Beijing Olympics 2008 50m Men Freestyle Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold Brazil César Cielo Filho
Brazil (BRA)
Silver France Amaury Leveaux
France (FRA)
Bronze France  Alain Bernard
France (FRA)

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

 

World Record  Eamon Sullivan (AUS) 21.28 Sydney, Australia 28 March 2008
Olympic Record  Alexander Popov (EUN) 21.91 Barcelona, Spain 30 July 1992

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

 

Date Event Name Nationality Time OR WR
14 August Heat 11 César Cielo Brazil 21.47 OR
14 August Heat 12 Amaury Leveaux France 21.46 OR
15 August Semifinal 2 César Cielo Brazil 21.34 OR
16 August Final César Cielo Brazil 21.30 OR

Heats

Heat 1

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Alois Dansou Benin 24.54
2 5 Omar Jasim Bahrain 24.65
3 3 Omar Nunez Nicaragua 26.00

Heat 2

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Thepphithak Chindavong Laos 29.31
2 6 Rene Jacob Yougbara Burkina Faso 30.08
3 4 Abdulsalam Al Gadabi Yemen 30.63
4 5 Mohamed Alhousseini Alhassan Niger 30.90
5 2 Kareem Valentine Antigua and Barbuda 31.23
6 7 Stany Kempompo Ngangola DR Congo 35.19

Heat 3

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Charlton Nyirenda Malawi 27.46
2 3 Jackson Niyomugabo Rwanda 27.74
3 7 Khalid Yahya Rushaka Tanzania 28.50
4 6 Dwayne Benjamin Didon Seychelles 28.95
5 8 Mohamed Coulibaly Mali 29.09
6 1 Alisher Chingizov Tajikistan 29.10
7 2 Ibrahim Shameel Maldives 29.28
8 4 Mamadou Cisse Guinea 29.29

Heat 4

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Stewart Glenister American Samoa 25.45
2 3 Hamza Abdo Palestine 25.60
3 5 Kyaw Zin Myanmar 26.17
4 6 Tural Abbasov Azerbaijan 26.31
5 1 Ponloeu Hemthon Cambodia 27.39
6 7 Prasiddha Shah Nepal 27.59
7 8 Gilbert Kaburu Uganda 27.72
8 2 Ahmed Adam Sudan 30.12

Heat 5

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 7 Alain Brigion Tobe Cameroon 24.53
2 5 Sidni Hoxha Albania 24.56
3 4 Zane Jordan Zambia 24.82
4 3 Andrey Molchanov Turkmenistan 25.02
5 6 Kerson Hadley Micronesia 25.34
6 1 John Kamyuka Botswana 25.54
7 2 Adil Baig Pakistan 25.66
8 8 Olivier Kouassi Brou Côte d'Ivoire 26.08

Heat 6

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Yellow Yei Yah Nigeria 24.00
2 5 Rodion Davelaar Netherlands Antilles 24.21
3 6 Anas Hamadeh Jordan 24.40
4 2 Luke Hall Swaziland 24.41
5 1 Daniel Lee Sri Lanka 24.92
6 7 Chakyl Camal Mozambique 24.93
7 8 Niall Roberts Guyana 25.13
8 3 Mohamed Attoumane Comoros 29.63

Heat 7

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Oliver Elliot Chile 22.75
2 2 Norbert Trandafir Romania 22.80
3 8 Arni Mar Arnason Iceland 22.81
4 5 Jevon Atkinson Jamaica 22.83
5 6 Stanislav Kuzmin Kazakhstan 22.91
6 3 Martyn Forde Barbados 23.08
7 1 Joshua Laban Virgin Islands 23.28
8 7 Vitaly Vasilev Kyrgyzstan 24.02

Heat 8

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Flori Lang Switzerland 22.27
2 8 Jacinto de Jesus Ayala Benjamin Dominican Republic 22.57
3 3 Yuriy Yegoshin Ukraine 22.77
4 1 Mohammad Madwa Kuwait 22.83
5 6 Jonathan Javier Camacho Riera Venezuela 22.87
6 5 Francisco Picasso Uruguay 23.01
7 2 Elvis Vereance Burrows Bahamas 23.19
8 7 Rolandas Gimbutis Lithuania 24.36

Heat 9

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 David Dunford Kenya 22.29
2 5 Miko Mälberg Estonia 22.37
3 3 Li Cai China 22.50
3 7 Alessandro Calvi Italy 22.50
5 2 Andrei Radzionau Belarus 22.65
6 8 Daniel Coakley Philippines 22.69
7 5 Virdhawal Khade India 22.73
8 4 Camilo Becerra Colombia 22.93

Heat 10

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Jernej Godec Slovenia 22.21
2 5 Apostolos Tsagkarakis Greece 22.39
3 6 Richard Hortness Canada 22.42
4 7 Yoris Grandjean Belgium 22.45
5 1 Matti Rajakyla Finland 22.48
6 3 Robert Lijesen Netherlands 22.51
7 2 Jakob Schioett Andkjaer Denmark 22.52
8 8 Jose Martin Meolans Argentina 22.58

Heat 11

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 César Cielo Filho Brazil 21.47 Q, OR
2 1 George Bovell III Trinidad and Tobago 21.77 Q
3 4 Garrett Weber-Gale United States 21.95 Q
4 7 Nicholas Santos Brazil 22.00 Q
5 3 Duje Draganja Croatia 22.05 Q
6 6 Bartosz Kizierowski Poland 22.15 Q
7 2 Javier Noriega Spain 22.33
8 8 Kaan Tayla Turkey 22.66

Heat 12

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Amaury Leveaux France 21.46 Q, OR
2 3 Stefan Nystrand Sweden 21.75 Q
2 5 Ben Wildman-Tobriner United States 21.75 Q
4 7 Rafed Ziad El-Masri Germany 21.96 Q
5 6 Krisztian Takacs Hungary 22.14 Q
6 2 Gideon Louw South Africa 22.17 Q
7 1 Andrey Grechin Russia 22.20
8 8 Mohamed El Nady Egypt 23.92

Heat 13

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Roland Schoeman South Africa 21.76 Q
2 5 Alain Bernard France 21.78 Q
3 4 Eamon Sullivan Australia 21.79 Q
4 2 Ashley Callus Australia 22.11 Q
5 1 Evgeniy Lagunov Russia 22.30
6 6 Mark Foster Great Britain 22.35
6 8 Salim Iles Algeria 22.35
8 7 Steffen Deibler Germany 22.67

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Qualifying Time Time Notes
1 4 César Cielo Filho Brazil 21.47 21.34 Q, OR
2 5 Stefan Nystrand Sweden 21.75 21.71 Q
3 6 Eamon Sullivan Australia 21.79 21.75 Q
4 1 Krisztian Takacs Hungary 22.14 21.84
5 7 Duje Draganja Croatia 22.05 21.85
6 3 George Bovell III Trinidad and Tobago 21.77 21.86
7 8 Gideon Louw South Africa 22.17 21.97
8 2 Rafed Ziad El-Masri Germany 21.96 22.09

Semifinal 2

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Qualifying Time Time Notes
1 6 Alain Bernard France 21.78 21.54 Q
2 1 Ashley Callus Australia 22.11 21.68 Q
3 3 Roland Schoeman South Africa 21.76 21.74 Q
4 4 Amaury Leveaux France 21.46 21.76 Q
4 5 Ben Wildman-Tobriner United States 21.75 21.76 Q
6 2 Garrett Weber-Gale United States 21.95 22.08
7 8 Bartosz Kizierowski Poland 22.15 22.12
8 7 Nicholas Santos Brazil 22.00 22.15

Final

 

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 César Cielo Filho Brazil 21.30 OR
2 1 Amaury Leveaux France 21.45  
3 5 Alain Bernard France 21.49  
4 3 Ashley Callus Australia 21.62  
5 8 Ben Wildman-Tobriner United States 21.64  
6 7 Eamon Sullivan Australia 21.65  
7 2 Roland Schoeman South Africa 21.67 AF
8 6 Stefan Nystrand Sweden 21.72