Beijing Olympics 2008 Baseball Schedules

Medalists

 

Gold Silver Bronze
South Korea[4]
Hyun-Jin Ryu
Ki-Joo Han
Jin-Man Park
Hyuk Kwon
Taek-Keun Lee
Dae-Ho Lee
Seung-Hwan Oh
Jung-Keun Bong
Young-Min Ko
Jong-Wook Lee
Keun-Woo Jeong
Min-Jae Kim
Kab-Yong Jin
Jin-Young Lee
Won-Sam Jang
Seung-Jun Song
Kwang-Hyun Kim
Yong-Kyu Lee
Dong-Joo Kim
Min-Ho Kang
Hyung-Soo Kim
Seung-Yeop Lee
Tae-Hyon Chong
Suk-Min Yoon
Manager: Kyung-Moon Kim
Coaches: Kye-Hyun Cho
Gwang-Soo Kim
Ki-Tae Kim
Cuba[5]
Ariel Pestano
Yoandry Urgellés
Alfredo Despaigne
Luis Rodríguez
Alexei Bell
Yadier Pedroso
Jonder Martínez
Adiel Palma
Luis Navas
Giorvis Duvergel
Alexander Mayeta
Eriel Sánchez
Rolando Meriño
Héctor Olivera
Michel Enríquez
Yuliesky Gourriel
Vicyohandry Odelín
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eduardo Paret
Norberto González
Norge Luis Vera
Frederich Cepeda
Elier Sánchez
Miguel La Hera
Manager: Antonio Pacheco
United States[6]
Brett Anderson
Blaine Neal
Matt Brown
Nate Schierholtz
Jeremy Cummings
Michael Koplove
Terry Tiffee
Kevin Jepsen
Brian Duensing
Dexter Fowler
Brandon Knight
Mike Hessman
Casey Weathers
Jason Donald
Jayson Nix
Taylor Teagarden
Stephen Strasburg
Jake Arrieta
Lou Marson
Matt LaPorta
Trevor Cahill
Brian Barden
John Gall
Jeff Stevens
Manager: Davey Johnson
Coaches: Marcel Lachemann
Reggie Smith
Rick Eckstein
Dick Cooke
Rolando de Armas

Qualification

 

Event Date Location Vacancies Qualified
Host Nation - - 1  China
American Qualifying Tournament Aug 25 - Sept 7, 2006 Havana 2  United States
 Cuba
European Championship Sept 7 - Sept 16, 2007 Barcelona 1  Netherlands
Asian Baseball Championship Nov 27 - Dec 3, 2007 Taichung 1 [7] 1  Japan
Final Qualifying Tournament Mar 7 - Mar 14, 2008 Taichung and Douliou 3  Canada
 South Korea
 Chinese Taipei
TOTAL 8

Team squad

 

Team Qualification criteria Appearance
Canada 1st place of Final Qualifying Tournament  2nd
China Automatic as host nation of the Olympics  1st
Chinese Taipei 3rd place of Final Qualifying Tournament  3rd
Cuba 2nd place of American Qualifying Tournament  5th
Japan 1st place of Asian Baseball Championship  5th
South Korea 2nd place of Final Qualifying Tournament  3rd
Netherlands 1st place of European Championship  4th
United States 1st place of American Qualifying Tournament  4th

Group Stage

 

Team G W L RS RA WIN% GB Tiebreaker
South Korea 7 7 0 41 22 1.000 - -
Cuba 7 6 1 52 23 .857 1 -
United States 7 5 2 40 22 .714 2 -
Japan 7 4 3 30 14 .571 3 -
Chinese Taipei 7 2 5 29 33 .286 5 1-0
Canada 7 2 5 29 20 .286 5 0-1
Netherlands 7 1 6 9 50 .143 6 1-0
China 7 1 6 14 60 .143 6 0-1

 

 

August 13

 


August 13 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[5]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Chinese Taipei 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 X 5 7 0

August 13 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[6]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 0 3 2 0 1 4 - 10 10 0
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 8 2

August 13 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[7]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 7 12 1
 South Korea 0 2 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 8 9 1
August 13 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[8]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 9 1
 Cuba 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 X 4 9 1


August 14

 

August 14—10:30 at  WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
August 14—11:30 at  WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 1 - 7 10 0
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 1 0
August 14—18:00 at  WKB Field 2
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 6 9 2
 Cuba 0 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 X 7 5 2
August 14—19:00 at  WKB Main Field
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 6 9 2
 Cuba 0 3 0 0 0 4 0 0 X 7 5 2


August 15

 

August 15 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[13]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 7 11 1
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 5 8 11 3

 

August 15 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[14]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 Cuba 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 5 10 0
 United States 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 6 0

August 15 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[15]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 1

 

August 15 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[16]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Japan 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 X 6 10 0


August 16

 

August 16 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[17]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 10 1
 United States 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 X 5 9 1

 

August 16 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[18]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1
 Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 1 5 0

August 16 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[19]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Netherlands 0 0 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 6 9 1
 China 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 4 11 1

 

August 16 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[20]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 5 9 1
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 7 1

August 17

 

August 17 – 18:00 at  WKB Main Field[21]
Team 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 China - 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 7 0


August 18

 

August 18 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[22]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 5 0
 Canada 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2

 

August 18 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[23]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 7 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 9 16 2
 Chinese Taipei 0 2 0 0 4 2 0 0 0 8 12 2
August 18 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[24]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 1 0 0 0 5 4 0 4 - 14 16 0
 Netherlands 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 - 3 10 2

 

August 18 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[25]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1
 United States 1 0 0 0 3 1 4 0 X 9 9 0


August 19

 

August 19 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[26]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Canada 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0

 

August 19 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[27]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Cuba 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 7 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 5 0 1 1 0 X 7 9 0

August 19 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[28]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - - 0 2 0
 Japan 0 3 1 0 0 6 X - - 10 10 0

 

August 19 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[29]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 0
 United States 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 X 4 10 2


August 20

 


August 20 – 10:30 at  WKB Field 2[30]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 China 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 - - 1 2 1
 Cuba 0 9 1 4 1 2 X - - 17 20 0

 

August 20 – 11:30 at  WKB Main Field[31]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 South Korea 2 0 0 0 4 2 0 2 - 10 16 1
 Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 4 1

 


August 20 – 18:00 at  WKB Field 2[32]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 R H E
 Chinese Taipei 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 10 2
 Canada 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 10 3

 

August 20 – 19:00 at  WKB Main Field[33]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 5 0
 Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 0


Knockout stage

 

  Semifinals Gold Medal Match
2008-08-22 - Beijing
  Japan 2  
  South Korea 6  
 
2008-08-23 - Beijing
      South Korea 3
    Cuba 2
Bronze Medal Match
2008-08-22 - Beijing 2008-08-23 - Beijing
  United States 2   Japan  4
  Cuba 10     United States  8

 

 

Semifinals

 

August 22 – 10:30 at  WKB Main Field[34]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
 South Korea 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 X 6 10 1

August 22 – 18:00 at  WKB Main Field[35]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 United States 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 2
 Cuba 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 6 X 10 14 2


Bronze Medal Match

 

August 23 – 10:30 at  WKB Main Field [36]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 R H E
 Japan 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 1
 United States 0 1 3 0 4 0 0 0 X 8 9 0

 

Gold Medal Match

 

August 23—18:00 at  WKB Main Field
Team R H E
Winner SF - - -
Winner SF - - -