic)
Scoring by quarter: 17–7, 20–13, 15–15, 17–13
Pts: Miao 25
Rebs: Chen 9
Assts: Sui 5
Pts: Diawara, Sininta 11
Rebs: Sissoko 19
Assts: Diawara, Sininta 1
August 15
20:00
Game 23 USA  93 – 55  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 22–17, 17–17, 23–10, 31–11
Pts: Thompson 17
Rebs: Leslie 11
Assts: Lawson, Leslie, Parker 2
Pts: Valdemoro 17
Rebs: Nicholls 5
Assts: Martinez 2

 


 

August 17
09:00
Game 25 Mali  47 – 79  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Elena Chernova (Russia)
Scoring by quarter: 5–19, 16–17, 12–22, 13–21
Pts: Sissoko 17
Rebs: Diawara 15
Assts: Diawara, Kanoute 2
Pts: Valdemoro 21
Rebs: Montanana 9
Assts: Montanana, Aguilar, Lima, Martinez 4
August 17
20:00
Game 29 China  79 – 63  Czech Republic Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 17–14, 24–20, 14–18
Pts: Miao 21
Rebs: Bian 9
Assts: Chen 3
Pts: Hartigova 15
Rebs: Veselá, Vecerova 8
Assts: Veselá, Machová 3
August 17
22:15
Game 30 New Zealand  60 – 96  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Luigi Lamonica (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 18–23, 6–27, 18–25, 18–21
Pts: Marino 17
Rebs: Harmon 7
Assts: Marino 17
Pts: Thompson 15
Rebs: Leslie, Fowles 6
Assts: Taurasi 5

 

Knockout stage bracket

 

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Gold medal game
                           
  A2   Russia 84  
B3   Spain 65  
  A2   Russia 52  
  B1   USA 67  
B1   USA 104
  A4   Korea 60  
    B1   USA 92
  A1   Australia 65
  B2   China 77  
A3   Belarus 62  
  B2   China 56 Bronze medal game
  A1   Australia 90  
A1   Australia 79 A2   Russia 94
  B4   Czech Republic 46   B2   China 81

 

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

August 19
14:30
Game 61 China  77 – 62  Belarus Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Fabio Facchini (Italy)
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 19–12, 18–18, 21–19
Pts: Miao 28
Rebs: Song, Chen, Sui 4
Assts: Miao 3
Pts: Troina 15
Rebs: Leuchanka 13
Assts: Padabed, Marchanka 5
August 19
16:45
Game 62 Australia  79 – 46  Czech Republic Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania)
Scoring by quarter: 23–10, 15–7, 23–10, 17–19
Pts: Jackson 17
Rebs: Jackson 12
Assts: Harrower 4
Pts: Vecerova, Machova 8
Rebs: Kulichova 5
Assts: Machova 4
August 19
20:00
Game 64 USA  104 – 60  Korea Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Stephen Seibel (Canada)
Scoring by quarter: 25–21, 26–9, 26–9, 27–21
Pts: Fowles 26
Rebs: Fowles 14
Assts: Augustus 3
Pts: Kim 14
Rebs: Kim 5
Assts: Park 7
August 19
22:15
Game 63 Russia  84 – 65  Spain Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Ilija Belosevic (Serbia)
Scoring by quarter: 10–2122–19, 24–15, 28–10
Pts: Schegoleva 19
Rebs: Stepanova 10
Assts: Rakhmatulina 4
Pts: Valdemoro 16
Rebs: Pascua 6
Assts: Valdemoro, Palau, Torrens 1

 

 

Semifinals

 

August 21
20:00
Game 70 Russia  52 – 67  USA Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (Brazil)
Scoring by quarter: 16-13, 16-20, 8-15, 12-19
Pts: Stepanova 14
Rebs: Korstin 8
Assts: Six-way tie 1
Pts: Taurasi 21
Rebs: Fowles 10
Assts: Smith 3
August 21
22:15
Game 69 China  56 – 90  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
Attendance: 11,083
Referees: Chantal Julien (France)
Scoring by quarter: 11-13, 7-21, 21-23, 17-33
Pts: Bian 20
Rebs: Liu, Sui 7
Assts: Bian 2
Pts: Snell 16
Rebs: Batkovic 13
Assts: Harrower, Snell 4

 

 

Finals

 

August 23
19:30
Bronze medal game Russia  vs.  China Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing
August 23
22:00
Gold medal game USA  vs.  Australia Wukesong Indoor Stadium, Beijing

 

Final standings

 

Rank Team Pld W L PF PA PD Standing GAvg
 USA 8 8 0 754 453 +301
 Australia 8 7 1 658 513 +145
 Russia 8 6 2 569 546 +23
4th  China 8 5 3 572 592 -20 --
5th  Spain 6 3 3 422 408 +14 --
6th  Belarus 6 2 4 386 409 -23 A-3rd
7th  Czech Republic 6 2 4 392 435 -43 B-4th 0.901
8th  Korea 6 2 4 387 464 -77 A-4th 0.834
9th  Latvia 5 1 4 334 387 -53 A-5th 0.863
10th  New Zealand 5 1 4 320 423 -103 B-5th 0.757
11th  Brazil 5 1 4 337 354 -17 A-6th
12th  Mali 5 0 5 255 402 -147 --

 

Statistical leaders

Points

 

Name PPG
Miao Lijie 18.1
Lauren Jackson 16.9
Angela Marino 15.8
Anete Jekabsone-Zogota 15.8
Anna Montañana 14.5
Beon Yeon Ha 14.2
Yelena Leuchanka 13.8
Sylvia Fowles 13.4
Tina Thompson 13.4
Djénébou Sissoko 13.4

 

Rebounds

 

Name RPG
Yelena Leuchanka 10.0
Djénébou Sissoko 10.0
Suzy Batkovic 8.9
Sylvia Fowles 8.9
Lauren Jackson 8.4
Anastisiya Verameyenka 8.3
Chen Nan 8.1
Djene Diawara 8.0
Jana Vesela 7.5
Penny Taylor 7.2

 

Assists

 

Name APG
Kristi Harrower 4.9
Anete Jēkabsone-Žogota 4.0
Natallia Marchanka 3.7
Kara Lawson 3.1
Hana Machová 3.0
Adriana Moises Pinto 2.8
Miao Lijie 2.6
Belinda Snell 2.6
Penny Taylor 2.5
Hamchetou Maiga 2.5

 

Game highs

 

Department Name Total Opponent
Points Lauren Jackson 30  Latvia
Rebounds Djenebou Sissoko 19  China
Assists Kristi Harrower
Kara Lawson
Park Jung Eun
7  Russia
 Mali
 USA
Assists Lee Mi-Sun
Anna Montañana
Amaya Valderomo
7  Belarus
 Mali
 Mali
Blocks 10 players 3 ---
Field goal percentage Lisa Leslie 100% (7/7)  Mali
3-point field goal percentage Gunta Basko
Ilona Korstin
100% (2/2)  Australia
 Latvia
Field throw percentage Choi Yoon-Ah
v
100% (8/8)  Brazil (OT)
 Korea (non-OT)
Turnovers Natallia Marchanka 8  Korea