Beijing Olympics 2008 4 X 100 Women's Freestyle Relay Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Netherlands
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
Manon van Rooijen
 United States
Natalie Coughlin
Lacey Nymeyer
Kara Lynn Joyce
Dara Torres
Emily Silver
Julia Smit
 Australia
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Melanie Schlanger
Lisbeth Trickett
Shayne Reese

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World Record  Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
3:33.62
53.77
53.61
53.62
52.62
Eindhoven,Netherlands 18 March 2008
Olympic Record  Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Libby Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
3:35.94
54.75
53.57
54.67
52.95
Athens,Greece 14 August 2004

Results
Heat 1

RankLaneNamesTimeNotes
1 3 China
Zhu Yingwen | Tang Yi | Xu Yanwei | Pang Jiaying
3:36.78
54.53 / 54.29
55.13 / 52.83
Q, AS
2 5 Germany
Meike Freitag | Antje Buschschulte | Daniela Götz | Britta Steffen
3:37.52
54.53 / 54.29
54.54 / 54.16
Q
3 4 Australia
Cate Campbell | Alice Mills | Melanie Schlanger | Shayne Reese
3:37.81
54.65 / 54.55
54.69 / 53.92
Q
4 6 Great Britain
Francesca Halsall | Caitlin McClatchey | Julia Beckett | Melanie Marshall
3:39.18
54.36 / 54.42
55.64 / 54.76
Q, NR
5 1 Japan
Haruka Ueda | Misaki Yamaguchi | Asami Kitagawa | Maki Mita
3:39.25
55.13 / 54.14
54.47 / 55.51
6 8 Italy
Erika Ferraioli | Federica Pellegrini | Maria Laura Simonetto | Christina Chiuso
3:40.42
56.10 / 53.42
55.97 / 54.93
7 2 Russia
Anastasia Aksenova | Elena Sokolova | Daria Belyakina | Svetlana Karpeeva
3:42.52
56.57 / 55.20
55.23 / 55.52
8 7 Brazil
Tatiana Barbosa | Flavia Cazziolato | Michelle Lenhardt | Monique Ferreira
3:42.85
55.08 / 56.13
55.90 / 55.74

AS = Asian Record
Heat 2

RankLaneNamesTimeNotes
1 5 United States
Kara Lynn Joyce | Julia Smit | Emily Silver | Lacey Nymeyer
3:37.53
54.13 / 54.73
54.81 / 53.86
Q
2 4 Netherlands
Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Hinkelien Schreuder | Femke Heemskerk | Manon van Rooijen
3:37.61
54.41 / 55.31
53.58 / 54.31
Q
3 6 France
Celine Couderc | Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril | Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne | Alena Popchanka
3:37.76
53.97 / 54.95
54.72 / 54.12
Q
4 2 Canada
Julia Wilkinson | Erica Morningstar | Genevieve Saumur | Audrey Lacroix
3:38.82
54.48 / 54.38
55.11 / 54.85
Q
5 3 Sweden
Ida Marko-Varga | Therese Alshammar | Anna-Karin Kammerling | Claire Hedenskog
3:40.52
55.04 / 54.80
55.06 / 55.62
6 1 Ukraine
Darya Stepanyuk | Kateryna Dikidzhi | Ganna Dzerkal | Nataliya Khudyakova
3:44.72
55.79 / 55.44
56.95 / 56.54
7 7 South Africa
Melissa Corfe | Wendy Trott | Mandy Loots | Katheryn Meaklim
3:51.14
55.93 / 57.83
58.31 / 59.07
Belarus
DNS

Finals

RankLaneNamesTimeNotes
1 6 Netherlands
Inge Dekker | Ranomi Kromowidjojo | Femke Heemskerk | Marleen Veldhuis
3:33.76
54.37/53.39
53.42/52.58
OR
2 3 United States
Natalie Coughlin | Lacey Nymeyer | Kara Lynn Joyce | Dara Torres
3:34.33
54.00/53.91
53.98/52.44
3 7 Australia
Cate Campbell | Alice Mills | Melanie Schlanger | Lisbeth Trickett
3:35.05
54.43/54.43
53.85/52.34
4 4 China
Zhu Yingwen | Tang Yi | Xu Yanwei | Pang Jiaying
3:35.64
54.12/54.19
54.64/52.69
5 5 Germany
Britta Steffen | Meike Freitag | Daniela Götz | Antje Buschschulte
3:36.85
53.38/54.30
55.34/53.83
6 2 France
Celine Couderc | Alena Popchanka | Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne | Malia Metella
3:37.68
54.32/54.54
54.79/54.03
7 8 Great Britain
Francesca Halsall | Caitlin McClatchey | Jessica Sylvester | Melanie Marshall
3:38.18
53.81 (NR)/54.48
55.34/54.55
NR
8 1 Canada
Julia Wilkinson | Erica Morningstar | Genevieve Saumur | Audrey Lacroix
3:38.32
54.33/54.35
54.68/54.96

Qualification summary

PosNOCQualification
1 United States FINA World Championships
2 Netherlands
3 Australia
4 Sweden
5 Germany
6 China
7 France
8 Great Britain
9 Belarus
10 Canada
11 Ukraine
12 New Zealand
13 Brazil 3:43.16 4 best remaining teams
14 Japan 3:44.45
15 Finland 3:45.47
16 Belgium 3:46.55