Beijing Olympics 2008 200m Women Breaststoke Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold  Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
Silver  Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
Bronze   Sara Nordenstam
Norway (NOR)

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows.

World Record  Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:20.54 Melbourne, Australia 1 February 2006
Olympic Record  Amanda Beard (USA) 2:23.37 Athens, Greece 19 August 2004

The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.

DateEventNameNationalityTimeORWR
August 13 Heat 5 Rebecca Soni  United States 2:22.17 OR
August 15 Final Rebecca Soni  United States 2:20.22 OR WR

Heats

Heat 1

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 5 Raminta Dvariskyte Lithuania 2:33.32
2 3 Noora Laukkanen Finland 2:38.97
3 4 Tatiane Sakemi Brazil 2:39.13

Heat 2

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 2 Yi Ting Siow Malaysia 2:27.80
2 4 Alia Atkinson Jamaica 2:29.53
3 7 Marina Kuc Montenegro 2:31.24
4 3 Dilara Buse Gunaydin Turkey 2:31.86
5 6 Smiljana Marinovic Croatia 2:32.80
6 5 Nicolette Teo Singapore 2:34.60

Heat 3

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 7 Inna Kapishina Belarus 2:27.34
2 4 Adriana Marmolejo Mexico 2:28.10
3 1 Katalin Bor Hungary 2:29.95
4 2 Sara Elbekri Morocco 2:30.04
5 3 Diana Gomes Portugal 2:30.18
6 6 Nadja Higl Serbia 2:32.78
7 8 Agustina De Giovanni Argentina 2:34.94
8 5 Angeliki Exarchou Greece 2:36.83

Heat 4

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 6 Rie Kaneto Japan 2:24.62 Q
2 5 Annamay Pierse Canada 2:25.01 Q
3 4 Yuliya Yefimova Russia 2:25.07 Q
4 8 Elise Matthysen Belgium 2:27.04 Q
5 1 Darae Jeong South Korea 2:27.28 Q
6 3 Amanda Beard United States 2:27.70
7 2 Olga Detenyuk Russia 2:27.87
8 7 Mireia Belmonte Spain 2:29.46

Heat 5

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Rebecca Soni United States 2:22.17 Q, OR
2 5 Megumi Taneda Japan 2:24.75 Q
3 7 Suzaan Van Biljon South Africa 2:25.51 Q
4 3 Sally Foster Australia 2:25.54 Q
5 2 Anne Poleska Germany 2:26.74 Q
6 1 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain 2:27.87
7 8 Sophie De Ronchi France 2:30.93
8 6 Sarah Poewe Germany DNS

Heat 6

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Leisel Jones Australia 2:23.81 Q
2 5 Mirna Jukic Austria 2:24.39 Q
3 1 Sara Nordenstam Norway 2:24.47 Q
4 3 Seulki Jung South Korea 2:25.95 Q
5 6 Joline Hostman Sweden 2:26.00 Q
6 2 Hui Qi China 2:26.16 Q
7 8 Yuliya Pidlisna Ukraine 2:28.84
8 7 Nan Luo China 2:29.67

Semifinals

Semi-final 1

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Leisel Jones Australia 2:23.04 Q
2 5 Sara Nordenstam Norway 2:23.79 Q, ER
3 6 Yuliya Yefimova Russia 2:24.00 Q
4 3 Megumi Taneda Japan 2:25.42 Q
5 2 Sally Foster Australia 2:26.33
6 1 Anne Poleska Germany 2:26.71
7 7 Joline Hostman Sweden 2:27.14
8 8 Darae Jeong South Korea 2:28.28

Semi-final 2

RankLaneNameNationalityTimeNotes
1 4 Rebecca Soni United States 2:22.64 Q
2 5 Mirna Jukic Austria 2:23.76 Q, ER
3 6 Annamay Pierse Canada 2:23.94 Q
4 3 Rie Kaneto Japan 2:25.65 Q
5 7 Seulki Jung South Korea 2:26.83
6 1 Hui Qi China 2:27.63
7 2 Suzaan Van Biljon South Africa 2:28.45
8 8 Elise Matthysen Belgium 2:29.64

Final


RankLaneSwimmerTimeNotes
1 4 Rebecca Soni  (USA) 2:20.22 WR
2 5 Leisel Jones  (AUS) 2:22.05  
3 6 Sara Nordenstam (NOR) 2:23.02 ER
4 3 Mirna Jukic (AUT) 2:23.24  
5 7 Yuliya Yefimova (RUS) 2:26.83  
6 2 Annamay Pierse (CAN) 2:23.77  
7 1 Rie Kaneto (JPN) 2:25.14  
8 8 Megumi Taneda (JPN) 2:25.23