Beijing Olympics 2008 Swimming Events Schedules

Medalists

Gold Germany Britta Steffen
Germany (GER)
Silver  Dara Torres
United States (USA)
Bronze Australia  Cate Campbell
Australia (AUS)

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World Record  Libby Trickett (AUS) 23.97 Sydney, Australia 29 March 2008
Olympic Record  Inge de Bruijn (NED) 24.13 Sydney, Australia 22 September 2000

Heats

Heat 1

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 5 Bahrain Bitar Sameera Al 30.32
2 6 Benin Gloria Koussihouede 37.09
3 3 Rwanda Pamela Girimbabazi 39.78
4 4 Guinea Djene Barry 39.80

Heat 2

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 7 Palestine Zakia Nassar 31.97
2 5 Nepal Karishma Karki 32.35
3 4 Malawi Zahra Pinto 32.53
4 6 Cameroon Mouafo Antoinette Joyce Guedia 33.59
5 3 Laos Vilayphone Vongphachanh 34.79
6 2 Burkina Faso Elisabeth Nikiema 34.98
7 8 Burundi Elsie Uwamahoro 36.86
8 1 Niger Bana Mariama Souley 40.83

Heat 3

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 5 Uganda Olivia Aya Nakitanda 29.38
2 4 Botswana Samantha Paxinos 29.91
3 8 Palau Amber Yobech 30.00
4 6 Marshall Islands Julianne Kirchner 30.42
5 7 Micronesia Debra Daniel 30.61
6 2 Tanzania Magdalena Ruth Alex Moshi 31.37
7 1 Cambodia Vitiny Hemthon 31.41
8 3 Tajikistan Katerina Izmaylova 32.09

Heat 4

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 4 Mozambique Ximene Gomes 28.15
2 8 Swaziland Senele Dlamini 28.70
3 1 American Samoa Virginia Farmer 28.82
4 3 Bolivia Katerine Moreno 29.05
5 2 Mongolia Saintsetseg Dashtseren 29.63
6 5 Pakistan Kiran Khan 29.84
7 6 Maldives Aminath Rouya Hussain 30.21
8 7 Bangladesh Ms Doli Akhter 30.23

Heat 5

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 4 Honduras Sierra Sharon Paola Fajardo 27.19
2 5 Suriname Chinyere Pigot 27.66
3 7 Nicaragua Dalia Massiel Torrez 27.81
4 3 Jordan Razan Taha 27.82
5 2 Albania Rovena Marku 28.15
6 6 Madagascar Tojohanitra Andriamanja 28.54
7 1 Mauritius Diane Etiennette 28.83
8 8 Angola Ana Crysna Da Silva Romero 29.06

Heat 6

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 6 Lithuania Rugile Mileisyte 26.19
2 2 Papua New Guinea Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 26.47
3 3 Ecuador Yamile Bahamonde 26.54
4 5 Philippines Christel Simms 26.64
5 4 Moldova Veronica Vdovicenco 26.92
6 7 Nigeria Ngozi Monu 27.39
7 1 Zambia Ellen Lendra Hight 27.42
8 8 Costa Rica Marianela Quesada 28.11

Heat 7

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 1 Colombia Carolina Colorado 26.11
2 2 Trinidad and Tobago Sharntelle Mclean 26.19
3 5 Hungary Eva Dobar 26.33
4 3 Slovenia Nina Sovinek 26.49
5 6 Hong Kong, China Yu Ning Elaine Chan 26.54
6 8 Kazakhstan Marina Mulyayeva 26.57
7 4 Croatia Monika Babok 26.84
8 7 Uzbekistan Mariya Bugakova 29.73

Heat 8

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 7 Israel Anna Gostomelsky 25.23
2 2 Bahamas Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace 25.40
3 5 Czech Republic Sandra Kazikova 25.54
4 3 Iceland Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir 25.82
5 1 v Natasha Moodie 25.95
6 8 Malaysia Chii Lin Leung 26.75
4 Serbia Miroslava Najdanovski DNS
6 Syria Bayan Jumah DNS

Heat 9

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 5 Estonia Triin Aljand 25.29
2 4 Slovakia Martina Moravcova 25.47
3 7 Russia Anastasia Aksenova 25.51
4 6 Canada Victoria Poon 25.58
5 8 South Korea Heejin Chang 25.59
6 2 Ukraine Oksana Serikova 25.65
7 1 Greece Martha Matsa 25.68
8 3 Puerto Rico Vega Vanessa Garcia 25.81

Heat 10

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 4 Australia Cate Campbell 24.20 Q
2 5 United States Dara Torres 24.58 Q
3 3 Great Britain Francesca Halsall 24.93 Q
4 6 Belarus Aleksandra Gerasimenya 25.07 Q
5 2 Sweden Anna-Karin Kammerling 25.34
5 7 Brazil Flavia Cazziolato 25.34
7 1 Germany Petra Dallmann 25.43
8 8 Italy Cristina Chiuso 25.74

Heat 11

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 4 Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis 24.38 Q
2 6 Denmark Jeanette Ottesen 24.83 Q
3 5 Sweden Therese Alshammar 24.94 Q
4 2 Venezuela Arismendi Arlene Iradie Semeco 24.98 Q
5 3 Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder 25.00 Q
5 8 China Zhesi Li 25.00 Q
7 1 France Celine Couderc 25.22
8 7 South Africa Lize-Mari Retief 25.44

Heat 12

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 4 Australia Lisbeth Trickett 24.67 Q
2 5 Germany Britta Steffen 24.90 Q
3 2 China Yingwen Zhu 24.91 Q
4 6 France Malia Metella 24.95 Q
5 3 United States Kara Lynn Joyce 25.01 Q
6 1 Finland Hanna-Maria Seppala 25.06 Q
7 7 Poland Agata Ewa Korc 25.14
8 8 Belarus Svetlana Khokhlova 25.27

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 3 Germany Britta Steffen 24.43 Q
2 4 Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis 24.46 Q
3 5 Australia Lisbeth Trickett 24.47 Q
4 7 Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder 24.52 Q
5 1 United States Kara Lynn Joyce 24.63 Q
6 8 Belarus Aleksandra Gerasimenya 24.72 Q
7 6 Great Britain Francesca Halsall 24.80
8 2 France Malia Metella 24.89

Semifinal 2

Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
1 5 United States Dara Torres 24.27 Q
2 4 Australia Cate Campbell 24.42 Q
3 6 China Yingwen Zhu 24.76
4 3 Denmark Jeanette Ottesen 24.86
5 1 China Zhesi Li 24.90
6 2 Sweden Therese Alshammar 24.96
7 7 Venezuela Arismendi Arlene Iradie Semeco 25.05
8 8 Finland Hanna-Maria Seppala 25.19

Final


Rank  Lane  NOC  Name  Time  Notes  
  3 Germany Britta Steffen 24.06 OR
  4 United States Dara Torres 24.07 AM
  5 Australia Cate Campbell 24.17  
4 2 Australia Lisbeth Trickett 24.25  
5 6 Netherlands Marleen Veldhuis 24.26  
6 1 United States Kara Lynn Joyce 24.63  
7 7 Netherlands Hinkelien Schreuder 24.65  
8 8 Belarus Aleksandra Gerasimenya 24.77