Beijing Olympics 2008 Archery Individual Scoreboard

 

Summer Olympics 2008 - Archery Mens Individual Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Viktor Ruban
Ukraine (UKR)
Silver  Park Kyung-Mo
South Korea (KOR)
Bronze  Bair Badënov
Russia (RUS)

 

Schedule

 

Date Time Round
Saturday, August 9, 2008 15:30-17:30 Ranking Round
Wednesday, August 13, 2008 10:00-12:35
15:30-18:05
Round of 64, Round of 32
Friday, August 15, 2008 10:30-12:15 Round of 16
Friday, August 15, 2008 16:00-16:52 Quarterfinals
Friday, August 15, 2008 16:52-17:20 Semifinals
Friday, August 15, 2008 17:21-17:50 Finals

 

 
Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

 

World Record  Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 687 Athens, Greece 12 August 2004
Olympic Record  Michele Frangilli (ITA) 684 Atlanta, USA 28 July 1996

12 Arrows Final Match

World Record Choi Won-jong (KOR) 120 Ulsan, Korea 18 October 2005
Olympic Record  Oh Kyo-Moon (KOR) 115 Atlanta, USA 31 July 1996

 

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

 

Date Record Round Name Nationality Score OR WR
13 August 12 arrow match Round of 64 Jacek Proc Poland 116 OR
13 August 12 arrow match Round of 32 Choi Won-jong South Korea 117 OR

 

Ranking Round

 

Seed Archer Score Seed Archer Score Seed Archer Score
1 JuanRene Serrano (MEX) 679 23 Yusuf Ergin (TUR) 660 44 Mauro Nespoli (ITA) 649
2

Mangal Singh Champia (IND)

678 24 Eduardo Velez (MEX) 660 45 Jens Pieper (GER) 648
3 Viktor Ruban (UKR) 678 25 Andrey Abramov (RUS) 660 46 Li Wenquan (CHN) 646
4 Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 676 26 Cheng Chu Sian (MAS) 660 47 Jay Lyon (CAN) 646
5 Wan Kalmizam (MAS) 674 27 Muhammad Marbawi (MAS) 659 48 Maksim Kunda (BLR) 646
6 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 671 28 Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB) 659 49 Magnus Petersson (SWE) 646
7 Simon Terry (GBR) 670 29 Kuo Cheng Wei (TPE) 659 50 John Burnes (CAN) 644
8 Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 670 30 Michael Naray (AUS) 658 51 Romain Girouille (FRA) 641
9 Ilario di Buo (ITA) 670 31 Bair Badenov (RUS) 658 52 Nay Myo Aung (MYA) 637
10 Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR) 669 32 Markivan Ivashko (UKR) 658 53 Niels Dall (DEN) 634
11 Wang Cheng Pang (TPE) 667 33 Daniel Morillo (ESP) 657 54 Tashi Peljor (BHU) 632
12 Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 667 34 Laurence Godfrey (GBR) 657 55 Jiang Lin (CHN) 632
13 Rafal Dobrowolski (POL) 667 35 Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA) 656 56 Martin Bulir (CZE) 629
14 Sky Kim (AUS) 665 36 Mark Javier (PHI) 654 57 Ali Salem (QAT) 627
15 Brady Ellison (USA) 664 37 Calvin Hartley (RSA) 654 58 Matti Hatava (FIN) 619
16 Crispin Duenas (CAN) 664 38 Chen Szu Yuan (TPE) 654 59 Daniel Pavlov (BUL) 618
17 Furukawa Takaharu (JPN) 663 39 Matthew Gray (AUS) 654 60 Alexandru Bodnar (ROU) 614
18 Xue Haifeng (CHN) 663 40 Richard Johnson (USA) 653 61 Luiz Trainini (BRA) 610
19 Jacek Proc (POL) 661 41 Vic Wunderle (USA) 652 62 Maged Youssef (EGY) 605
20 Oleksandr Serdyuk (UKR) 661 42 Nuno Pombo (POR) 650 63 Hojjatollah Vaezi (IRI) 604
21 Alan Wills (GBR) 661 43 Piotr Piatek (POL) 649 64 Joseph Muaausa SAM 563
22 Moriya Ryuichi (JPN) 661

 

Competition bracket
Section 1

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
1  Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 116  
64  Joseph Muaausa SAM 88   1   Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 112  
32  Markivan Ivashko (UKR) 107   33   Daniel Morillo (ESP) 111  
33  Daniel Morillo (ESP) 115         Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 110  
16  Crispin Duenas (CAN) 108(+18)          Maksim Kunda (BLR) 106  
49  Magnus Petersson (SWE) 108(+19)       Magnus Petersson (SWE) 110  
17  Furukawa Takaharu (JPN) 111(+18)       Maksim Kunda (BLR) 112  
48  Maksim Kunda (BLR) 111(+19)          Juan Rene Serrano (MEX) 113
8  Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 108         Vic Wunderle (USA) 106
57  Ali Salem (QAT) 103       Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 115  
25  Andrey Abramov (RUS) 109(+25)        Richard Johnson (USA) 106  
40  Richard Johnson (USA) 109(+26)          Im Dong-Hyun (KOR) 111  
9  Ilario di Buo (ITA) 111          Vic Wunderle (USA) 113  
56  Martin Bulir (CZE) 100        Ilario di Buo (ITA) 108(+17)       
24  Eduardo Velez (MEX) 102        Vic Wunderle (USA) 108(+19)       
41  Vic Wunderle (USA) 106  

 

Section 2

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
4  Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 116  
61  Luiz Trainini (BRA) 99       Park Kyung-Mo (KOR)  111  
29  Kuo Cheng Wei (TPE) 106        Kuo Cheng Wei (TPE) 110  
36  Mark Javier (PHI) 102         Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 113  
13  Rafal Dobrowolski (POL) 110         Rafal Dobrowolski (POL) 105  
52  Nay Myo Aung (MYA) 106       Rafal Dobrowolski (POL) 111  
20  Oleksandr Serdyuk (UKR) 107       Oleksandr Serdyuk (UKR) 111  
45  Jens Pieper (GER) 105         Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 108(+19)
5  Wan Kalmizam (MAS) 105          Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB)   108(+17)
60  Alexandru Bodnar (ROU) 106       Alexandru Bodnar (ROU) 101  
28  Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB) 107(+19)      Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB)  108  
37  Calvin Hartley (RSA) 107(18)          Juan Carlos Stevens (CUB)  108  
12  Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 114         Alan Wills (GBR) 104  
53  Niels Dall (DEN) 97       Marco Galiazzo (ITA) 109       
21  Alan Wills (GBR) 103       Alan Wills (GBR) 110       
44  Mauro Nespoli (ITA) 99  

 

Section 3

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
3  Viktor Ruban (UKR) 111  
62  Maged Youssef (EGY) 96        Viktor Ruban (UKR) 115  
30  Michael Naray (AUS) 108        Michael Naray (AUS) 105  
35  Jean-Charles Valladont (FRA) 106         Viktor Ruban (UKR) 114  
19  Jacek Proc (POL) 116          Jacek Proc (POL) 108  
46  Li Wenquan (CHN) 111       Jacek Proc (POL) 111  
14  Sky Kim (AUS) 112       Sky Kim (AUS) 110  
51  Romain Girouille (FRA) 110         Viktor Ruban (UKR) 115
6  Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 112          Moriya Ryuichi (JPN) 106
59  Daniel Pavlov (BUL) 102        Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 109  
27  Muhammad Marbawi (MAS) 106       Chen Szu Yuan (TPE) 101  
38  Chen Szu Yuan (TPE) 107           Balzhinima Tsyrempilov (RUS) 110  
22  Moriya Ryuichi (JPN)          Moriya Ryuichi (JPN) 113  
43  Piotr Piatek (POL)        Moriya Ryuichi (JPN) 114       
54  Tashi Peljor (BHU) 100       Wang Cheng Pang (TPE) 109       
11  Wang Cheng Pang (TPE) 110  

 

Section 4

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
7  Simon Terry (GBR) 104  
58  Matti Hatava (FIN) 105        Matti Hatava (FIN) 103  
26  Cheng Chu Sian (MAS) 109       Cheng Chu Sian (MAS) 110  
39  Matthew Gray (AUS) 101          Cheng Chu Sian (MAS) 105(+19)  
42  Nuno Pombo (POR) 103         Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR) 105(+18)  
23  Yusuf Ergin (TUR) 106       Yusuf Ergin (TUR) 109  
55  Jiang Lin (CHN) 108        Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR) 117  
10  Lee Chang-Hwan (KOR) 112          Cheng Chu Sian (MAS) 104
15  Brady Ellison (USA) 111          Bair Badenov (RUS) 109
50  John Burnes (CAN) 89      Brady Ellison (USA)  107  
47  Jay Lyon (CAN) 111       Jay Lyon (CAN) 113  
18  Xue Haifeng (CHN) 106         Jay Lyon (CAN) 110  
31  Bair Badenov (RUS) 114         Bair Badenov (RUS) 115  
34  Laurence Godfrey (GBR) 109       Bair Badenov (RUS) 109       
63  Hojjatollah Vaezi (IRI) 98       Mangal Singh Champia (IND) 108       
2   Mangal Singh Champia (IND) 112  

 

Finals

 

  Semifinals Final
  Juan René Serrano (MEX) 112  
   Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 115  
 
       Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 112
     Viktor Ruban (UKR) 113
Bronze medal match
  Viktor Ruban (UKR) 112(+20)    Juan René Serrano (MEX)   110
  Bair Badënov (RUS) 112(+18)      Bair Badënov (RUS)   115

 

Details

 

ank Athlete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Note
 Viktor Ruban (UKR) 9 10 10 9 9 9 10 10 9 9 9 10 113 Gold Medal Match
 Park Kyung-Mo (KOR) 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 9 9 9 8 10 112 Gold Medal Match
 Bair Badënov (RUS) 10 9 9 10 9 9 9 10 10 10 10 10 115 Bronze Medal Match
4  Juan René Serrano (MEX) 9 10 10 10 9 7 10 9 8 9 9 10 110 Bronze Medal Match

 

 

Summer Olympics 2008 - Archery Women's Individual Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Zhang Juanjuan
China (CHN)
Silver  Park Sung-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
Bronze   Yun Ok-Hee
South Korea (KOR)

 

Schedule

 

Date Time Round
Saturday, August 9, 2008 12:00-14:00 Ranking Round
Tuesday, August 12, 2008 10:00-12:35
15:30-18:05
Round of 64, Round of 32
Thursday, August 14, 2008 10:30-12:15 Round of 16
Thursday, August 14, 2008 16:00-16:52 Quarterfinals
Thursday, August 14, 2008 16:52-17:20 Semifinals
Thursday, August 14, 2008 17:21-17:50 Finals

 

 

Records

  • 70m Round (72 Arrows)

 

World Record Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 682 Athens, Greece 12 August 2004
Olympic Record Lina Herasymenko (UKR) 673 Atlanta, USA 1 July 1996

 

  • 12 Arrows Final Match

 

World Record Yun Ok-hee (KOR) 119 Antalya, Turkey 29 May 2008
Olympic Record Kim Soo-Nyung (KOR) 114 Barcelona, Spain 1 July 1992

 

 

 

Date Record Round Name Nationality Score OR WR
14 August 12 arrow match Round of 16 Park Sung-Hyun South Korea 115 OR

 

 

Ranking Round

 

Rank Archer 1st Half 2nd Half 10s Xs Score
1 Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 336 337 34 12 673
2 Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) 336 331 30 14 667
3 Joo Hyun-Jung (KOR) 339 325 32 10 664
4 Khatuna Narimanidze (GEO) 330 333 28 12 663
5 Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 324 332 32 9 656
6 Yuan Shu Chi (TPE) 334 318 23 7 652
7 Alison Williamson (GER) 325 326 22 3 651
8 Naomi Folkard (GER) 329 322 21 6 651
9 Nami Hayakawa (JPN) 326 323 22 9 649
10 Ana Rendon (COL) 319 328 22 6 647
11 Natalia Erdyniyeva (RUS) 324 323 21 11 647
12 Aida Roman (MEX) 319 327 24 5 646
13 Malgorzata Cwienczek (POL) 323 322 27 10 645
14 Bérengère Schuh (FRA) 323 322 24 9 645
15 Chen Ling (CHN) 330 315 18 7 645
16 Zekiye Keskin Satir (TUR) 317 327 21 6 644
17 Kristina Esebua (GEO) 332 311 24 5 643
18 Natalia Sanchez (COL) 328 315 20 5 643
19 Justyna Mospinek (POL) 321 322 16 6 643
20 Mariana Avitia (MEX) 328 313 22 6 641
21 Viktoriya Koval (UKR) 318 323 20 6 641
22 Laishram Bombaya Devi (IND) 319 318 22 9 637
23 Miroslava Dagbaeva (RUS) 318 319 18 2 637
24 Jennifer Nichols (USA) 320 317 15 6 637
25 Guo Dan (CHN) 322 314 21 8 636
26 Khatuna Lorig (USA) 319 316 18 9 635
27 Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 323 312 16 10 635
28 Jane Waller (AUS) 312 322 21 7 634
29 Wu Hui Ju (TPE) 320 314 19 5 634
30 Natalia Valeeva (ITA) 316 318 14 2 634
31 Dola Banerjee (IND) 319 314 20 8 633
32 Sophie Dodemont (FRA) 313 319 13 2 632
33 Anja Hitzler (GER) 318 311 17 7 629
34 Marie-Pier Beaudet (CAN) 319 309 18 6 628
35 Anastassiya Bannova (KAZ) 320 308 16 6 628
36 Leydis Brito (VEN) 311 317 16 3 628
37 Pranitha Vardineni (IND) 321 306 18 3 627
38 Tetyana Berezhna (UKR) 314 313 13 5 627
39 Virginie Arnold (FRA) 310 316 22 7 626
40 Charlotte Burgess (GER) 312 311 13 3 623
41 Ika Yuliana Rochmawati (INA) 313 308 12 4 621
42 Rina Dewi Puspitasari (INA) 317 303 19 6 620
43 Iwona Marcinkiewicz (POL) 308 312 13 5 620
44 Barbora Horácková (CZE) 313 307 12 4 620
45 Son Hye Yong (PRK) 308 310 11 4 618
46 Sayoko Kitabatake (JPN) 317 299 17 5 616
47 Katsiarina Muliuk (BLR) 311 305 14 2 616
48 Yuki Hayashi (JPN) 306 310 13 4 616
49 Elpida Romantzi (GRE) 309 305 17 5 614
50 Evangelia Psarra (GRE) 308 305 19 9 613
51 Pia Carmen Maria Lionetti (ITA) 310 303 18 7 613
52 Louise Laursen (DEN) 295 310 13 5 605
53 Veronique D'Unienville (MRI) 304 301 13 3 605
54 Nathalie Dielen (SUI) 289 312 13 4 601
55 Elena Tonetta (ITA) 300 295 10 6 595
56 Elena Mousikou (CYP) 293 296 10 4 589
57 Soha Abed Elaal (EGY) 289 298 9 1 587
58 Wei Pi-Hsiu (TPE) 291 294 10 1 585
59 Lexie Feeney (AUS) 294 286 9 4 580
60 Najmeh Abtin (IRI) 278 290 12 6 568
61 Dorji Dema (BHU) 283 284 8 2 567
62 Sigrid Romero (COL) 279 272 8 1 551
63 Albina Kamaltdinova (TJK) 294 253 10 7 547
64 Khadija Abbouda (MAR) 270 269 7 4 539

 

Competition bracket

Finals

 

  Semifinals Final
  Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 109  
  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 106  
 
      Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 109
    Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 110
Bronze medal match
  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 115
(EOR)
  Kwon Un Sil (PRK)  106
  Yun Ok-Hee (KOR) 109      Yun Ok-Hee (KOR)  109

 

 

Section 1

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                                     
1  Park Sung-Hyun KOR 112  
64  Khadija Abbouda (MAR) 80  
  Park Sung-Hyun KOR 112  
 
  Anja Hitzler (GER) 107  
33  Anja Hitzler (GER) 107
32  Sophie Dodemont (FRA) 106  
  Park Sung-Hyun KOR 115  
  Elpida Romantzi (GRE) 103    
17  Kristina Esebua (GEO) 102  
48  Yuki Hayashi (JPN) 102  
  Kristina Esebua (GEO) 111
 
  Elpida Romantzi (GRE) 112  
49  Elpida Romantzi (GRE) 105
16  Zekiye Keskin Satir (TUR) 103  
  Park Sung-Hyun KOR 112
  Nami Hayakawa (JPN) 103
9  Nami Hayakawa (JPN) 112  
56  Elena Mousikou (CYP) 103  
  Nami Hayakawa (JPN) 105
 
  Jennifer Nichols (USA) 103  
41  Ika Yuliana Rochmawati (INA) 101
24  Jennifer Nichols (USA) 114  
  Nami Hayakawa (JPN) 106
  Naomi Folkard (GER) 97    
25  Guo Dan (CHN) 104  
40  Charlotte Burgess (GER) 106  
  Charlotte Burgess (GER) 96
 
  Naomi Folkard (GER) 110  
57  Soha Abed Elaal (EGY) 97
8  Naomi Folkard (GER) 105  

 

Section 2

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                                     
5  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 106  
60  Najmeh Abtin (IRI) 96  
  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 106  
 
   Pranitha Vardineni (IND) 99  
37  Pranitha Vardineni (IND) 106
28  Jane Waller (AUS) 100  
  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 105  
  Aida Roman (MEX) 100    
21  Viktoriya Koval (UKR) 109  
44  Barbora Horácková (CZE) 107  
  Viktoriya Koval (UKR) 105
 
  Aida Roman (MEX) 111  
53  Veronique D'Unienville (MRI) 97
12  Aida Roman (MEX) 108  
  Kwon Un Sil (PRK) 105
  Mariana Avitia (MEX) 99
13  Malgorzata Cwienczek (POL) 113  
52  Louise Laursen (DEN) 100  
   Malgorzata Cwienczek (POL) 109
 
  Mariana Avitia (MEX) 110  
45  Son Hye Yong (PRK) 107
20  Mariana Avitia (MEX) 112  
  Mariana Avitia (MEX) 109
  Khatuna Narimanidze (GEO) 108    
29  Wu Hui Ju (TPE) 98  
36  Leydis Brito (VEN) 104  
  Leydis Brito (VEN) 98
 
  Khatuna Narimanidze (GEO) 111  
61  Dorji Dema (BHU) 97
4  Khatuna Narimanidze (GEO) 107  

 

Section 3

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                                     
3  Joo Hyun-Jung KOR 108  
62  Sigrid Romero (COL) 96  
  Joo Hyun-Jung KOR 110  
 
  Natalia Valeeva (ITA) 108  
35  Anastassiya Bannova (KAZ) 105
30  Natalia Valeeva (ITA) 107  
  Joo Hyun-Jung KOR 109  
  Berengere Schuh (FRA) 104    
19  Justyna Mospinek (POL) 101  
46  Sayoko Kitabatake (JPN) 103  
  Sayoko Kitabatake (JPN) 100
 
   Berengere Schuh (FRA) 112  
51  Pia Carmen Maria Lionetti (ITA) 107
14  Berengere Schuh (FRA) 112  
  Joo Hyun-Jung KOR 101
  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 106
11  Natalia Erdyniyeva (RUS) 107  
54  Nathalie Dielen (SUI) 102  
  Natalia Erdyniyeva (RUS) 104
 
  Iwona Marcinkiewicz (POL) 103  
43  Iwona Marcinkiewicz (POL) 103
22  Laishram Bombaya Devi (IND) 101  
  Natalia Erdyniyeva (RUS) 98
  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 110    
27  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 109  
38  Tetyana Berezhna (UKR) 97  
  Zhang Juanjuan (CHN) 110
 
  Yuan Shu Chi (TPE) 105  
59  Lexie Feeney (AUS) 101
6  Yuan Shu Chi (TPE) 104  

 

Section 4

 

  Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals
                                     
7  Alison Williamson (GER) 108  
58  Wei Pi-Hsiu (TPE) 99  
  Alison Williamson (GER) 109  
 
  Khatuna Lorig (USA) 112  
39  Virginie Arnold (FRA) 105
26  Khatuna Lorig (USA) 107  
  Khatuna Lorig (USA) 107  
  Ana Rendon (COL) 95    
23  Miroslava Dagbaeva (RUS) 116  
42  Rina Dewi Puspitasari (INA) 115  
  Miroslava Dagbaeva (RUS) 106
 
  Ana Rendon (COL) 110  
55  Elena Tonetta (ITA) 115
10  Ana Rendon (COL) 116  
  Khatuna Lorig (USA) 105
  Yun Ok-Hee KOR 111
15  Chen Ling (CHN) 110  
50  Evangelia Psarra (GRE) 101  
  Chen Ling (CHN) 106
 
  Katsiarina Muliuk (BLR) 105  
47  Katsiarina Muliuk (BLR) 104
18  Natalia Sanchez (COL) 101  
  Chen Ling (CHN) 103
  Yun Ok-Hee KOR 113    
31  Dola Banerjee (IND) 117  
34  Marie-Pier Beaudet (CAN) 119  
  Marie-Pier Beaudet (CAN) 107
 
  Yun Ok-Hee KOR 114  
63  Albina Kamaltdinova (TJK) 102
2  Yun Ok-Hee KOR 109  

 

Details

 

Rank Athlete 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Note
   Zhang Juan Juan (CHN) 10 7 9 9 9 9 10 9 10 10 9 9 110 Gold Medal Match
   Park Sung-Hyun (KOR) 9 10 10 8 8 10 9 8 9 10 8 10 109 Gold Medal Match
   Yun Ok-Hee  (KOR)                         109 Bronze Medal Match
4   KWON Un Sil (PRK)                         106 Bronze Medal Match