Beijing Olympics 2008 100m Women Butterfly Swimming Scoreboard

Medalists

 

Gold Australia Lisbeth Trickett
Australia (AUS)
Silver United States Christine Magnuson
United States (USA)
Bronze Australia Jessicah Schipper
Australia (AUS)

Records

 

World Record Inge de Bruijn (NED) 56.61 Sydney, Australia 17 September 2000
Olympic Record Inge de Bruijn (NED) 56.61 Sydney, Australia 17 September 2000

Heats

 

Rank   Swimmer   Time   Heat   Lane   Notes  
1 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.58 6 4 Q2
.2. Christine Magnuson (USA) 57.70 5 4 Q1
.2. Zhou Yafei (CHN) 57.70 6 3 Q2 (AS*)
4 Tao Li (SIN) 57.77 4 5 Q1, AS
5 Gabriella Silva (BRA) 58.00 5 8 Q2
6 Elaine Breeden (USA) 58.06 5 5 Q1
7 Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) 58.12 4 1 Q2
8 Lize-Mari Retief (RSA) 58.20 5 1 Q1, AF
9 Inge Dekker (NED) 58.22 6 5 Q2
10 Aurore Mongel (FRA) 58.30 7 7 Q1
11 Natalia Sutyagina (RUS) 58.32 5 6 Q2
12 Lisbeth Trickett (AUS) 58.37 7 4 Q1
13 Eszter Dara (HUN) 58.39 6 2 Q2
14 Alena Popchanka (FRA) 58.40 7 2 Q1
15 Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 58.44 5 3 Q2
16 Jemma Lowe (GBR) 58.49 7 5 Q1
17 Otylia Jedrzejczak (POL) 58.53 4 6
.18. Mandy Loots (RSA) 58.61 4 2 AF
.18. Yuko Nakanishi (JPN) 58.61 5 2
20 Sara Isakovic (SLO) 58.68 4 4
21 Francesca Halsall (GBR) 58.70 7 3
22 Irina Bespalova (RUS) 58.92 6 6
23 Yuka Kato (JPN) 58.94 6 7
24 Kateryna Zubkova (UKR) 58.99 4 3
25 Martina Moravcova (SVK) 59.03 6 1
26 Birgit Koschischek (AUT) 59.07 3 4
27 Sarah Sjöström (SWE) 59.08 7 6
.28. Audrey Lacroix (CAN) 59:10 4 8
.28. Micha Kathrine Østergaard Jensen (DEN) 59.10 6 8
.30. Hannah Jane Arnett Wilson (HKG) 59.35 3 1
.30. Chantal Groot (NED) 59.35 5 7
.32. Triin Aljand (EST) 59.43 2 4 NR
.32. Yanwei Xu (CHN) 59.43 7 8
34 Daynara de Paula (BRA) 59.45 4 7
35 Sara Oliveira (POR) 59.48 3 6
36 Anna Gostomelsky (ISR) 59.50 3 5 PB
37 Ingvild Snildal (NOR) 59.86 3 2
38 Carolina Colorado (COL) 1:00.06 3 7
39 Daniela Samulski (GER) 1:00.37 7 1
40 Choi Hye-Ra (KOR) 1:00.65 2 5
41 Eirini Kavarnou (GRE) 1:00.74 3 3
42 Heather Brand (ZIM) 1:01.39 3 8
43 Chin-Kuei Yang (TPE) 1:01.60 2 6
44 Iris Rosenberger (TUR) 1:01.67 2 3
45 Natallia Hadjiloizou (CYP) 1:01.80 2 2
46 Emilia Pikkarainen (FIN) 1:02.31 2 7
47 Binta Zahra Diop (SEN) 1:04.26 1 5
48 Antonella Scanavino (URU) 1:04.28 1 4
49 Simona Muccioli (SMR) 1:04.91 1 3

Semifinals

 

Rank   Swimmer   Time   Semifinal   Lane   Notes  
1 Lisbeth Trickett (AUS) 57.05 1 7 Q
2 Christine Magnuson (USA) 57.08 1 4 Q, AM
3 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.43 2 4 Q
4 Tao Li (SIN) 57.54 1 5 Q, AS
5 Zhou Yafei (CHN) 57.68 2 5 Q
6 Jemma Lowe (GBR) 57.78 1 8 Q, NR
7 Inge Dekker (NED) 58.20 2 2 Q
8 Gabriella Silva (BRA) 58.39 2 3 Q
9 Aurore Mongel (FRA) 58.46 1 2
.10. Alena Popchanka (FRA) 58.55 1 1
.10. Elaine Breeden (USA) 58.55 1 3
12 Lize-Mari Retief (RSA) 58.63 1 6
13 Eszter Dara (HUN) 58.84 2 1
14 Natalia Sutyagina (RUS) 59.07 2 7
15 Jeanette Ottesen (DEN) 59.29 2 8
Ilaria Bianchi (ITA) DSQ 2 6

Final

 

Rank   Swimmer   Time   Notes  
1 Lisbeth Trickett (AUS) 56.73 OC
2 Christine Magnuson (USA) 57.10  
3 Jessicah Schipper (AUS) 57.25  
4 Zhou Yafei (CHN) 57.84  
5 Tao Li (SIN) 57.99  
6 Jemma Lowe (GBR) 58.06  
7 Gabriella Silva (BRA) 58.10  
8 Inge Dekker (NED) 58.54