Beijing Olympics 2008 10m Air Pistol Shooting

10m Air Pistol Men's Shooting

Medalists
Records
Gold China Pang Wei
China (CHN)
Silver South Korea Jin Jong-Oh
South Korea (KOR)
Bronze United States Jason Turner
United States (USA)
World Record Sergei Pyzhianov (URS) 695.1 (593+102.1) Munich, Germany 13 October 1989
Olympic Record ChinaChina Wang Yifu (CHN) 690.0 (590+100.0) Athens, Greece 14 August 2004

Finals

Rank Athlete Country Qual 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Total Shoot-off
1 Pang Wei China 586 9.3 10.3 10.5 10.3 10.4 10.3 10.7 10.4 10.7 9.3 102.2 688.2  
2 Jin Jong Oh South Korea 584 9.5 9.9 10.6 10.3 9.4 10.2 10.1 10.8 9.9 9.8 100.5 684.5  
3 Jason Turner United States 583 8.8 10.4 10.6 10.1 10.5 9.5 9.7 10.8 8.9 10.0 99.0 682.0 10.5
4 Brian Beaman United States 581 10.0 10.3 10.3 10.0 10.4 9.1 10.0 10.1 10.4 9.7 101.0 682.0 10.3
5 Leonid Ekimov Russia 582 10.2 10.3 8.7 9.8 10.4 9.5 9.2 10.0 10.6 9.8 98.5 680.5  
6 Walter Lapeyre France 581 9.7 10.3 9.4 10.7 9.4 10.3 9.6 9.2 10.4 10.3 99.3 680.3  
7 Jakkrit Panichpatikum Thailand 581 9.9 9.6 9.2 9.8 9.7 10.3 10.4 9.1 10.8 9.2 98.0 679.0  
DSQ[1] Kim Jong Su North Korea 584 9.2 10.2 10.5 9.9 10.3 9.5 10.2 8.9 10.3 10.0 99.0 683.0  

Qualification Round

R Athlete Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
1 Pang Wei China 97 98 100 96 97 98 586
2 Jin Jong-oh South Korea 99 96 99 99 94 97 584
3 Kim Jong Su North Korea 97 98 98 98 97 96 584
4 Jason Turner United States 98 100 93 96 99 97 583
5 Leonid Ekimov Russia 95 97 99 97 96 98 582
6 Brian Beaman United States 98 96 95 98 94 100 581
7 Jakkrit Panichpatikum Thailand 96 96 98 97 98 96 581
8 Walter Lapeyre France 98 98 95 96 99 95 581
9 Vigilio Fait Italy 95 96 98 98 95 98 580
10 Tanyu Kiryakov Bulgaria 96 96 97 97 97 97 580
11 Tan Zongliang China 95 98 97 99 95 96 580
12 Norayr Bakhtamyan Armenia 97 98 97 97 95 96 580
13 Júlio Almeida Brazil 98 97 97 98 95 95 580
14 Damir Mikec Serbia 96 98 95 99 98 94 580
15 Dilshod Mukhtarov Uzbekistan 94 98 99 99 96 94 580
16 Lee Dae Myung South Korea 97 98 98 99 95 93 580
17 Oleg Omelchuk Ukraine 95 98 96 97 96 97 579
18 João Costa Portugal 100 95 97 95 97 95 579
19 Tomoyuki Matsuda Japan 97 98 97 97 96 94 579
20 Rashid Yunusmetov Kazakhstan 94 98 97 96 97 96 578
21 Hans-Jörg Meyer Germany 95 97 93 98 96 98 577
22 Yury Dauhapolau Belarus 99 96 95 93 97 97 577
23 Susumu Kobayashi Japan 93 96 99 96 96 97 577
24 Wojciech Knapik Poland 97 97 99 96 95 93 577
25 Franck Dumoulin France 92 96 97 97 97 97 576
26 Kwon Tong Hyok North Korea 97 95 95 96 93 99 575
27 Kanstantsin Lukashyk Belarus 94 95 97 95 97 97 575
28 Pavol Kopp Slovakia 95 95 96 96 98 95 575
29 Mikhail Nestruev Russia 96 96 94 97 99 93 575
30 Kai Jahnsson Finland 93 94 97 98 96 96 574
31 Sergey Babikov Tajikistan 96 96 95 95 96 96 574
32 Daniel Repacholi Australia 97 97 96 95 94 94 573
33 Christoph Schmid Switzerland 95 95 98 97 96 92 573
34 Nguyen Manh Tuong Vietnam 92 99 97 93 95 96 572
35 Ivan Rybovalov Ukraine 95 95 96 97 96 93 572
36 David Moore Australia 95 94 93 94 98 97 571
37 Roger Daniel Trinidad and Tobago 98 95 92 94 96 96 571
38 Florian Schmidt Germany 94 96 95 97 93 96 571
39 Wang Yang New Zealand 96 93 94 97 97 94 571
40 Mauro Badaracchi Italy 94 96 94 96 97 94 571
41 Nikola Saranovic Montenegro 94 96 92 96 96 96 570
42 Samaresh Jung India 92 95 96 98 96 93 570
43 Stênio Yamamoto Brazil 92 96 94 97 92 97 568
44 Iulian Raicea Romania 93 97 95 95 96 91 567
45 Yusuf Dikeç Turkey 93 97 93 95 94 94 566
46 Philip Elhage Netherlands Antilles 93 99 93 93 94 94 566
47 Mahmod Abdelaly Egypt 94 94 93 93 92 97 563
48 Edirisinghe Senanayake Sri Lanka 91 94 93 91 94 98 561

10m Air Pistol Women's Shooting

Medalists
Records
Gold China Guo Wenjun
China (CHN)
Silver Russia Natalia Paderina
Russia (RUS)
Bronze Georgia Nino Salukvadze
Georgia (GEO)
World Record Russia Svetlana Smirnova (RUS) 493.5 (390+103.5)) Munich, Germany 22 May 1999
Olympic Record RussiaRussia Marina Logvinenko (RUS) 490.1 (389+101.1) Atlanta, USA 21 July 1996

 

Finals

Rank Athlete Country Qual 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final Total Shoot-off
1 Guo Wenjun China 390 10.0 10.5 10.4 10.4 10.1 10.3 9.4 10.7 10.8 9.7 102.3 492.3 OR
2 Natalia Paderina Russia 391 10.0 8.5 10.0 10.2 10.6 10.5 9.8 9.7 9.5 9.3 98.1 489.1  
3 Nino Salukvadze Georgia 386 9.8 10.3 10.0 9.5 10.2 10.7 10.4 10.6 9.1 10.8 101.4 487.4  
4 Viktoria Chaika Belarus 384 9.3 9.4 10.4 10.1 10.2 10.5 9.2 10.5 9.8 8.6 98.0 482.0  
5 Miroslawa Sagun Lewandowska Poland 384 8.1 10.3 9.2 9.9 9.8 10.4 9.9 9.4 10.7 9.6 97.3 481.3  
6 Jasna Šekarić Serbia 384 10.2 9.6 9.9 9.9 9.3 9.1 9.7 10.0 9.3 9.9 96.9 480.9  
7 Mira Nevansuu Finland 384 8.7 9.3 9.2 10.3 9.8 10.0 9.7 9.9 9.9 9.7 96.5 480.5  
8 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Mongolia 387 9.3 10.0 8.7 8.3 9.2 9.5 8.5 10.7 9.2 9.2 92.6 479.6  

 

Qualification Round

Rank Athlete Country 1 2 3 4 Total Notes
1 Natalia Paderina Russia 97 98 98 98 391 OR
2 Guo Wenjun China 96 98 99 97 390  
3 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Mongolia 96 95 97 99 387  
4 Nino Salukvadze Georgia 97 96 96 97 386  
5 Viktoria Chaika Belarus 97 94 96 97 384  
6 Jasna Šekarić Serbia 96 94 98 96 384  
7 Miroslawa Sagun Lewandowska Poland 95 96 97 96 384  
8 Mira Nevansuu Finland 99 95 95 95 384  
9 Svetlana Smirnova Russia 96 95 94 98 383  
10 Claudia Verdicchio Germany 93 98 96 96 383  
11 Maria Grozdeva Bulgaria 96 93 95 98 382  
12 Otryadyn Gündegmaa Mongolia 97 93 95 97 382  
13 Zauresh Baibussinova Kazakhstan 94 94 98 96 382  
14 Sonia Franquet Spain 93 97 96 96 382  
15 Jo Yong Suk North Korea 98 96 93 95 382  
16 Gim Yun Mi South Korea 96 95 97 94 382  
17 Cornelia Frölich Switzerland 96 96 94 95 381  
18 Lalita Yauhleuskaya Australia 97 95 96 93 381  
19 Ren Jie China 97 96 95 93 381  
20 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn Thailand 95 95 93 97 380  
21 Lee Ho Lim South Korea 92 97 95 96 380  
22 Huang Yi Ling Chinese Taipei 96 93 94 96 379  
23 Brigitte Roy France 93 94 97 95 379  
24 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Germany 95 93 97 94 379  
25 Maria Pilar Fernandez Spain 93 97 96 93 379  
26 Lenka Maruskova Czech Republic 96 96 94 93 379  
27 Sandra Kolly Switzerland 94 92 97 95 378  
28 Maura Genovesi Italy 94 94 95 95 378  
29 Zsofia Csonka Hungary 94 93 97 94 378  
30 Slawomira Szpek Poland 95 95 94 94 378  
31 Olena Kostevych Ukraine 98 93 94 93 378  
32 Irena Tanova Buvlgaria 96 93 95 93 377  
33 Stephanie Tirode France 96 94 94 93 377  
34 Luisa Maida El Salvador 94 93 93 95 375  
35 Michaela Musilova Czech Republic 95 94 93 93 375  
36 Dina Aspandiyarova Australia 96 96 94 89 375  
37 Brenda Shinn United States 89 98 93 93 373  
38 Michiko Fukushima Japan 91 94 97 91 373  
39 Avianna Chao Canada 89 93 94 94 370  
40 Lindita Kodra Albania 92 93 93 92 370  
41 Rebecca Snyder United States 93 92 94 91 370  
42 Zhanna Shapialevich Belarus 91 92 95 90 368  
43 Carolina Lozado Uruguay 93 92 92 90 367  
44 Patricia Wilka Paraguay 90 91 27   208 DNF