Beijing Olympics 2008 Swimming Events Schedules

Medalists

Gold Italy Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
Silver Slovenia  Sara Isakovič
Slovenia (SLO)
Bronze China  Jiaying Pang
China (CHN)

Records

World Record  Laure Manaudou (FRA) 1:55.52 Melbourne, Australia 28 March 2007
Olympic Record  Heike Friedrich (GDR) 1:57.65 Seoul, South Korea 21 September 1988

Heats

RankHeatLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 6 5 Federica Pellegrini Italy 1:55.45 Q, WR
2 5 4 Sara Isakovič Slovenia 1:55.86 Q
3 5 3 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain 1:56.97 Q
4 6 4 Katie Hoff United States 1:57.20 Q
5 6 2 Agnes Mutina Hungary 1:57.25 Q
6 4 2 Pang Jiaying China 1:57.37 Q
7 4 4 Schmitt Allison United States 1:57.38 Q
8 6 1 Haruka Ueda Japan 1:57.64 Q
9 4 3 Camelia Alina Potec Romania 1:57.65 Q
10 5 5 Bronte Barratt Australia 1:57.75 Q
11 5 2 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne France 1:57.93 Q
12 6 3 Linda MacKenzie Australia 1:57.96 Q
13 5 6 Josefin Lillhage Sweden 1:57.98 Q
14 4 5 Joanne Jackson Great Britain 1:58.00 Q
15 6 6 Aurore Mongel France 1:58.11 Q
16 5 1 Ida Marko-Varga Sweden 1:58.21 Q
17 4 7 Stephanie Horner Canada 1:58.35
18 4 1 Melania Felicitas Costa Spain 1:59.50
19 6 7 Qianwei Zhu China 1:59.52
20 8 6 Daria Belyakina Russia 1:59.72
21 4 8 Maki Mita Japan 1:59.96
22 4 6 Annika Lurz Germany 1:59.98
23 3 5 Ranomi Kromowidjojo Netherlands 2:00.02
24 5 7 Petra Dallman Germany 2:00.21
25 5 8 Genevieve Saumur Canada 2:00.49
26 3 7 Joerdis Steinegger Austria 2:00.52
27 3 1 Anna Stylianou Cyprus 2:00.55
28 3 6 Monique Ferreira Brazil 2:00.64
28 2 4 Elina Partõka Estonia 2:00.64
30 2 5 Nina Rangelova Bulgaria 2:00.66
31 2 7 Hoi Shun Stephanie Au Hong Kong, China 2:00.85
32 3 3 Paulina Barzycka Poland 2:00.92
33 3 4 Melissa Corfe South Africa 2:00.95
34 2 2 Lousie Mai Jansen Denmark 2:01.30
35 1 4 Natilya Khudyakova Ukraine 2:02.27
36 2 6 Lynette Lim Singapore 2:02.30
37 3 8 Chin-Kuei Yang Chinese Taipei 2:02.84
38 1 5 Natthanan Junkrajang Thailand 2:02.88
39 2 8 Christine Malliet Luxembourg 2:02.91
40 1 2 Milica Ostojic Serbia 2:03.19
41 1 7 Heysi Villarrael Cuba 2:03.23
42 1 3 Anja Trišić Croatia 2:03.57
43 2 3 Melanie Nocher Ireland 2:04.29
44 3 2 Eleni Kosti Greece 2:04.55
45 1 6 Sigrun Bra Sverrisdottir Iceland 2:04.82
46 2 1 Lee Keora South Korea 2:05.71

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Sara Isakovič Slovenia 1:56.50 Q
2 5 Katie Hoff United States 1:57.01 Q
3 3 Pang Jiaying China 1:57.34 Q
4 2 Bronte Barratt Australia 1:57.55 Q
5 7 Linda MacKenzie Australia 1:58.19
6 6 Haruka Ueda Japan 1:58.44
7 1 Joanne Jackson reat Britain 1:58.70
8 8 Ida Marko-Varga Sweden 1:59.41

Semifinal 2

France

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Federica Pellegrini Italy 1:57.23 Q
2 2 Camelia Alina Potec Romania 1:57.71 Q
3 5 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain 1:57.73 Q
4 7 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne   1:58.00 Q
5 6 Schmitt Allison United States 1:58.01
6 8 Aurore Mongel France 1:58.08
7 3 Agnes Mutina Hungary 1:58.15
8 1 Josefin Lillhage Sweden 1:59.29

Final


Rank  Lane  Name  Nationality  Time  Notes  
  4 Federica Pellegrini Italy 1:54.82 WR
  5 Sara Isakovič Slovenia 1:54.97  
  3 Jiaying Pang China 1:55.05  
4 5 Katie Hoff United States 1:55.78  
5 7 Camelia Alina Potec Romania 1:56.87  
6 1 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain 1:57.65  
7 2 Bronte Barratt Australia 1:57.83  
7 8 Ophelie-Cyrielle Etienne France 1:57.83