Beijing Olympics 2008 200m Women Butterfly Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold China Liu Zige
China (CHN)
Silver China Jiao Liuyang
China (CHN)
Bronze Australia Jessicah Schipper
Australia (AUS)

Records

 

World Record Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 2:05.40 Victoria, Canada 17 August 2006
Olympic Record Misty Hyman (USA) 2:05.88 Sydney, Australia 20 September 2000

 

 

Date Event Name Nationality Time OR WR
August 14 Final Liu Zige China 2:04.18 OR WR

Heats

Heat 1

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Eleftheria Evgenia Efstathiou Greece 2:13.27
2 6 Gulsah Gunenc Turkey 2:14.44
3 4 Ingvild Snildal Norway 2:14.53
4 3 Kristina Lennox-Silva Puerto Rico 2:17.27

Heat 2

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Katherine Meaklim South Africa 2:09.41 Q
2 4 Nina Dittrich Austria 2:09.85
3 5 Sara Oliviera Portugal 2:10.14
4 8 Tetyana Khala Ukraine 2:12.16
5 7 Li Tao Singapore 2:12.63
6 2 Yang Chin-kuei Chinese Taipei 2:13.26
7 1 Denisa Smolenova Slovakia 2:13.81
- 3 Georgina Bardach Argentina DNS

Heat 3

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Liu Zige China 2:06.46 Q
2 4 Yuko Nakanishi Japan 2:06.62 Q
3 6 Natsumi Hoshi Japan 2:07.02 Q
4 8 Stephanie Horner   2:10.33
5 7 Paola Cavallino Italy 2:10.46
6 5 Emese Kovacs Hungary 2:12.73
7 1 Magali Rousseau Guam 2:13.12
- 3 Sara Isakovič Slovenia DNS

Heat 4

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 6 Kathleen Hersey United States 2:07.65 Q
2 7 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen Denmark 2:07.77 Q
3 5 Jemma Lowe Great Britain 2:08.07 Q
4 4 Jessicah Schipper Australia 2:08.11 Q
5 3 Audrey Lacroix Canada 2:08.54 Q
6 8 Petra Granlund Sweden 2:08.97 Q
7 2 Ellen Gandy Great Britain 2:08.98 Q
8 1 Yana Martynova Russia 2:12.47

Heat 5

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Aurore Mongel France 2:06.49 Q
2 6 Jiao Liuyang China 2:06.89 Q
3 4 Otylia Jędrzejczak Poland 2:06.91 Q
4 3 Elaine Breeden United States 2:07.92 Q
5 2 Samantha Hamill Australia 2:08.83 Q
6 7 Beatrix Boulsevicz Hungary 2:10.00
7 8 Joanna Maranhão Brazil 2:10.64
8 1 Choi Hyera South Korea 2:11.42

Semifinals

Semi-final 1

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 5 Jiao Liuyang China 2:06.42 Q
2 4 Aurore Mongel France 2:07.21 Q
3 2 Jemma Lowe Great Britain 2:07.87
4 3 Natsumi Hoshi Japan 2:07.93
5 6 Micha Kathrine Oestergaar Jensen Denmark 2:09.29
6 7 Audrey Lacroix Canada 2:09.74
7 1 Petra Granlund Sweden 2:09.79
8 8 Katheryn Meaklim South Africa 2:11.74

Semi-final 2

 

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Liu Zige China 2:06.25 Q, AS
2 7 Jessicah Schipper Australia 2:06.34 Q
3 3 Otylia Jędrzejczak Poland 2:06.78 Q
4 5 Yuko Nakanishi Japan 2:06.96 Q
4 6 Kathleen Hersey United States 2:06.96 Q
6 2 Elaine Breeden United States 2:07.73 Q
7 1 Samantha Hamill Australia 2:09.58
8 8 Ellen Gandy Great Britain 2:10.60

Final

 

 

Rank  /span> Lane  /span> Name  /span> Nationality  /span> Time  /span> Notes  /span>
  4 Liu Zige China 2:04.18 WR
  3 Jiao Liuyang China 2:04.72  
  5 Jessicah Schipper Australia 2:06.26  
4 6 Otylia Jędrzejczak Poland 2:07.02  
5 2 Yuko Nakanishi Japan 2:07.32  
6 1 Aurore Mongel France 2:07.36  
7 8 Elaine Breeden United States 2:07.57  
8 7 Kathleen Hersey United States 2:08.23