Beijing Olympics 2008 100m Women Track Event Athletics Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold  Shelly-Ann Fraser
Jamaica (JAM)
Silver  Sherone Simpson
Jamaica (JAM)
Silver  Kerron Stewart
Jamaica (JAM)

Records

Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:

 

World Record  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.49 s Indianapolis, USA 16 July 1988
Olympic Record  Florence Griffith-Joyner (USA) 10.62 s Seoul, South Korea 24 September 1988

Round 1

Heat 1

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.26 Q
2 Jeanette Kwakye (GBR) 11.30 Q
3 Myriam Leonie Mani (CMR) 11.64 Q
4 Inna Eftimova (BUL) 11.67
5 Wang Jing (CHN) 11.87
6 Ani Khachikyan (ARM) 12.76
7 Ivana Rozhman (MKD) 12.92
8 Peoria Koshiba (PLW) 13.18
9 Buthaina Al-Yaqoubi (OMA) 13.90

Heat 2

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Christine Arron (FRA) 11.37 Q
2 Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.38 Q
3 Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 11.46 Q
4 Lucimar de Moura (BRA) 11.60 q
5 Sherry Fletcher (GRN) 11.65
6 Dana Abdulrazak (IRQ) 12.36
7 Sadaf Siddiqui (PAK) 12.41
8 Asenate Manoa (TUV) 14.05

Heat 3

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Muna Lee (USA) 11.33 Q
2 Anita Pistone (ITA) 11.43 Q
3 Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) 11.44 Q
4 Virgil Hodge (SKN) 11.48 q
5 Natalia Rusakova (RUS) 11.61 q
6 Kin Yee Wan (HKG) 12.37
7 Gharid Ghrouf (PLE) 13.07
8 Elis Lapenmal (VAN) 13.31
9 Bounkou Camara (MTN) 13.69

Heat 4

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.30 Q
2 Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.39 Q
3 Lina Grincikaite (LTU) 11.43 Q
4 Semoy Hackett (TRI) 11.53 q
5 Affoue Amandine Allou (CIV) 11.75
6 Valentina Nazarova (TKM) 11.94
7 Titlinda Sou (CAM) 12.98
8 Fathia Ali Bourrale (DJI) 14.29

Heat 5

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.33 Q
2 Yuliya Nestsiarenka (BLR) 11.40 Q
3 Thi Huong Vu (VIE) 11.65 Q
4 Halimat Ismaila (NGR) 11.72
5 Chisato Fukushima (JPN) 11.74
6 Sonia Williams (ANT) 12.04
7 Cora Alicto (GUM) 13.31
8 Robina Muqimyar (AFG) 14.80

Heat 6

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Shelly-ann Fraser (JAM) 11.35 Q
2 Vida Anim (GHA) 11.47 Q
3 Paulette Ruddy Zang-Milama (GAB) 11.62 Q
4 Laura Turner (GBR) 11.65
5 Nirinaharifidy Ramilijaona (MAD) 12.07
6 Timicka Clarke (BAH) 12.16
7 Montserrat Pujol (AND) 12.73
8 Jessica Aguilera (NCA) 13.15
9 Pauline Kwalea (SOL) 13.28

Heat 7

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Ivet Lalova (BUL) 11.33 Q
2 Montell Douglas (GBR) 11.36 Q
3 Virgen Benavides (CUB) 11.45 Q
4 Franca Idoko (NGR) 11.61 q
5 Pia Tajnikar (SLO) 11.82
6 Ahamada Feta (COM) 11.88
7 Fatou Tiyana (GAM) 12.25
8 Beauty Nazmun Nahar (BAN) 12.52

Heat 8

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Oludamola Osayomi (NGR) 11.13 Q
2 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.17 Q
3 Daria Korczynska (POL) 11.22 Q
4 Yomara Hinestroza (COL) 11.39 q
5 Sasha Springer-Jones (TRI) 11.55 q
6 Mae Koime (PNG) 11.68
7 Hiniksia Albertine Ndikert (CHA) 12.55
8 Franka Magali (COD) 12.57

Heat 9

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Evgeniya Polyakova (RUS) 11.24 Q
2 Jade Bailey (BAR) 11.46 Q
3 Sherone Simpson (JAM) 11.48 Q
4 Natalia Pohrebniak (UKR) 11.60 q
5 Tezdzhan Naimova (BUL) 11.70
6 Jutamass Thavoncharoen (THA) 11.82
7 Waseelah Saad (YEM) 13.60
8 Maria Ikelap (FSM) 13.73
9 Philaylack Sackpaseuth (LAO) 13.86

Heat 10

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.28 Q
2 Ezinne Okparaebo (NOR) 11.32 Q
3 Laverne Jones-Ferrette (ISV) 11.41 Q
4 Barbara Pierre (HAI) 11.52 q
5 Natalia Murinovich (RUS) 11.55 q
6 Charlene Attard (MLT) 12.20
7 Michaela Kargbo (SLE) 12.54
8 Milena Milasevic (MNE) 12.65
9 Chandra Kala Thapa (NEP) 13.15

Round 2

Heat 1

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) 11.06 Q
2 Yevgeniya Polyakova (RUS) 11.13 (SB) Q
3 Jeanette Kwakye (GBR) 11.18 (PB) Q
4 Virgil Hodge (SKN) 11.45
5 LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (ISV) 11.55
6 Myriam Leonie Mani (CMR) 11.65
7 Ene Franca Idoko (NGR) 11.66
8 Jade Bailey (BAR) 11.67

Heat 2

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Sherone Simpson (JAM) 11.02 Q
2 Muna Lee (USA) 11.08 Q
3 Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.16 Q
4 Montell Douglas (GBR) 11.38
5 Virgen Benavides (CUB) 11.40 (SB)
6 Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.42
7 Natalya Murinovich (RUS) 11.51
8 Nataliya Pohrebnyak (UKR) 11.55

Heat 3

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.21 Q
2 Oludamola Osayomi (NGR) 11.28 Q
3 Vida Anim (GHA) 11.32 Q
4 Christine Arron (FRA) 11.36
5 Daria Korczynska (POL) 11.41
6 Natalia Rusakova (RUS) 11.49
7 Yomara Hinestroza (COL) 11.66
8 Vu Thi Huong (VIE) 11.70

Heat 4

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Kerron Stewart (JAM) 10.98 Q
2 Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.07 Q
3 Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.10 Q
4 Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR) 11.14 (SB) q
5 Tahesia Harrigan (IVB) 11.36 (SB)
6 Semoy Hackett (TRI) 11.46
7 Guzel Khubbieva (UZB) 11.49
8 Lucimar Aparecida de Moura (BRA) 11.67

Heat 5

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.31 Q
2 Lina Grincikaite (LTU) 11.33 (PB) Q
3 Ivet Lalova (BUL) 11.40 Q
4 Ezinne Okparaebo (NOR) 11.45
5 Barbara Pierre (HAI) 11.56
6 Anita Pistone (ITA) 11.56
7 Paulette Zang-Milama (GAB) 11.59
8 Sasha Springer (TRI) 11.71

Semifinals

Heat 1

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) 11.00 Q
2 Muna Lee (USA) 11.06 Q
3 Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.10 Q
4 Sherone Simpson (JAM) 11.11 Q
5 Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 11.22
6 Lina Grincikaite (LTU) 11.50
7 Ivet Lalova (BUL) 11.51
8 Vida Anim (GHA) 11.51

Heat 2

 

PlaceAthleteTimeQual.
1 Kerron Stewart (JAM) 11.05 Q
2 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.18 Q
3 Jeanette Kwakye (GBR) 11.19 Q
4 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.22 Q
5 Yulia Nestsiarenka (BLR) 11.26
6 Kim Gevaert (BEL) 11.30
7 Yevgeniya Polyakova (RUS) 11.38
8 Oludamola Osayomi (NGR) 11.44

Final

 

RankAthleteTimeNotes
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser (JAM) 10.78 PB
2 Sherone Simpson (JAM) 10.98  
3 Kerron Stewart (JAM) 10.98  
4 Lauryn Williams (USA) 11.03  
5 Muna Lee (USA) 11.07  
6 Jeanette Kwakye (GBR) 11.14 PB
7 Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 11.19  
8 Torri Edwards (USA) 11.20