Beijing Olympics 2008 1500m Mens Track Event Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

Gold Rashid Ramzi
Bahrain (BRN)
Silver Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Kenya (KEN)
Bronze Nicholas Willis
New Zealand (NZL)

Records

World Record Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR) 3:26.00 Rome, Italy 14 July 1998
Olympic Record Noah Ngeny (KEN) 3:32.07 Sydney, Australia 29 September 2000

Results

Heats

Heat  Lane  Name  Nationality  PB  SB  Time  Notes  
1 1 Tarek Boukensa Algeria 3:30.92 3:31.98 3:36.11 Q
1 2 Nicholas Willis New Zealand 3:32.17 3:33.51 3:36.01 Q
1 3 Javier Carriqueo Argentina 3:38.62 3:39.36 3:39.36
1 4 Leonel Manzano United States 3:35.29 3:36.67 3:36.67 q
1 5 Taylor Milne Canada 3:36.00 3:36.00 3:41.56
1 6 Juan Luis Barrios Mexico 3:37.71 3:37.87 - DNS
1 7 Mehdi Baala France 3:28.98 3:32.00 3:35.87 Q
1 8 Youssef Baba Morocco 3:32.13 3:33.85 3:42.13
1 9 Daham Naim Bashir Qatar 3:31.04 3:34.77 3:36.05 Q
1 10 Vyacheslav Shabunin Russia 3:32.28 3:37.99 3:42.53
1 11 Deresse Mekonnen Ethiopia 3:33.71 3:33.71 3:36.22 Q
1 12 Reyes Estevez Spain 3:30.57 3:34.98 3:39.62
2 1 Nathan Brannen Canada 3:34.65 3:34.65 3:41.45 Q
2 2 Juan Carlos Higuero Spain 3:31.57 3:32.57 3:41.70 Q
2 3 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop Kenya 3:31.64 3:31.64 3:41.28 Q
2 4 Mitchell Kealey Australia 3:36.21 3:36.21 3:46.31
2 5 Bernard Lagat United States 3:26.34 3:35.14 3:41.98 Q
2 6 Hais Welday Eritrea 3:37.25 3:37.25 3:45.06
2 7 Ivan Heshko Ukraine 3:30.33 3:43.95 - DNS
2 8 Alistair Cragg Ireland 3:36.18 3:39.12 3:44.90
2 9 Mohammed Othman Shaween Saudi Arabia 3:33.90 3:33.90 3:45.82
2 10 Isiah Msibi Swaziland 3:51.35 3:51.35 3:51.35 PB
2 11 Tom Lancashire Great Britain 3:35.33 3:35.33 3:43.40
2 12 Goran Nava Serbia 3:38.35 3:38.35 3:42.92
2 13 Antar Zerguelaine Algeria 3:31.95 3:33.32 3:42.30 Q
3 1 David Freeman Puerto Rico 3:38.90 3:39.70 3:39.70 SB
3 2 Hudson de Souza Brazil 3:33.25 3:36.89 3:37.06
3 3 Byron Piedra Ecuador 3:37.88 3:45.17 3:45.57
3 4 Demma Daba Ethiopia 3:35.27 3:35.27 3:37.78
3 5 Arturo Casado > Spain 3:33.14 3:33.14 3:36.42 Q
3 6 Lopez Lomong United States 3:36.36 3:36.36 3:36.70 Q
3 7 Abdalaati Iguider Morocco 3:31.88 3:31.88 3:36.48 Q
3 8 Andy Baddeley Great Britain 3:34.36 3:34.36 3:36.47 Q
3 9 Juan van Deventer South Africa 3:34.46 3:34.46 3:36.32 Q
3 10 Nicholas Kemboi Kenya 3:33.72 3:35.25 3:41.56
3 11 Tiidrek Nurme Estonia 3:38.59 3:38.59 3:38.59 PB
3 12 Belal Mansoor Ali Bahrain 3:31.49 3:33.12 3:36.84 q
3 13 Abdalla Abdelgadir Sudan 3:38.93 3:38.93 3:47.65
4 1 Mulugeta Wendimu Ethiopia 3:31.13 3:34.67 3:36.67 q
4 2 Kamal Thamer Ali Qatar 3:35.56 3:35.56 3:41.08
4 3 Rashid Ramzi Bahrain 3:29.14 3:32.89 3:32.89 Q SB
4 4 Mohamed Moustaoui Morocco 3:32.06 3:32.06 3:34.80 Q
4 5 Kevin Sullivan Canada 3:31.71 3:35.78 3:36.05 Q
4 6 Christian Obrist Italy 3:35.32 3:35.91 3:35.91 Q SB
4 7 Carsten Schlangen Germany 3:34.99 3:34.99 3:36.34 q
4 8 Chauncy Master Malawi 3:42.73 3:42.73 3:44.96
4 9 Augustine Kiprono Choge Kenya 3:31.57 3:31.57 3:35.47 Q
4 10 Mahamoud Farah Djibouti 3:39.29 3:39.29 3:43.62
4 11 Kamel Boulahfane Algeria 3:32.44 3:33.33 3:45.59
4 12 Jeffrey Riseley Australia 3:36.03 3:36.03 3:53.95

Semi-finals

Heat 1

PositionAthlete/CountryMarkRemarks
1 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) 3:37.04 Q .
2 Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:37.21 Q .
3 Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP) 3:37.31 Q .
4 Christian Obrist (ITA) 3:37.47 Q .
5 Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) 3:37.60 Q .
6 Juan van Deventer (RSA) 3:37.75 q .
7 Daham Najim Bashir (QAT) 3:37.77 q .
8 Carsten Schlangen (GER) 3:37.94 .
9 Nathan Brannen (CAN) 3:39.10 .
10 Mulugeta Wendimu (ETH) 3:40.16 .
11 Antar Zerguelaine (ALG) 3:40.64 .
12 Lopez Lomong (USA) 3:41.00 .

Heat 2

PositionAthlete/CountryMarkRemarks
1 Rashid Ramzi (BRN) 3:37.11 Q .
2 Mehdi Baala (FRA) 3:37.47 Q .
3 Andrew Baddeley (GBR) 3:37.47 Q .
4 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN) 3:37.54 Q .
5 Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:37.54 Q .
6 Bernard Lagat (USA) 3:37.79 .
7 Deresse Mekonnen (ETH) 3:37.85 .
8 Tarek Boukensa (ALG) 3:39.73 .
9 Kevin Sullivan (CAN) 3:40.30 .
10 Mohamed Moustaoui (MAR) 3:40.90 .
11 Arturo Casado (ESP) 3:41.57 .
12 Leonel Manzano (USA) 3:50.33 .

Finals


PlaceAthlete/CountryMarkRemarks
1 Rashid Ramzi (BRN) 3:32.94 .
2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) 3:33.11 .
3 Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:34.16 .
4 Mehdi Baala (FRA) 3:34.21 .
5 Juan Carlos Higuero (ESP) 3:34.44 .
6 Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:34.66 .
7 Juan van Deventer (RSA) 3:34.77 .
8 Belal Mansoor Ali (BRN) 3:35.23 .
9 Andrew Baddeley (GBR) 3:35.37 .
10 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN) 3:35.50 .
11 Daham Najim Bashir (QAT) 3:37.68 .
12 Christian Obrist (ITA) 3:39.87